PDA

View Full Version : G750JX 770m Graphics Card Dismounting? Bad bad bad..



Darnassus
06-20-2014, 01:16 PM
I have a really bad feeling my graphics card keeps dismounting for some odd reason, or crashing and not being able to recover until I reboot or disable then re-enable the card.

This is happening in World of Tanks mostly.. in fact, I've not seen it happen in any other game, except for World of Tanks.

My Overclocks are:

935 mHz

850 mV

5200 mHz

hmscott
06-20-2014, 02:19 PM
I have a really bad feeling my graphics card keeps dismounting for some odd reason, or crashing and not being able to recover until I reboot or disable then re-enable the card.
This is happening in World of Tanks mostly.. in fact, I've not seen it happen in any other game, except for World of Tanks.

Darnassus, that sucks :(

It looks like there are a lot of people having problems with WOT... here is a link to a thread started in April, with 33 pages of people complaining about the same problem, maybe it isn't a problem with your JX?

Patch 9.0 Game constantly crashing
http://forum.worldoftanks.com/index.php?/topic/349871-patch-90-game-constantly-crashing/page__st__640#topmost


WoT files corrupted? No Sweat.
http://forum.worldoftanks.com/index.php?/topic/287332-wot-files-corrupted-no-sweat/

'I've heard complaints before that if your World of Tanks files become corrupted, you have to re-download the entire game.

As it turns out, there is an option to verify the integrity of your installation. It's simple, but not intuitive.

Make a shortcut to the WOTLauncher.exe file, right click on it, select properties, and in the target box add "-integrity" to the end, leaving a space.

it should look similar to this when you are done, using mine as an example.
O:\Games\World_of_Tanks\WOTLauncher.exe -integrity

Now simply open that shortcut and the launcher will boot up and verify your game's integrity. "

Darnassus
06-21-2014, 04:35 AM
Yeah I figured it was World of Tanks, I guess I need to do the file check. After-all I've had the same game file since version 6.


Decided to delete it and re-download. Took all of 30 minutes, seemed to have shred off 4 gigabytes worth of junk somewhere.

Darnassus
06-21-2014, 04:48 AM
... also why does my ROG website keep changing to Spanish?

KoolASUS
06-21-2014, 11:42 AM
Ah, you have "Respuesta Rápida" too ?

gazzacbr
06-21-2014, 11:58 AM
hey, i've got that also.
mucho problema? ;)
any mods here care to shed some light?

Darnassus
06-21-2014, 04:14 PM
Ah, you have "Respuesta Rápida" too ?

Lol yes, and "Ir a Avanzado" as my 'preview' button.

Rawand
06-21-2014, 08:14 PM
set on lower memory and see what happening

hmscott
06-21-2014, 11:11 PM
set on lower memory and see what happening

Rawand, do you mean to set textures to SD instead of HD?

Or tuning another memory related performance option. There are many mentioned here:

WoT 9.x Guide for Better FPS/Graphic Optimization 3.0
http://forum.worldoftanks.com/index.php?/topic/349743-wot-9x-guide-for-better-fpsgraphic-optimization-30/

Can you please be more specific / detailed with your suggestion?

hmscott
06-22-2014, 12:51 AM
Yeah I figured it was World of Tanks, I guess I need to do the file check. After-all I've had the same game file since version 6.

Decided to delete it and re-download. Took all of 30 minutes, seemed to have shred off 4 gigabytes worth of junk somewhere.

Darnassus, it might be the difference between SD and HD textures, I noticed I had to re-download again to get HD textures for WOP, maybe WOT does HD by default, I don't recall?