PDA

View Full Version : G750JZ - Just a simple question about Optimus



Theodore
06-23-2014, 05:57 AM
Hey guys,

Im going to buy the G750JZ notebook for a three days, however im reading more and more articles about Optimus... And now im not so sure, if I wanna purchase it or not... So i want to ask you for something.

The Question:

When i have running application which use normally NVIDIA Graphic card for example some game like TES:Skyrim etc. And then i will switch to the desktop, so the game will be running in a background, will i still use the powerfull GPU or the Optimus will switch to the Intel GPU and my PC will start overheating because of the game/app running in the background?

Please answer me guys, you propably know more about it.

MegaMouseGW
06-23-2014, 07:02 AM
I recently bought my G750JM and not very happy with it at all. I am a gamer and for some reason the stupid thing will not allow me to run just the Nvidia GPU. It will not switch from the stupid Intel crappy unit and it makes all my games look like crap.

Theodore
06-23-2014, 07:42 AM
Yeah i understand, however there is a lot of tutorials how to play games with the NVIDIA GPU and i hope they will work. However the question is: When i switch from the game to the desktop ( ALT + TAB ), will it switch to the intel GPU and because of the game running in the background, will it start overheating or not?

Anyone knows?

EDIT:

Im asking, because i have read a tons of articles where people were chatting about the Optimus and im a guy who use ALT+TAB a lot and i rly dont want to overheat my system when i have running game in a background and i will be doing something on a desktop and my system become overheated because of the game running in the background on Intel GPU

theclaw37
06-23-2014, 08:12 AM
If it's launched on one GPU, it stays on that GPU.

Theodore
06-23-2014, 08:19 AM
So if i understand well... If i start a game on Nvidia GPU and then i will minimalize it so ill be on the desktop, ill be still running Nvidia GPU because of the game running in the background, do i? There will be no change frorm Nvidia GPU to Intel GPU...

Understand i well?

Im asking because the main proces explorer.exe is working on a Intel GPU, that is the reason why i want to know if there will be GPU change or not... And what i have read there is no way how to change it to run on Nvidia GPU...

Theodore
06-23-2014, 08:43 AM
That is not my problem...

I just want to know when i minimalize the game and then left the PC alone for a couple hours... Will the game run in a background on Nvidia GPU or it will run on Intel GPU because of the fact the game will be minimalized and ill be on the "desktop / screen"?

That is the question and i need to know the answer, because i dont want to overheat my system with running game in the background on Intel GPU when i leave my PC with minimalized game for some time ...

MegaMouseGW
06-23-2014, 08:59 AM
I tried everything I could find to force my Nvidia GPU to play several of my games. Absolutely no luck. I am fed up gonna return the stupit thing to best buy and see if they can get me the JW one. With Optimus the G750JM is not worth it at all.

hmscott
06-23-2014, 09:04 AM
That is not my problem...
I just want to know when i minimalize the game and then left the PC alone for a couple hours... Will the game run in a background on Nvidia GPU or it will run on Intel GPU because of the fact the game will be minimalized and ill be on the "desktop / screen"?
That is the question and i need to know the answer, because i dont want to overheat my system with running game in the background on Intel GPU when i leave my PC with minimalized game for some time ...

So, it's ok to keep running on the Nvidia GPU all day, burning electricity heating up your Nvidia GPU, but you don't want to have it switch to your Intel GPU and run all day on it? :)

How about you save your place in the game, and quit it. Because letting a game run all day in the background isn't a good idea on either GPU. It's a waste of power. Sleep your laptop if you need to walk away for a while.

theclaw37
06-23-2014, 09:11 AM
Yes Theodore, the game will still run on the Nvidia GPU. As a matter of fact, you will use the Intel to render your desktop and the Nvidia will probably enter a low power state, as there will be nothing to render on screen (if it's alt-tabbed). From your Nvidia control panel, you can set an option to show a notification that when you click, will display exactly what your NV is tasked with. It looks like this: 38063 and when clicked, it will look like this: 38064.

It would also be absurd to switch GPUs while running something because in order for a program to use one it must first set up parameters, load up the VRAM etc. and switching from one GPU to another while processing has already been done on one of them would be very complicated, and sometimes even impossible due to hardware particularities.

PS: There's also another option you can tick in your nvidia control panel that enables a new option when you right click any executable file: "Run with graphics processor". This is a fast way of running a program with one GPU or another without making any settings.

Theodore
06-23-2014, 09:16 AM
So, it's ok to keep running on the Nvidia GPU all day, burning electricity heating up your Nvidia GPU, but you don't want to have it switch to your Intel GPU and run all day on it? :)

How about you save your place in the game, and quit it. Because letting a game run all day in the background isn't a good idea on either GPU. It's a waste of power, sleep your laptop.

I just wanted to know if there will be switch between GPUs that is all. It was just an example for you. I was just scared of switching on/off Nvidia GPU because i rly use ALT+TAB often...


Yes Theodore, the game will still run on the Nvidia GPU. As a matter of fact, you will use the Intel to render your desktop and the Nvidia will probably enter a low power state, as there will be nothing to render on screen (if it's alt-tabbed). From your Nvidia control panel, you can set an option to show a notification that when you click, will display exactly what your NV is tasked with. It looks like this: 38063 and when clicked, it will look like this: 38064.

It would also be absurd to switch GPUs while running something because in order for a program to use one it must first set up parameters, load up the VRAM etc. and switching from one GPU to another while processing has already been done on one of them would be very complicated, and sometimes even impossible due to hardware particularities.

Thank you very much for the answer! This is what i wanted to know! Thanks now can i purchase it without any qustions. Thank you.

hmscott
06-23-2014, 09:20 AM
Yes Theodore, the game will still run on the Nvidia GPU. As a matter of fact, you will use the Intel to render your desktop and the Nvidia will probably enter a low power state, as there will be nothing to render on screen (if it's alt-tabbed). From your Nvidia control panel, you can set an option to show a notification that when you click, will display exactly what your NV is tasked with. It looks like this: 38063 and when clicked, it will look like this: 38064.

It would also be absurd to switch GPUs while running something because in order for a program to use one it must first set up parameters, load up the VRAM etc. and switching from one GPU to another while processing has already been done on one of them would be very complicated, and sometimes even impossible due to hardware particularities.

PS: There's also another option you can tick in your nvidia control panel that enables a new option when you right click any executable file: "Run with graphics processor". This is a fast way of running a program with one GPU or another without making any settings.

It would be absurd to switch GPU's, but people have reported it as happening :)

They switch to the desktop, and then switch back and their FPS drops dramatically - I don't necessarily think it really switched to the other GPU, but it is acting like it because the performance drops so much - something isn't working correctly.

Also, I have Alt-Tabbed and had a Game continue to run in the background, keeping the GPU/GPU_memory at full clock speeds, so that happens even on a Non-Optimus windows laptop.

That's why I said to Theodore he is going to need to check this out himself, using his own games, as I think it is also game dependent.

Let us know how it works for you Theodore :)

Theodore
06-23-2014, 09:32 AM
It would be absurd to switch GPU's, but people have reported it as happening :)

They switch to the desktop, and then switch back and their FPS drops dramatically - I don't necessarily think it really switched to the other GPU, but it is acting like it because the performance drops so much - something isn't working correctly.

Also, I have Alt-Tabbed and had a Game continue to run in the background, keeping the GPU/GPU_memory at full clock speeds, so that happens even on a Non-Optimus windows laptop.

That's why I said to Theodore he is going to need to check this out himself, using his own games, as I think it is also game dependent.

Let us know how it works for you Theodore :)

Im going to wait for GTA V. When it be released i will post some topic there and also if there be some problems with that i will write something there too... We will see...

One more, thank you guys for the answers!

dblkk
06-23-2014, 01:52 PM
If you alt tab, (whether optimus or not) and still have the game running, it will run the gpu it was launched on. If your on a demanding game, and minimize or close screen, or anything that has that game running in the background, it will be running as if it were on a desktop.

Optimus is just using the intel gpu when it can and needed, otherwise everything else is on the gtx. If your on a pc and alt tab, it will be the same load as if it were on a laptop. I would recommend just saving and quiting. But I realize when you do this you loose any specific place/checkpoint your at.

For some reason im addicted to borderlands 2, still. I have all the new ones including had the hardline beta, just cant stop with borderlands. But when I play for like 2 hours, get 1/2 through a map, and save and quit, I start from the beginning, so I just pause it, and shut down my lid which keeps the laptop on. But my gtx gpu will run hard the entire time. I never knew about this alt tab, but will try and repost my findings for you.

hmscott
06-24-2014, 04:39 AM
Im going to wait for GTA V. When it be released i will post some topic there and also if there be some problems with that i will write something there too... We will see...
One more, thank you guys for the answers!

It looks like there were problems with Optimus and GTA IV, here is one of many threads:

Nvidia Optimus: Crysis and GTA IV fix - Best solution link
http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/84312-35-nvidia-optimus-crysis#10388034

https://www.google.com/search?q=Nvidia+Optimus%3A+Crysis+and+GTA+IV+fix+&ie=utf-8&oe=utf-8&aq=t&rls=org.mozilla:en-US:official&client=firefox-a&channel=sb

Hopefully GTA V will fare better with Intel Optimus :)