PDA

View Full Version : G750JW Output issue on Samsung TV, only duplicate working?



Hitchy
07-18-2014, 06:27 PM
Hello friends,

Today I tried connecting my G750JW on a Samsung TV 26' via HDMI cable. But before exposing my problem i would like to precise that i'm used to connecting my previous laptops (HP's with ATI GPU) to my TV with the same cable i'm using now without issue.

So my problem is that when I try to set the TV as the only projector (using fn+F8) i ve got the black screen on TV. The only option i got working is setting the fn+F8 on DUPLICATE to have both Laptop screen and TV screen working : which is bad since i would like to use only the TV to play games and Watch movies.

I would like to add that when on DUPLICATE mode i can select the right resolution using the laptop screen until i find the ones that work with my TV (since i can see them) but when i switch to single projector (my TV) since the screen is black i cannot choose which resolution to set (and I think on projector mode the default res is 1920x 1080p which is not supported by my tv)

From the DUPLICATE mode i learnt that my TV only supports 1080i résolutions and not 1080p (i don' know what s the difference?)

Can u help please?

elmy79
07-18-2014, 06:41 PM
Since your tv really does not support 1080p resolution. 1080i ain't the same.
I guess your problem is that your laptop tries to run 1920x1080 to your tv screen. I recommend lowering your laptop resolution to 720p before shifting to the tv screen. That is 1280x720

Hitchy
07-18-2014, 06:48 PM
Thanks elmy79 for ur reply. Unluckily it does not work, i already tried putting the 1024x768 res on the laptop before switching to projector mode on TV but nothing still black screen...
It seems that each projector mode has a preset resolution, and to change it u need to be in that mode to do so. I don't know if i'm clear?

I Wonder if it is possible to set resolution on TV BEFORE switching to projector? is there a .inf file somewhere where it got stored all preset résolutions for each projector option?

elmy79
07-18-2014, 07:01 PM
Hmm. That is strange. Btw that resolution you tried is 4:3 format res. You should try 720p instead(16:9) like I suggested. But I'm guessing it does not work anyway. Can't you change manually first. Plug in the tv. Set it to expand desktop in the setup. Change resolution on the second display until you get a picture.
Just wondering why you can't run duplicate mode if your not using the laptop screen anyway?
Change the power option for what happens when you close the lid/screen to "nothing"
Duplicate screen and close it :)

Hitchy
07-18-2014, 07:10 PM
In fact DUPLICATE mode IS working. That s what i said above. The only mode not working is Projector on TV.

For info i'm not using the duplicate mode because while gaming the GPU will be twice stressed with both the image on TV and on the Laptop and so the FPS will be killed.

tru.kirby
07-18-2014, 08:05 PM
I just shut my lid, obviously you'll need a keyboard but hey. It works. Don't forget to change the "close lid" options so it doesn't sleep, hibernate or shut down, if you choose to try it.

Hitchy
07-19-2014, 03:42 PM
So no way to manually change the resolution while in black screen?

hmscott
07-20-2014, 12:49 PM
So no way to manually change the resolution while in black screen?

Hitchy, go into the Nvidia Control panel to set the resolution, and control multiple monitors. Once you have the settings you need, then you can use the Function keys to switch between them.

39055

39056

Click on the output device icon, and change the settings.

As an advanced setting, you can adjust the desktop coverage on the TV, sometimes over/underscan gets in the way of a centered / sized correctly desktop

39057

And, you can set your own very detailed custom settings for exact matching specs of the output device

39058

39059

And control color settings

39060

39061

39062

And, of course the Global 3d settings, and Program Specific settings

39063

39064

The performance settings I use, for example

39065

39066

I know that was more than you were looking for, I just wanted to point out there is lots of cool things to do in the Nvidia Control panel, for non-Optimus laptops, the JW/JX/JH for example. :)

Have fun!

Hitchy
07-20-2014, 01:42 PM
Thank you Hmscott i will test the custom resolution solution.

But what i don't understand is that i went looking for my TV detailed specs on internet and surprisingly it should be compatible with 1080p reslutions check thoses specs here SAMSUNG-LE26C450 (http://www.lcd-compare.com/televiseur-SAMLE26C450-SAMSUNG-LE26C450.htm)

39068

normally it should work automatically... :(

hmscott
07-20-2014, 01:54 PM
Thank you Hmscott i will test the custom resolution solution.

But what i don't understand is that i went looking for my TV detailed specs on internet and surprisingly it should be compatible with 1080p reslutions check thoses specs here SAMSUNG-LE26C450 (http://www.lcd-compare.com/televiseur-SAMLE26C450-SAMSUNG-LE26C450.htm)

39068

normally it should work automatically... :(

Why would you think you need a custom resolution then? That won't help, unless there is a spec outside the standard 1080p settings.

Ignore the Fn keys, and focus on setting the display and display resolution using the Nvidia control panel settings first.

I can't help you right now, beyond this, so you are going to need to experiment and resolve it yourself. Perhaps someone else can help?

Hitchy
07-20-2014, 02:06 PM
thank you hmscott. The nvidia panel indeed helped and now i was able to choose the right resolution and disable the laptop screen and keep only the TV on (using the setup multiple screens option).

Now i ve got one last little problem : i've got sparckling (green) dots and artefacts all across the TV screen... do u think it s a cable issue or comes for a too high resolution that my GPU cannot handle?

does it happen to you on some résolutions?

hmscott
07-20-2014, 10:09 PM
thank you hmscott. The nvidia panel indeed helped and now i was able to choose the right resolution and disable the laptop screen and keep only the TV on (using the setup multiple screens option).
Now i ve got one last little problem : i've got sparckling (green) dots and artefacts all across the TV screen... do u think it s a cable issue or comes for a too high resolution that my GPU cannot handle?
does it happen to you on some résolutions?

Hitchy, you are just having all kinds of fun with this TV :)

It is a symptom of a signal problem. Whether it is a problem with the TV alignment / settings, or the cable, I can't tell.

The GPU shouldn't have any problems driving an external HDMI TV at 1080p, mine worked fine.

What is the model of Samsung TV? It's possible you are trying to force a 720p TV to run at 1080p :)

In the Nvidia Contol panel resolutions, there should be PC and TV sections, in the TV section try 720p, it that works, try 1080i - it might work, but likely you will be better off at 720p - if that is the max supported bandwidth.

FalconFX
07-20-2014, 10:12 PM
Those artifacts might also have something to do with the output you are using (port HDMI or VGA or Displayport)

Hitchy
07-20-2014, 10:49 PM
What I have noticed is that when i move the HDMI cable those artefacts seem to diminish but also increase in certain situations. So i'm pretty sure it comes from the cable (aged of more than 6 years now).

i'll go buy a new one tomorrow and keep u posted.

Any advice on what kind of cable / what should I look for?

hmscott
07-20-2014, 11:41 PM
What I have noticed is that when i move the HDMI cable those artefacts seem to diminish but also increase in certain situations. So i'm pretty sure it comes from the cable (aged of more than 6 years now).

i'll go buy a new one tomorrow and keep u posted.

Any advice on what kind of cable / what should I look for?

Where are you located? US, or?

Also, it might be a dirty cable/TV connector, sometimes if they sit around with the ends open, dust - dirt - and humid air can make a film on the contacts. Get some contact cleaner, or freeze mist and blow out the ends - and the TV input connector.

Hitchy
07-21-2014, 10:25 PM
Where are you located? US, or?

Also, it might be a dirty cable/TV connector, sometimes if they sit around with the ends open, dust - dirt - and humid air can make a film on the contacts. Get some contact cleaner, or freeze mist and blow out the ends - and the TV input connector.

I'm from Morocco (north africa) :).

Ok will do that!

Qlix0804
08-07-2014, 04:09 AM
just a note: I have a JW as well, and my TV is 120hz LED, I have had this issue since day 1. The tv and laptop were bought within a week of each other. Ive pretty much resorted to the "close the lid" solution

tzutzu95
08-07-2014, 12:08 PM
Hello,

I just bought an G750JS with nVidia gtx 870m but when I connect the HDMI cable the sound still came from the laptop, I searched a little and find this forum post and search in control panel for nvidia setings but in that menu this is the only seting i see . And also when i plugged the hdmi cable it didn't apear the TV on the Sound section. What can I do? 39837

theclaw37
08-07-2014, 08:25 PM
For info i'm not using the duplicate mode because while gaming the GPU will be twice stressed with both the image on TV and on the Laptop and so the FPS will be killed.

Sorry, i laughed a little. No no no no no, that is NOT how it works. Your GPU will not render the same frame twice (for 2 screens), that would be hilarious. It just splits the signal both to the laptop screen and the output port that you are using (HDMI i assume) - This is a simplified version of what actually happens but the principle is the same.

@tzutzu95: HDMI audio is driven through the Intel Graphics Driver, not the NVidia one.
You can find the settings here
39842

And the driver is listed here
39843

You should download and install the stock intel hd graphics drivers from intel here:
https://downloadcenter.intel.com/SearchResult.aspx?lang=eng&FamilyId=39&ProductID=3720&ProdId=3720

tzutzu95
08-07-2014, 10:57 PM
@theclaw37: Thanks for the advice, I didn't know that the hdmi is driven by the intel graphics....anyway, I tried to instal the driver from the intel site but I reciece an error that the driver is not ok for my pc model and i've installed the version from asus drivers but in the Device manager section didn't apear the intel display audio:( the driver version from asus is 10.10.... and the latest version from intel is 15.33.... Any advice with that?

theclaw37
08-11-2014, 07:47 AM
Any advice with that?

Yep: First uninstall AND delete your old Intel Drivers (you could just simply uninstall from control panel), and then download the ones from Intel.com. You can not apply the Intel.com drivers over the Asus ones unfortunately. Also, as a tip, after you do this, go to Windows Update, check for updates, and then untick the Intel HD Drivers from the "Optional" page ( i think ). This way you'll make sure you're never going to accidentally re-download the Asus ones, because that's what Windows Update will do if that is ticked, and you'll lose the better driver you just installed.

After doing this, you should be able to update the intel driver though Intel.com immediately whenever a new driver hits the site.