PDA

View Full Version : Upgrading G73sw with Samsung 840 Pro SSD. Do i need a cable to clone?



tayhan91@gmail.com
06-16-2014, 03:29 PM
I just recently decided to upgrade my 2-3 year old Asus g73sw with a Samsung 840 pro SSD. I consider myself tech savvy but i always watch videos and read articles before i do anything just to have some background before i kick it into gear. After reading a few install guides on forums and watching videos, i noticed a few that mention i should plug the SSD into a dock/cable and begin the install that way. Is this the proper way to do it or can i just plug it into the open (left) drive slot and proceed with the cloning process?

what i want out of this upgrade is to run my OS and main programs off the ssd and use the existing HDD as my storage drive. Is it even possible to clone my HDD while the SSD is in the second drive bay? or does it have to be done with the SSD out of the system?

billyray520
06-16-2014, 06:24 PM
No you can clone your drive while plugged into the second drive bay.

Problems to consider:

1. Is the SSD smaller than the hdd? If so find a clone software that can do it.
2. You will need to boot from a CD, DVD, or USB some software OS for cloning. (Clonezilla could do it, but it can't shrink to a smaller size disk without some special steps; like shrinking the hdd's boot partition to something small enough to fit on the SSD)

There are several very good free cloning programs out there if you search for them.

tayhan91@gmail.com
06-16-2014, 09:14 PM
Ill be installing a 128gb ssd which is obviously smaller than my current hdd. One of the walkthroughs mentioned calculating how much my OS is currently using.which came out to about 45gbs so I have more than enough room for just my OS.

Just to make sure I understood clearly, I can take my ssd and mount it into the free drive bay, use a cloning software to clone my OS, and then swap the two so my ssd is now my main drive and the hdd would go in the alternate drive bay.

billyray520
06-17-2014, 03:48 PM
That should work. But I have experience with Windows 7 Pro 64 bit using MBR type disk, using Paragon Free or Clonezilla, and booting from a CD or USB flash drive to do the cloning. What is your OS? boot type? cloning software?

tayhan91@gmail.com
06-18-2014, 06:15 PM
That should work. But I have experience with Windows 7 Pro 64 bit using MBR type disk, using Paragon Free or Clonezilla, and booting from a CD or USB flash drive to do the cloning. What is your OS? boot type? cloning software?

Im currently running win7 64-bit. I was still doing research as to what software to use to clone it and the one walk-though i was going to follow suggested using EaseUS Todo backup. I have yet to actually download the software so i have no idea how it runs or if its even free. I did read a few walk-through's that suggested using Clonezilla so maybe ill give that one a shot.

Im not exactly sure what you mean by boot type.

My plan was to clone my existing OS to the new SSD and then format my old HDD to be used solely as storage. You mentioned botting from a flash drive. Do you mean you ran the clone software from your flash drive or the actual OS?

billyray520
06-18-2014, 10:13 PM
That's right, you run the clone software from the bootable CD or USB drive. With Windows 7 you probably have a MBR boot disk (like I do.) Win 8 comes pretty standard with UEFI boot and GPT disk boot drive. You shouldn't have any trouble with your setup.

tayhan91@gmail.com
06-25-2014, 07:15 AM
alright so i ended up buying a King-Win USB 3.0 to SATA adapter (link below) to hook my ssd up to and clone outside the computer. Problem is, once i connect it the computer makes a noise but shows nothing. i tried the same thing with a brand new 320gb HDD and i got the same response. i ran the software that came with the SSD and it was ready to clone but i held off because i didn't understand why it read in one software but no others. i tried using Easeus Todo and even Samsung magician doesn't recognize it. Is this normal or should i try a new USB 3.0 to sata cord?

Also i had to refresh the migration software that came with the SSD because it kept saying i had 1554gb of space free on the SSD. i eventually got it down to its normal 119 (128gb).

Kingwin usb 3.0 to SATA - http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0064VP73O/ref=oh_details_o01_s00_i00?ie=UTF8&psc=1

billyray520
06-25-2014, 11:54 AM
It is unclear whether you are booting from the cloning software CD/USB and that is what does not recognize your ssd.