PDA

View Full Version : Disable Hyper-Threading on G750J



Redneck1
05-03-2014, 05:54 AM
I'm trying to disable Hyper-Threading so that I can play TimeShift, which isn't configured to run on more than 4 cores, so it crashes on startup. Disabling HT also seems to fix some FPS issues on other games for some people, but that's beside the point. I was looking into using the Intel Extreme Tuning Utility to do this since I couldn't find anything in the Bios. If anyone can point me in the right direction it would be really helpful.

hmscott
05-03-2014, 06:46 AM
I'm trying to disable Hyper-Threading so that I can play TimeShift, which isn't configured to run on more than 4 cores, so it crashes on startup. Disabling HT also seems to fix some FPS issues on other games for some people, but that's beside the point. I was looking into using the Intel Extreme Tuning Utility to do this since I couldn't find anything in the Bios. If anyone can point me in the right direction it would be really helpful.

Redneck1, hyper-threading needs to be controlled in the BIOS.

I wish Asus would open up the BIOS control of many things like Hyper-threading in the ROG G750's as in the ROG motherboards.

Redneck1
05-03-2014, 07:54 PM
No they can't do that, because that would make sense.

Redneck1
05-03-2014, 09:45 PM
Is there any way to get the number of usable cores down to four instead of eight, like say disable/turn off 2 physical cores?

hmscott
05-03-2014, 09:58 PM
Is there any way to get the number of usable cores down to four instead of eight, like say disable/turn off 2 physical cores?

On an individual process basis via Task Manager, Details tab, right click and select Affinity and select the cores available for that process.

Disabling odd numbered cores might disable hyperthreaded cores, at worst you could disable all but 1 core, but I don't know if it actually disables the hyperthreaded core matching the single enabled core. If you have an app that won't run if the hyperthreaded core is enabled it would be a good test.

Inheritance might help too, I haven't tried it, but you could set the affinity for a process that starts other processes and see if that will start the new processes with the same Affinity settings.

You can also set Priority as well.

36315

Let us know if this trick helps, and how you used it :)

Redneck1
05-04-2014, 05:42 PM
The application crashes too quickly to even popup in the Task Manager, so is there any way to set the affinity from the .exe or using some application before it actually starts running


Never mind, found this

http://www.eightforums.com/tutorials/24086-processor-affinity-set-applications-windows-8-a.html

Redneck1
05-04-2014, 05:53 PM
The application crashes too quickly to even popup in the Task Manager, so is there any way to set the affinity from the .exe or using some application before it actually starts running


Never mind, found this

http://www.eightforums.com/tutorials/24086-processor-affinity-set-applications-windows-8-a.html


Steam blocked the cmd command, is there anyway to set the affinity from the launch options in Steam?

Redneck1
05-04-2014, 05:58 PM
The application crashes too quickly to even popup in the Task Manager, so is there any way to set the affinity from the .exe or using some application before it actually starts running


Never mind, found this

http://www.eightforums.com/tutorials/24086-processor-affinity-set-applications-windows-8-a.html


Steam blocked the cmd command, setting the affinity on the steam.exe also has no effect

hmscott
05-04-2014, 11:32 PM
Steam blocked the cmd command, setting the affinity on the steam.exe also has no effect

Redneck1, here is how to get a Steam game to start on 1 core :)

Exit Steam if it is already running.

Start Steam on 1 core with this cmdline in a cmd window:

cmd.exe /c start "Steam" /affinity 1 "C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\Steam.exe"

36335

Steam.exe is started on 1 core, but SteamService.exe is started on all cores, so I used the TaskManager GUI to set it to 1 core.

Then I started Empire Total War from inside Steam, and verified Steam started it with 1 core :)

36336

From the link you posted on how to do cmdline affinity, you can change the cores used at start to see if even/odd cores, or 4 cores vs 1 core works.

Let us know if that gets Timeshift working :)

Update: I verified that if I use the TaskManager GUI to set both Steam.exe and SteamService.exe to only 1 core, starting a game from inside Steam starts the game on 1 core.

So you don't need to go through the hassle of using the cmdline to start Steam.exe and then use the GUI to set SteamService.exe to 1 core with the GUI, just do both through the GUI after Steam is started.

FYI, I click the "All Processors" box to deselect all CPU's, then click on CPU 0 to Select 1 core.

Why does it say "All Processors" instead of "All Cores" and CPU's instead of Core's? :)

You said Timeshift works on 4 cores, I am not sure which Affinity setiing will work, setting Steam.exe/SteamService.exe to use CPU 0,1,2,3 or CPU 0,2,4,6 or CPU 1,3,5,7 - so give those choices a try, after trying CPU 0 for 1 core first

Redneck1
05-05-2014, 02:26 AM
Redneck1, here is how to get a Steam game to start on 1 core :)

Exit Steam if it is already running.

Start Steam on 1 core with this cmdline in a cmd window:

cmd.exe /c start "Steam" /affinity 1 "C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\Steam.exe"

36335

Steam.exe is started on 1 core, but SteamService.exe is started on all cores, so I used the TaskManager GUI to set it to 1 core.

Then I started Empire Total War from inside Steam, and verified Steam started it with 1 core :)

36336

From the link you posted on how to do cmdline affinity, you can change the cores used at start to see if even/odd cores, or 4 cores vs 1 core works.

Let us know if that gets Timeshift working :)

Update: I verified that if I use the TaskManager GUI to set both Steam.exe and SteamService.exe to only 1 core, starting a game from inside Steam starts the game on 1 core.

So you don't need to go through the hassle of using the cmdline to start Steam.exe and then use the GUI to set SteamService.exe to 1 core with the GUI, just do both through the GUI after Steam is started.

FYI, I click the "All Processors" box to deselect all CPU's, then click on CPU 0 to Select 1 core.

Why does it say "All Processors" instead of "All Cores" and CPU's instead of Core's? :)

You said Timeshift works on 4 cores, I am not sure which Affinity setiing will work, setting Steam.exe/SteamService.exe to use CPU 0,1,2,3 or CPU 0,2,4,6 or CPU 1,3,5,7 - so give those choices a try, after trying CPU 0 for 1 core first

It says CPU's and none of the combos worked. I tried all the compatibility options, and messing with the starting resolution, got nothing.

I wish there was a way to get in touch with a ASUS ROG Representative to voice the whole "locked BIOS" issue, for a company that is all about taking the equipment given and tweaking it to fit the user or go for max performance, this locked BIOS is pretty contrary to values set forth by the company.

hmscott
05-05-2014, 02:48 AM
It says CPU's and none of the combos worked. I tried all the compatibility options, and messing with the starting resolution, got nothing.

I wish there was a way to get in touch with a ASUS ROG Representative to voice the whole "locked BIOS" issue, for a company that is all about taking the equipment given and tweaking it to fit the user or go for max performance, this locked BIOS is pretty contrary to values set forth by the company.

That's too bad, I really thought we had a work around there :)

File a Technical Inquiry here, be patient, go through many levels, be persistent, and don't take a brush off. If the query doesn't work first time, re word it and submit it a week later.

Always be positive, and be polite and helpful - you are both/all working together to get a solution. It isn't an us and them situation.

Ask to be escalated to the engineering or management. You have to suggest it, they may hold back until you do.

Keep going. I have always had eventual success, but I don't give up after any rejection :)

http://vip.asus.com

It may be improved in the G750 bios, and it may improved in a later ROG laptop - it's worth asking.

hmscott
05-05-2014, 04:13 AM
I'm trying to disable Hyper-Threading so that I can play TimeShift, which isn't configured to run on more than 4 cores, so it crashes on startup. Disabling HT also seems to fix some FPS issues on other games for some people, but that's beside the point. I was looking into using the Intel Extreme Tuning Utility to do this since I couldn't find anything in the Bios. If anyone can point me in the right direction it would be really helpful.

Redneck1, I am able to start TimeShift through Steam without a problem, and it plays great at 1920x1080 at highest video settings on all 8 cores. :)

36360

When I start TimeShift through Steam I get a dialog that asks if I want to download a compatible video driver, I am already running 337.50 BETA so there is nothing newer, so I go ahead and click Play, and TimeShift has no problems starting up.

GameSpy Comrade is installed as part of the Steam install of TimeShift, Comrade gave an error when I tried to login - is this the error you are seeing?

36361

Gamespy has been retired, it is no longer needed, and can be uninstalled - I uninstalled it from Programs and Features control panel.

A brief message on the GameSpy website says the following.

"Effective MAY 31, 2014, GameSpy will cease providing all hosted services for all games still using GameSpy.

If you have any questions about how this impacts your favorite title please contact the game's publisher for more information.

Thanks for a great ride!"

GameSpy Shutting Down All Online Servers on 31st May
http://www.nintendolife.com/news/2014/04/gamespy_shutting_down_all_online_servers_on_31st_m ay_following_wii_and_ds_wi_fi_disconnection

Life After GameSpy...
http://www.rockpapershotgun.com/2014/04/23/life-after-gamespy-civ-3-civ-4-and-borderlands-go-steam/

Lots more...
https://www.google.com/search?q=A+brief+message+on+the+GameSpy+website+sa ys+the+following.&ie=utf-8&oe=utf-8&aq=t&rls=org.mozilla:en-US:official&client=firefox-a&channel=sb

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/GameSpy

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Glu_Mobile

Glu Mobile bought Gamespy Technologies (the entity responsible for GameSpy multiplayer services) from IGN Entertainment in August 2012,[5] and proceeded in December to raise integration costs and shut down servers for many older games, including Star Wars: Battlefront, Sniper Elite, Microsoft Flight Simulator X and Neverwinter Nights, with no warning to developers or consumers, much to the outrage of communities of those games.[6] GameSpy Technologies remains operational and has not made any announcements of a pending shutdown; the two GameSpy companies were separate entities and only related by name.[7] Glu mobile is also responsible for shutting down online multiplayer servers for several titles on the Nintendo DS and Wii, such as Mario Kart DS, Super Smash Bros Brawl, and Mario Kart Wii. Glu will shutdown the rest of Gamespy effective May 31, 2014.

MrRuckus
05-05-2014, 05:11 PM
Have you tried to set the boot option to 1 processor? This should allow you to run one processor only without using task manager.

If you run msconfig, go to the boot tab, advanced options, check "number of processors" and make sure 1 is selected. This should hinder windows to 1 processor on boot.

EDIT: I went ahead and did it. Works fine. Not as peppy as it should be, but works fine.

36386

Thestroj
05-05-2014, 09:02 PM
Didnt read the whole thread but i use the program called Procces Lasso, i have the paid version.
U can turn hyper threading on and off there.

Its basicly very advanced Tack manager.
U can set settings for every single task... how many cores to use... threads... % of the CPU... % of the ram... ext.. ext...


FROM WEBPAGE:

Process Lasso is NOT yet another task manager. It is a process priority optimization and system automation utility. Priority optimization, affinity optimization, core optimization, automated rules, automated power profiles, Hyper-Threaded core avoidance; you name it, and Process Lasso does it!


Try it... for me its a must have program. Trust me once u will figure out the program i will never stop using it... U have the free/trial version, or u can look on the pirate bay. But i think the Dev deservers the support cause its the best program of this kind!

http://bitsum.com/processlasso/

kingkaan
05-17-2014, 04:39 AM
Steam blocked the cmd command, setting the affinity on the steam.exe also has no effect

hey mate..only way i was able to turn off hyper threading was to unlock my bios..i dumped my original bios then unlocked it ami flash and aptio tools then unlocked some stuff in cpu hyper threading was there..did u update ur bios to 208?