PDA

View Full Version : 1.35v ram upgrade, which one is better and faster?



us18x
08-19-2014, 08:44 AM
16GB G.Skill Ripjaws DDR3 2133MHz SO-DIMM Low-voltage 1.35V laptop memory kit (2x 8GB) CL11 ($197.99)

16GB G.Skill Ripjaws DDR3 Laptop upgrade kit
Low-voltage DDR3 memory, 1.35V
Consists of 2x 8GB single modules, 204 pins
2133MHz PC3-17000 SO-DIMM
Timings of CL11 (11-11-11-31) at 1.35V

or

Corsair Vengeance Performance 16GB (2x8GB) DDR3L 2133MHz CL11 ($186.68)

Density: 16GB (2x8GB Module)
Speed: 2133MHz
Timing: 11-11-11-27
Type: DDR3L
Format: SODIMM
Pin Out: 204 Pin
Voltage: 1.35V

I am planning to put 4*8GB and take the full advantage of the G750JS capability.
Are there any other models out there beside of those???

Thanks

hmscott
08-19-2014, 08:54 AM
16GB G.Skill Ripjaws DDR3 2133MHz SO-DIMM Low-voltage 1.35V laptop memory kit (2x 8GB) CL11 ($197.99)

16GB G.Skill Ripjaws DDR3 Laptop upgrade kit
Low-voltage DDR3 memory, 1.35V
Consists of 2x 8GB single modules, 204 pins
2133MHz PC3-17000 SO-DIMM
Timings of CL11 (11-11-11-31) at 1.35V

or

Corsair Vengeance Performance 16GB (2x8GB) DDR3L 2133MHz CL11 ($186.68)

Density: 16GB (2x8GB Module)
Speed: 2133MHz
Timing: 11-11-11-27
Type: DDR3L
Format: SODIMM
Pin Out: 204 Pin
Voltage: 1.35V

I am planning to put 4*8GB and take the full advantage of the G750JS capability.
Are there any other models out there beside of those???

Thanks

us18x, watch out for Corsair memory, they have been advertising their SPD 1.5v memory as "tested under 1.35v", but when plugged into the G750 the G750 runs it at the SPD of 1.5v, and the G750 BIOS doesn't let you override the SPD to run at 1.35v.

See the sticky thread for people bitten by Corsair SPD 1.5v memory advertised as "tested at 1.35v"

Upgraders: 1.35V memory is required!
http://rog.asus.com/forum/showthread.php?33744-Upgraders-1.35V-memory-is-required!&p=272284&viewfull=1#post272284

Here are some posts from someone that installed 1.35v 2133mhz memory:

Well, it's official. The G750 Haswell boards apparently support 2133MHz (1066MHz) memory. With 1.35v modules nonetheless. Here's the cpu-z snippet.
http://rog.asus.com/forum/showthread.php?33744-Upgraders-1.35V-memory-is-required!&p=406555&viewfull=1#post406555

G750 Haswell Boards Support 2133MHz SODIMM's
http://rog.asus.com/forum/showthread.php?47957-G750-Haswell-Boards-Support-2133MHz-SODIMM-s&p=406625&viewfull=1#post406625

There is also some awesome new memory that runs at 1.35v at high clock rates, like the links I posted above, and these:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/ProductList.aspx?Submit=ENE&N=100007609%2050011776%2050008476%20600006178%2060 0327639%20600373148%20600000279&IsNodeId=1&name=G.SKILL&Order=PRICED&Pagesize=20

us18x
08-19-2014, 08:58 AM
I am checking out the G.Skill and it seems the one that I will be getting. Have you tested one of those? I am willing to buy a 16gb kit (2*8) as a starter as I am running low on cash at the moment to avoid my laptop being damaged! lol later on will get the other 16GB kit.

Thank you for the great help by the way!

us18x
08-19-2014, 09:45 AM
I actually went and bought 2 G.Skill kits of 2*8GB so I will be running 32GB 2133Mhz soon! by the way they are running a promo code for the 2*8gb kit that saves you 10% and I actually did save $36 from the total which came to $323.98 which is not bad at all compared to $400 plus also it's free shipping!

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=20-231-760

Promo Code (GSKILLBTS) Limited Offer

us18x
08-21-2014, 09:59 AM
Look what I got in the mail yesterday :P

40210
40211
My question is why the housing for the ram says 1.5V? My system is running now on maximum ram allowance 32GB and here is some 3DMark results of before and after.

Before
402124021340214
After
402154021640217

I am debating now if I should keep it or not and if you noticed the scores went higher little bit and it surely beaten all JX scores in all tests.

hmscott
08-21-2014, 11:47 AM
Look what I got in the mail yesterday :P
My question is why the housing for the ram says 1.5V? My system is running now on maximum ram allowance 32GB and here is some 3DMark results of before and after.
I am debating now if I should keep it or not and if you noticed the scores went higher little bit and it surely beaten all JX scores in all tests.

us18x, that is some pretty sweet memory :)

Nice bump on the scores, and that's before OCing using XTU + Asus Tweak Tool + MSI Afterburner. Can't wait to see the final stable results :)

But, to be fair, putting that memory in the JX would have resulted in a like bump in performance, and one of the 3dmark scores I got on my JX with stock memory still stands as higher than the JS :)

Ice Storm - 123674
http://www.3dmark.com/is/871697

The rest aren't far behind:

Cloud Gate - 16881 (4.4% lower)
http://www.3dmark.com/cg/776752

Fire Strike - 4108 (8% lower)
http://www.3dmark.com/fs/855082

3dmark11 - P6039
http://www.3dmark.com/3dm11/7147510

If you still have the JX it would be fun to max out both with that 2133mhz memory and see how they compare.

BTW, even though the JS numbers are higher, the difference likely isn't noticeable - if you were playing side by side with the same maximum tweeks you would think they were the same model.

So, again it comes down to living with Optimus, or not :)

It would be fun to see the battery run time with a video/BD-R playback or some equivalent light GPU use is between the JX and the JS. My JH gets 3 hours playback, and I hear the JZ gets 3.5hrs... a significant but not a big difference - I'd rather be Optimus free and carry a 2nd battery.

Keep us posted on the results!

us18x
08-22-2014, 12:32 AM
Scott, I am returning this one in the hope that ASUS fix this big problem of embedding Optimus technology in their premium product. I am convinced that it's not worth the investment for just little bit improvement and lots of lack of performance same time...
I will be looking forward for next year G series and might invest on the high end model instead of mid-range one.

Darnassus
08-22-2014, 01:35 AM
Blah, Optimus. >;c The copper heatsink is nice, though :'c

us18x
08-22-2014, 04:58 AM
us18x, that is some pretty sweet memory :)

Nice bump on the scores, and that's before OCing using XTU + Asus Tweak Tool + MSI Afterburner. Can't wait to see the final stable results :)

But, to be fair, putting that memory in the JX would have resulted in a like bump in performance, and one of the 3dmark scores I got on my JX with stock memory still stands as higher than the JS :)

Ice Storm - 123674
http://www.3dmark.com/is/871697

The rest aren't far behind:

Cloud Gate - 16881 (4.4% lower)
http://www.3dmark.com/cg/776752

Fire Strike - 4108 (8% lower)
http://www.3dmark.com/fs/855082

3dmark11 - P6039
http://www.3dmark.com/3dm11/7147510

If you still have the JX it would be fun to max out both with that 2133mhz memory and see how they compare.

BTW, even though the JS numbers are higher, the difference likely isn't noticeable - if you were playing side by side with the same maximum tweeks you would think they were the same model.

So, again it comes down to living with Optimus, or not :)

It would be fun to see the battery run time with a video/BD-R playback or some equivalent light GPU use is between the JX and the JS. My JH gets 3 hours playback, and I hear the JZ gets 3.5hrs... a significant but not a big difference - I'd rather be Optimus free and carry a 2nd battery.

Keep us posted on the results!

I just did the transition from the JS to JX. Check the tweaking results for the JX after I figured a stable platform but it still needs little bit more tweaking.

40274402754027640277

What do you think? I already have a RA# but now am debating again lol

hmscott
08-22-2014, 05:58 AM
Try maxing out GPU slider to 932 - everybody has been stable at max GPU, and you could keep bumping up memory by 100, but I maxed out at 5500.

You also need to install Intel XTU and set CPU Core multipliers sliders to max, and CPU Cache multi slider to max :-)

And, reboot between changes and do a few 3dmark runs - it's windows so other things are running so there might be large variations in results from time to time, drop low runs from average.

Voltage setting doesn't do anything... slider works, number changes, actual voltage stays the same.

Don't forget to tweak Nvidia control panel 3d settings for performance B-)

us18x
08-22-2014, 06:29 AM
Try maxing out GPU slider to 932 - everybody has been stable at max GPU, and you could keep bumping up memory by 100, but I maxed out at 5500.

You also need to install Intel XTU and St multipliers sliders to max, and cpu cache multi slider to max :-)

And, reboot between changes and do a few 3dmark runs - it's windows so other things are running so there might be large variations in results from time to time, drop low runs from average.

Don't forget to tweak Nvidia control panel 3d settings for performance B-)

I installed the intel XTU, what are the values of the XTU? I tweaked the Nvidia control panel and god I missed the 3d stereoscopic option! also how much voltage I should setup the GPU Tweak?

hmscott
08-22-2014, 08:32 AM
I installed the intel XTU, what are the values of the XTU? I tweaked the Nvidia control panel and god I missed the 3d stereoscopic option! also how much voltage I should setup the GPU Tweak?

Intel XTU, change multi's on cores from defaults to 36x/35x/34x/34x and Cache Multi to 36x. You can then reduce the voltage on the CPU gradually - another tuning effort - and as you reduce the CPU Dynamic Offset Voltage you reduce the heat generated by the CPU - start at -25mV on CPU and Cache, and then drop -25mV at a time until you BSOD, then half the -25mV increment and try again.

My JW ran stable at -125mV, JX at -70mV, JH at -25mV initially and not after gradually reducing the increment month after month since 11/13 it is at -60mV :)

You might have missed the key items in the 3D controls to change, here are some highlighted sniipets:

40284

40285

And, don't forget to set the overall preference to Advanced, so the above options are used.

40286

3d stereoscopic option is, as they say, Optional :)

GPU / Asus Tweak Tool Voltage setting doesn't do anything... slider works, number changes, actual voltage stays the same.

Now you should be closer to the JS numbers, with at least one higher, and if you do the math, the % difference is small, and expressed as FPS in a game, likely 0-5 fps - so not much.

us18x
08-23-2014, 04:43 PM
I am getting the BSOD a lot by tweaking the CPU and Cache voltage... both -75 right now hoping it works this time!

hmscott
08-24-2014, 12:26 AM
I am getting the BSOD a lot by tweaking the CPU and Cache voltage... both -75 right now hoping it works this time!

us18x, it takes time, and although it feels good to drop down the voltage a bunch, stability is what you are looking to get, so drop the voltage down in increments large enough to make a difference, but not so large as to wonder if you should edit that file you need to edit for work and can you save it before the next BSOD ;)

The last voltage increase tweak will usually be due to an idle time crash - after running for a while seemingly stable - so expect it... or bring the voltage back up a little if you need stability to get things done.

us18x
08-28-2014, 12:55 AM
I haven't been lucky with the voltage so far but the laptop graphics been stable though... I have the cpu cache and voltage on default for the moment.

hmscott
08-28-2014, 01:07 AM
I haven't been lucky with the voltage so far but the laptop graphics been stable though... I have the cpu cache and voltage on default for the moment.

us18x, you could start in the low range for the CPU/Cache voltage, maybe -10mV and just let it run there for a while. My JH would only do -20mV from the start. Each CPU is unique, so it could be yours just won't do under-volting at all... in a way that isn't good because that means it's spec is a bit tight - hopefully it doesn't mean anything long term, but if it can't even handle a -10mV under-volt, you might want to swap it for another one... if you are still in the return period.

us18x
08-28-2014, 01:25 AM
Nah i am already passed it bro, I bought this machine last year end of July... it's cool though and I will try to lower the voltage gradually but once am done backing up this damn SSD!