PDA

View Full Version : RAID 0 Strip size



brandon66
05-04-2014, 09:26 PM
Hey guys my question is pretty much the heading; What is the RAID0 strip size for the g750JH.

pokerface
05-05-2014, 06:02 AM
just set it to 128K and forget it. That's the best

If you work with a lot of small files rather than large ones, then 64K but 128K is the recommended for SSDs on RAID

hmscott
05-05-2014, 06:50 AM
Hey guys my question is pretty much the heading; What is the RAID0 strip size for the g750JH.

Brandon, 128KB is what I see on the JH for the RAID0 made through the BIOS - I remade it so I don't know what it would look like on an OEM build - but it is likely the same.

Maybe someone that hasn't rebuilt the RAID on their JH can install the Intel RST driver update above and check for us.

You can see the current settings via the Intel RST systray app, you can download the latest Intel RAID RST driver here:

Intel® Rapid Storage Technology (Intel® RST) RAID Driver
https://downloadcenter.intel.com/Detail_Desc.aspx?agr=Y&ProdId=2101&DwnldID=23496&ProductFamily=Software+Products&ProductLine=Chipset+Software&ProductProduct=Intel%C2%AE+Rapid+Storage+Technolog y+%28Intel%C2%AE+RST%29&lang=eng

Status
36371

Manage
36372

Performance
36373

hmscott
05-05-2014, 07:36 AM
The write back cache option provides good performance improvement on writes, and on a battery backed up device it should be safe, but the default of "no cache", or "write-through" cache are the safeest. The "read only" cache didn't make much/any difference.

Here are the results, not exhaustive, but a clean reboot was done between cache settings.

Default - no cache
36374

read only cache
36375

write through cache
36376

write back cache
36377

write back cache with full 5 iterations @ 1GB
36378

The Intel app has good descriptions of all the cache methods.

There are of course lots of other benchmarks that would favor one cache method or the other, I am leaving it on write back cache for now.

brandon66
05-05-2014, 05:26 PM
Thanks alot for your input guys, i was asking because i remade it when i did a clean install and wasnt sure on the strip size.