PDA

View Full Version : G750JM black screen on boot



Alinor974
05-03-2014, 02:37 AM
Hello guys, just bought the new G750JM and now after one week use the screen on boot is practically black, can someone help me

sasuke256
05-03-2014, 09:56 AM
get the battery out, and then keep pushing power bouton for 20 sec and then put the ac adapter in and boot the laptop and then take back the battery in..

Alinor974
05-04-2014, 12:15 AM
thnx for replying, but sadly i checked every thing on my laptop and it was a hardware problem, something is wrong with my screen probably the connecting cable or the power inverter or the ccfl, i have to take my laptop back to the shop

hmscott
05-04-2014, 12:22 AM
thnx for replying, but sadly i checked every thing on my laptop and it was a hardware problem, something is wrong with my screen probably the connecting cable or the power inverter or the ccfl, i have to take my laptop back to the shop

Alinor974, how do you know it was a hardware problem? Are you gett indicator lights on the edge of the front? Lights on the keyboard? What do you see?

There are a number of software problems with the symptom of a dark screen at boot up. Getting in to the BIOS with F2, hitting ESC to get the boot selection and booting on another boot device, pulling the existing boot device out of the laptop so you get into the BIOS, hooking up an external monitor are all possible paths to a solution.

Let us know what you work out. :)

Alinor974
05-04-2014, 12:43 AM
hi hmscott, the screen was not just black there was no lighting at all, i hooked the laptop through HDMI and VGA it was all fine, the OS and my games and keyboard was all working fine, although i was wondering, is there something in the BIOS that could actually deactivate my screen

hmscott
05-04-2014, 01:06 AM
hi hmscott, the screen was not just black there was no lighting at all, i hooked the laptop through HDMI and VGA it was all fine, the OS and my games and keyboard was all working fine, although i was wondering, is there something in the BIOS that could actually deactivate my screen

Did you try to toggle Fn+F7 to turn on the display? Or Fn+F6 to turn up the brightness?

If you are able to get an active screen through an external monitor, then start the Nvidia control panel, and go to the "Set up multiple displays" under Display, do you see the internal screen? If so enable it. If it is there and enabled, go the "Resolution under Display" and set the resolution to 1920x1080. If after setting all that, you still don't have any output, then try Fn+F7 to turn on the display and Fn+F6 to turn up the brightness.

All of that presupposes the Device is available through the device manager, you need to fix that first.

Alinor974
05-04-2014, 01:54 AM
Thnx for the advice, i'll try what u suggested as soon as i get home. i'll let u guys know :D

Alinor974
05-05-2014, 11:53 AM
I did everything u suggested but it still wont work, i found something interesting though, when i used a flashlight on the screen i could still see my windows 8.1 running, when i duplicated my displays, my guess is that there is a problem with the backlighting on my screen

hmscott
05-05-2014, 12:13 PM
I did everything u suggested but it still wont work, i found something interesting though, when i used a flashlight on the screen i could still see my windows 8.1 running, when i duplicated my displays, my guess is that there is a problem with the backlighting on my screen

Alinor974, using Fn+6 to brighten or Fn+7 to enable the screen have no effect? If so it looks like your backlight has failed. Sorry to hear that.

If you can turn it back in to where you bought it that would be the quickest replacement, or RMA to Asus.

Let us know how it works out. :)

Alinor974
05-06-2014, 01:15 AM
Thnx for everythig guys, i have to run to the place where i bought it, thank god for the 2 years warranty :)

Alinor974
05-12-2014, 03:20 AM
The reseller gave me a laptop, same version and i hope there's no more problems in the future ;)

hmscott
05-12-2014, 03:50 AM
The reseller gave me a laptop, same version and i hope there's no more problems in the future ;)

That's great news Alinor974!!

What screen does your new laptop have? Chi Mei or AUO? If it is AUO, you will want to turn down the brightness - it is way too bright for me on my JH, I keep it at 75%, and it is still pretty darned bright :)

Phlier
05-12-2014, 04:47 AM
That's great news Alinor974!!

What screen does your new laptop have? Chi Mei or AUO? If it is AUO, you will want to turn down the brightness - it is way too bright for me on my JH, I keep it at 75%, and it is still pretty darned bright :)

I've read many threads referring to the different display types (Chei Mei or AUO), but I have no idea how to tell which one I have in my G750JZ. Exactly how does one tell the screen type?

hmscott
05-12-2014, 11:35 AM
I've read many threads referring to the different display types (Chei Mei or AUO), but I have no idea how to tell which one I have in my G750JZ. Exactly how does one tell the screen type?

Hwinfo64
http://www.hwinfo.com/download.php

Alinor974
05-13-2014, 09:01 AM
I have the Chi Mei, its very bright even at 50% which can be compared to my old acer at full brightness

hmscott
05-13-2014, 10:04 AM
I have the Chi Mei, its very bright even at 50% which can be compared to my old acer at full brightness

Alinor974, good to know. In the JW/JX/JH the Chi Mei was bright, but the AUO was much brighter - maybe the new G750JM/JS/JZ backlight is the same on all screens? Anyone compare Chi Mei vs AUO on the JM/JS/JZ?

Alinor974
05-13-2014, 01:59 PM
Not sure if JM\JS\JZ have the same screen maybe it have something to do with the region the shipped to, any idea about the screen refresh rate on the Chi Mei and AUO cause i have no idea about my screen's refresh rate.

hmscott
05-13-2014, 02:19 PM
Not sure if JM\JS\JZ have the same screen maybe it have something to do with the region the shipped to, any idea about the screen refresh rate on the Chi Mei and AUO cause i have no idea about my screen's refresh rate.

The new G750's set their resolution via the Intel control panel, not the Nvidia one, and right now there is no way to change the refresh rate - or set a custom resolution/refresh rate - so they are all at 60hz.

The previous, non-Optimus G750JW/JX/JH's could use the Nvidia Control panel to set a Custom Resolution - with a higher refresh rate. The Chi Mei could be set up to 100hz, and the AUO up to 70hz.

Alinor974
05-14-2014, 02:11 AM
Thnx, some of my games have screen tearing, i really have to use a third party FPS limiter at 60hz

hmscott
05-14-2014, 02:32 AM
Thnx, some of my games have screen tearing, i really have to use a third party FPS limiter at 60hz

As a tip, since you can't read the actual refresh, sometimes the actual refresh is 60hz +- 1 or 2 hz, most often I see 59hz. If your FPS limiter will take exact numbers, you can try +- 1 or 2 around 60hz for the best performance - least tearing.

Alinor974
05-14-2014, 02:48 AM
k, thanx for the tip