PDA

View Full Version : Can't OC GPU after updating nvidia geforce drivers to 340.43 (BETA)



senttel
06-17-2014, 06:14 PM
So I just updated my gpu drivers to 340.43 beta and when I try to OC the settings just wont stay there! They go back to the default immediately. Any ideas?

EphemeralSagacity
06-19-2014, 01:25 AM
I hit this too. Anyone know a workaround beyond reverting to the previous NVidia driver?

Marcinprv
06-19-2014, 01:47 AM
This is not the driver... this is ASUS GPU Tweak bug :(

I still can OC by using MSI Afterburner 3.0.1 and 340.43 Beta...

MikeyNZ
06-19-2014, 11:24 PM
I hit this too. Anyone know a workaround beyond reverting to the previous NVidia driver?

nope roll back it is

how long does it take for asus to generally fix bugs like this?

hmscott
06-20-2014, 01:30 AM
Guys, it is a bit more than buggy Asus Tweak Tool for Graphics (G750JH), because MSI Afterburner isn't reading the Core mhz and I have to bump up the memory clock way above the +320 I usually need to to get 6275mhz - at +630 gets me there now.

I have 340.43 BETA installed and Asus Tweak Tool didn't want to show readings, and the monitoring dialog froze, on the 2 most recent versions, so I moved to Afterburner 3.0.1beta

37964

New in GeForce 340.43 Beta drivers

Game Ready - This 340.43 Game Ready Beta driver ensures you'll have the best possible gaming experience for GRID: Autosport and the Battlefield: Hardline Beta.

340.43 Beta download
http://www.geforce.com/drivers/results/76512

Official NVIDIA 340.43 BETA Game Ready Display Driver Feedback Thread (6/17/14)
https://forums.geforce.com/default/topic/753944/geforce-drivers/official-nvidia-340-43-beta-game-ready-display-driver-feedback-thread-6-17-14-/

Afterburner home download
http://event.msi.com/vga/afterburner/download.htm

TechPowerup GPU-Z ROG edition
http://www.techpowerup.com/downloads/2359/techpowerup-gpu-z-v0-7-8-w-asus-rog-skin/

I dialed in the memory frequency offset by watching the actual setting in GPU-Z Sensors tab to see the current memory clock frequency. I ran a CUDA job in the background to max out the GPU/memory clocks - you could do the same with a game in a window...

EphemeralSagacity
06-20-2014, 01:46 AM
Yeah, looking through the NVidia thread looks like they acknowledge it as an issue, at least a moderator did:
"Thanks. Bug filed. "

EphemeralSagacity
06-20-2014, 01:49 AM
Hope for a swift resolution. For the moment I will take a break from a heavily mod'ed Skyrim using the RealVision enb full preset...which works smooth as silk overclocked and like stuttering sludge without it.

Enjoying Dark Souls classic in the meantime with dsfix and texture updates that helps update the game a bit.

hmscott
06-20-2014, 02:02 AM
Yeah, looking through the NVidia thread looks like they acknowledge it as an issue, at least a moderator did:
"Thanks. Bug filed. "

Can you please post a copylink to the thread?


Hope for a swift resolution. For the moment I will take a break from a heavily mod'ed Skyrim using the RealVision enb full preset...which works smooth as silk overclocked and like stuttering sludge without it.
Enjoying Dark Souls classic in the meantime with dsfix and texture updates that helps update the game a bit.

Did you try MSI Afterburner?, works fine so far, with that memory tweak weirdness - at least while running CUDA jobs GPU-Z is showing the correct memory/GPU speeds.

EphemeralSagacity
06-20-2014, 02:52 AM
I have not tried MSI AfterBurner - the memory tweak weirdness gave me caution for the moment.

Here is the link from the moderator https://forums.geforce.com/default/topic/753944/geforce-drivers/official-nvidia-340-43-beta-game-ready-display-driver-feedback-thread-6-17-14-/post/4243687/#4243687

hmscott
06-20-2014, 03:11 AM
I have not tried MSI AfterBurner - the memory tweak weirdness gave me caution for the moment.

Here is the link from the moderator https://forums.geforce.com/default/topic/753944/geforce-drivers/official-nvidia-340-43-beta-game-ready-display-driver-feedback-thread-6-17-14-/post/4243687/#4243687

EphemeralSagacity, thanks for the link, lots of good reports in there, including the bug filed for the OC tweaking...that is where to report the blue screen crashing problems.

I am going to try 340.43 for a while, I have my OC, and so far no problems.

hmscott
06-20-2014, 04:23 AM
The 340.43 benchmarks better on 3dmark, except for Ice Storm, but the cool thing is there is a new 3dmark test, Sky Diver - and it is Asus sponsored :)

3DMark-v1-3-708
http://files1.majorgeeks.com/b7cf739bf3f291eb97b5e3d425eea00d/benchmark/3DMark-v1-3-708.zip

That link is for an update, you will already need to have 3dmark installed.

Here are my G750JH 3dmark high scores on 340.43:

Cloud Gate - 19780
http://www.3dmark.com/cg/1878079

Sky Diver - 17286
http://www.3dmark.com/sd/2168858

Fire Strike - 5928
http://www.3dmark.com/fs/2318009

Ice Storm - 129942 (132595 on 337.50)
http://www.3dmark.com/is/2082741

The weird thing is Futuremark is saying this is a valid result, in green, which is usually only reserved for WHQL drivers, I thought...

Darnassus
06-20-2014, 01:45 PM
FN Keys don't work properly either. Try use FN + F3 / F4 to change the keyboard lighting, it doesn't properly work.


This Driver has really weird problems. Revering back to WHQL

hmscott
06-20-2014, 02:11 PM
FN Keys don't work properly either. Try use FN + F3 / F4 to change the keyboard lighting, it doesn't properly work. This Driver has really weird problems. Revering back to WHQL

Darnassus, I don't think it's the Nvidia driver messing with your Fn keys... all my Fn keys on the G750JH are working properly with 340.43 installed.

Darnassus
06-21-2014, 06:27 AM
Darnassus, I don't think it's the Nvidia driver messing with your Fn keys... all my Fn keys on the G750JH are working properly with 340.43 installed.

Well I went back a driver and now they work properly.

It was most namely FN + F3 / F4 for changing the brightness of your keyboard.. the toggle of going brighter and darker wasn't doing as it was supposed to.

F3 would brighten and darken, but F4 would take three presses to do anything.

hmscott
06-21-2014, 09:23 AM
Well I went back a driver and now they work properly.

It was most namely FN + F3 / F4 for changing the brightness of your keyboard.. the toggle of going brighter and darker wasn't doing as it was supposed to.

F3 would brighten and darken, but F4 would take three presses to do anything.

Darnassus, weird :)

Not seeing that on 340.43, the keyboard brightness Fn keys both work instantly, and both F3/F4 work, but thanks for reminding me, I left the keyboard brightness on, and I wanted it off :)

You might try a Custom/Clean install of 340.43 again and see if it still happens... it might have been something else running when you tried it, Fn+F3/4 response has to do with overall system responsiveness too.