PDA

View Full Version : rog g750js help this noop



bygone
05-10-2014, 09:38 AM
pls help this noob.... i just got this laptop a couple of days ago... when i open display and check adv settings... it shows Intel(R) HD Graphics 4600 NOT the geforce gtx870M? is it normal... the laptop dont run as promised it is slow (if u ask me)... pls clarify im new at this thanx



solved.... tnx

SteelersFANinMA
05-10-2014, 11:02 AM
pls help this noob.... i just got this laptop a couple of days ago... when i open display and check adv settings... it shows Intel(R) HD Graphics 4600 NOT the geforce gtx870M? is it normal... the laptop dont run as promised it is slow (if u ask me)... pls clarify im new at this thanx

It has 2 graphics cards. Unless you're playing a game or doing something graphically intensive, it will run off the Intel card. You should be able to view the NVIDIA card in a program like Speccy or GPU-Z. Also, if you right click on your desktop you can access the NVIDIA Control Panel via the context menu.

bygone
05-10-2014, 11:11 AM
tnx... now il feel bttr... i thought .. il need to turn off the intel card @_@

jpindar
05-10-2014, 01:50 PM
There's another nVidia control panel that lets you choose which card to use for each game if it doesn't choose it automatically.

Chino
05-10-2014, 02:12 PM
Open the NVIDIA control panel and navigate to Manage 3D Settings. Under Preferred graphics processor, you can choose the setting you want.

bygone
05-11-2014, 04:14 AM
nxt thing is . . .. i want to change my hdd for sddh... any pro hu can giv me compatible brands? like... wd black2 120gb+1tb hdd for my rog g750js.. pls say it in plain english (^_^) im still a noop... ill appreciate the suggestions big tnx again.

Ace0751
05-11-2014, 05:12 AM
Look at the Samsung 840 pro 256GB and up if you want to go SSD for your OS.

bygone
05-11-2014, 03:34 PM
Look at the Samsung 840 pro 256GB and up if you want to go SSD for your OS.
thnx . . . also my stock hdd runs at 5400rpm .. do i need to replace that ( i got 2-1T hdd, both at 5400rpm :() ... ill replace my main to ssd and do i need to replace the second? (is there a 7200rpm hydrid or somthing?)

Skat137321
05-12-2014, 07:45 PM
No, you can still use one of your current HDD. For just storing data on them, you don't need a 7200rpm model.

bygone
05-13-2014, 04:44 PM
No, you can still use one of your current HDD. For just storing data on them, you don't need a 7200rpm model.
tnx... last thing .. (hope this is my last problem lol)... i got this razer naga gaming mouse (USB 2) :( and this g750 all has USB3.0 and i cant access razer synaps to change some setting in my mouse . . . can any giv me advice on this? big tnx and more power (1500watts) :)
PS the mouse works just fine (like a regular mouse)... only that i cant use the other buttons etc :(