PDA

View Full Version : G750JZ with GTX 860M, graphic card not detected by Skyrim



Akul Cora
05-07-2014, 03:29 PM
Heya guys, hopefully somebody knows a solution to this one, 'cos Google is of no help this time...

So, recently bought G750JM with new GTX 860M video card and Optimus is part of the package obviously as is Windows 8.1.
Now the problem is when trying to run bit "older" games, one of them being Skyrim... Auto-config sets it to low quality, as it should detecting only intel graphics card. When opening options, GTX860M is not detected, and if settings are set to ultra Optimus does not kickstart the GTX860M but stays with intel what obviously results in game just being stuck on loading.

Going to nVidia control panel and setting which card to use with Skyrim application does not help, card is still not detected.
Latest drivers installed... Other, "newer" games, EVE Online for example, detects the card with no problem and runs it in all its glory...

After some research Optimus pops up as obvious problem, something with "old" games, d3d9.dll file, honestly don't know the details, not that big of a tech buff, but what I do know is that turning off the Optimus would do the trick, cos system would use only GTX860M.
Problem with that is that there is no option to do it, even in BIOS, and honestly I don't want to, Optimus is a good thing... when it works.

Sooo, anybody knows a solution here apart from don't play "old" games, 'cos I don't want to file Skyrim under old just yet, and its pretty frustrating to play it on low with this machine as you can imagine...

Thank you for the help!

sasuke256
05-07-2014, 06:01 PM
JZ with 860M ? well anyway, you should put the icon of GPU activity in the taskbar and see if the nvidia really doesnt kick in.
with that, add the settings exe to use nvidia gpu..

Akul Cora
05-08-2014, 04:30 AM
Sorry about that, it's JM, not JZ...
Anyhow, GPU activity icon is already in the taskbar and indeed, nvidia does not kick in. Also settings.exe does not exist as such (or I can't find it, but doubt that's the case) but launcher.exe does exist and adding it does not solve the problem. Even tried setting that nvidia is always used for all applications in global settings and that did not solve the problem either.
Any other ideas...?

Akul Cora
05-08-2014, 04:51 AM
Another thing that might not mean a thing, but still...
So I go to nvidia control panel, global settings, set that preferred graphic processor is nvidia, hit apply and exit the panel. Check if that changed a thing, card still not detected, so I return to control panel and preferred graphic processor is back to auto-select... as if its actually impossible to change the settings. Same thing happens if trying to set the preferred card for individual programs, setting always comes back to "Use global setting (Auto-select: Integrated)"
Just mentioning this 'cos it seems that this fix works for some, and might be the root of the problem for those for whome it does not work...

hmscott
05-08-2014, 05:01 AM
Sorry about that, it's JM, not JZ...
Anyhow, GPU activity icon is already in the taskbar and indeed, nvidia does not kick in. Also settings.exe does not exist as such (or I can't find it, but doubt that's the case) but launcher.exe does exist and adding it does not solve the problem. Even tried setting that nvidia is always used for all applications in global settings and that did not solve the problem either.
Any other ideas...?

Found a few mentions of this Optimus problem on other laptops, with some solutions:

Video's:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=m8uKuKbmcZk

http://www.youtube.com/watch?annotation_id=annotation_664951&feature=iv&src_vid=m8uKuKbmcZk&v=LDMDL0lEG5E

Another fix, read this whole thread first, if the first 2 above work, you may not need this right away.
http://forums.nexusmods.com/index.php?/topic/939886-optimus-fix/page-11

Another of the fixes
http://www.nexusmods.com/skyrim/mods/33227/?

Another fix to force Intel hand off to Nvidia
http://us.battle.net/wow/en/forum/topic/2593006174

Skyrim Technical Support
http://forums.nexusmods.com/index.php?/forum/414-skyrim-technical-support/

There seems to be a lot of screwing around that needs to be done to get Optimus to do the right thing, it might be different for different games, and different versions, you are going to need to learn to google these for yourself over time :)

https://www.google.com/search?q=fix+skyrim+optimus+nvidia&ie=utf-8&oe=utf-8&aq=t&rls=org.mozilla:en-US:official&client=firefox-a&channel=sb

And, be sure and post the fixes that work back here as new Threads with all the right search tags so we can find them later :)

Akul Cora
05-09-2014, 01:45 PM
Thnx for the reply!
I played for a day or two with these when I had the time, and am sorry to say that none of them worked... The one that seemed promising included changes to skyrimprefs.ini, something similiar already helped with almost exactly same problem when running Fallout 3, but sadly not with Skyrim.
Anyhow, if anybody has a solution that would be much apreciated, I will continue googling and hopefully post the fix when I find one.

KoolASUS
05-09-2014, 04:47 PM
Have you tried other "old" games, like Morrowind, Doom 3 or Bioshock 1, for example ?

hmscott
05-09-2014, 06:01 PM
Thnx for the reply!
I played for a day or two with these when I had the time, and am sorry to say that none of them worked... The one that seemed promising included changes to skyrimprefs.ini, something similiar already helped with almost exactly same problem when running Fallout 3, but sadly not with Skyrim.
Anyhow, if anybody has a solution that would be much apreciated, I will continue googling and hopefully post the fix when I find one.

Akul Cora, you might try putting a request out on the support forums for Skyrim, this has to be a common problem with Optimus computers. The "fix" likely changes as new releases come out, so keep looking :)

Akul Cora
05-09-2014, 06:53 PM
Have you tried other "old" games, like Morrowind, Doom 3 or Bioshock 1, for example ?

Yes I did, Fallout 3 for example. Had little problem that needed to be changed in .ini file, something about not suporting multiple processors, but card was detected no problems... which is kinda funny tbh both games being from bethesda and Fallout 3 working as older game.

Akul Cora
05-09-2014, 06:54 PM
Akul Cora, you might try putting a request out on the support forums for Skyrim, this has to be a common problem with Optimus computers. The "fix" likely changes as new releases come out, so keep looking :)
Will definetly try, thnx for the suggestion and will post the fix as soon as get it ;)

Akul Cora
05-13-2014, 12:39 AM
Just an update on the subject if anybodys interested...
It is a common problem and optimus related, and theres simply no fix yet.
Going to control panel and set that nvidia is used for this app or globaly for that matter should probably fix the issue, but then the other part of the problem kicks in: control panel does not save the settings, also common problem and probably driver related as it is still in beta....
Will update.

Akul Cora
05-13-2014, 02:23 AM
Solution is simple as usual....
Wrong driver.

I was using official beta driver from nVidia.
Bit older driver from ASUS page specific to this laptop corrected the issue with nvidia control panel not saving changes.
As soon that was sorted running the application using the gtx was a simple task.

Thanks to everybody that wanted to help.