PDA

View Full Version : G73jh Tosslink Audio Issues



Pyro411
09-03-2010, 09:52 PM
First, yes I do know SPIDIF over Tosslink is not an advertised feature in the G73Jh but it is there so I'm wondering if anyone here has gotten it working reliably.

When I plug the fiber in, the cable does light up so I know it is in the laptop electrically at the very least, the problem is, is it there Logically "Ie the IC is there to properly drive audio over it" or is it just a massive driver issue?

I have worked with Asus on this but they mostly just told me to wait & see from the Phone support so I come here :) with hopes one of my peers has come up with a hacked inf file that enables the port within the realtek software as a digital port and can drive the audio through fiber reliably.

I have tried all driver revisions I can find on the support site directly related to the G73jh & newer ones when downloading directly for Audio only & not specifying a model. I have not tried older versions of drivers yet but will be trying those this weekend.

I am currently running Bios ver 211 with the audio drivers 2.51 released from Realtek on 8/3/2010

Brian@ASUS
09-03-2010, 11:08 PM
are you using a converter of some sort? can you take a picture of it?

ASUS OC_Support
09-03-2010, 11:18 PM
I'm not sure exactly what kind of setup or converter you're using but have you already verified that you have the correct output selected in your Windows or Realtek audio settings? For S/PDIF you need to select "Realtek Digital Output" from the Volume Mixer speaker icon in the bottom right hand system tray in Windows.

Pyro411
09-07-2010, 05:15 PM
I'm not sure exactly what kind of setup or converter you're using but have you already verified that you have the correct output selected in your Windows or Realtek audio settings? For S/PDIF you need to select "Realtek Digital Output" from the Volume Mixer speaker icon in the bottom right hand system tray in Windows.

Sorry for the delay in reply I was out of town for the weekend.

Nope no converter of any sort, I'm just to use the S/PDIF port built into the laptop that shares the same hole as the headphone jack "Not a documented feature but it is physically there" it shows up as a Realtek Digital Output in the Playback devices but does not show up in the realtek hd audio manager as a digital output but does show the hdmi port as a digital output.

Sadly I have also run across the same issue with the N71JQ where the Fiber does not show in the realtek configuration.

I have gotten it to put out audio under rare cases but nothing reliable, in most cases it will work when I have WMP on but paused than go to the speaker configuration wizard and than it puts out audio on 1 channel temporarily than shuts down again :(

Included in this post is the display of the Realtek HD Audio Manager that I'm seeing with every driver rev I've tried.

This is also what I've seen after the system came directly from the factory & what I've seen when I did a full reload from the recovery DVDs

Pyro411
10-06-2010, 08:59 PM
Quick update to this thread. I have grabbed a spare hard drive and loaded it with a Microsoft Action pack edition of Windows 7 64bit Ultimate and did a full clean load with drivers directly from the CD from Asus, sadly same issue cropped up.

I have tried a few more driver revisions trying to get this working as well from the Windows 7 Packages from Realtek Marked version 252, down to the driver package from the G50Vt on support.asus.com which worked for the Fiber on that laptop.

Running Bios 211, plus the Video firmware fix, Catalyst 10.8 Drivers and Realtek 252 currently

Spunkgamer
11-17-2010, 07:37 AM
OK, just for fun of it I hooked 3.5mm toslink in the headphone port and hooked other end to my logitech z5500 speaker system I use on my desk top and to get it to work was easy. Go to realtek hd audio manager icon in bottom right corner of your screen right click on it then left click on sound manager. When the screen opens left click on the digital output tab on the top in the box for digital output upper right click the set this as defualt device and it is just that easy. I'm running realtek r2.54 driver. I did this with my surround sound on my tv system as well.

Did this as well hooked to my LG 46" tv with hdmi and from tv I have a digital optical outport that I run to my RCA 7.1 surround sound reciever and it works playing that way as well.

Pyro411
11-18-2010, 01:22 AM
Spunkgamer, I've been doing some digging some people are having the issue some aren't. I'm connecting to a Harman Kardon AVR645, my G50Vt worked on it my G1 worked on it, I also went as far as using the fiber cable plugged into my 360 to try on the laptop with the different cable / port & no such luck. Looks like I'll have to send this unit out for RMA soon :(

Spunkgamer
11-18-2010, 12:50 PM
Spunkgamer, I've been doing some digging some people are having the issue some aren't. I'm connecting to a Harman Kardon AVR645, my G50Vt worked on it my G1 worked on it, I also went as far as using the fiber cable plugged into my 360 to try on the laptop with the different cable / port & no such luck. Looks like I'll have to send this unit out for RMA soon :(

You have all your drivers up to date realtek r2.54 and ati hdmi 2.49 from the realtek website? When you plug your 3.5mm headphone toslink adparter into the g73 headphone port do you see it light up looking at the end of the none plugged side? Check with a light in the headphone port on laptop to make sure that there is nothing in front of the optical sender dirt or dust try a quick burst of canned air in the hole. Also some people don't understand that when switching to the digital output device you need to check ok button on bottom of the realtek box after setting it as defualt or setting dos not stay.

Pyro411
11-18-2010, 03:58 PM
Spunkgamer, I've been in the field for about 13 years, I do know how to click ok :)

The jack is clean the drivers are up to date the cable lights up as stated in the first post.

Windows shows the Realtek Digital Output in playback devices, but under digital output on the realtek software it only shows the HDMI port. No signal is being passed by the fiber in windows 7 32bit windows 7 64bit ubuntu 32bit ubuntu 64bit versions 10.04 and 10.10. Each was a clean load onto a new hard drive including a reload with the recovery disks instead of the clean Windows 7 Disks

Spunkgamer
11-18-2010, 05:19 PM
Ok just to get this right, in realtek digital output box it will not show optical port it shows mic. headphone and hdmi on the right of the box. For me to play using optical I plug in the toslink 3.5mm into headphone and device to be used for me it's logitech z5500 then I open sound manager from realtek and make digital output the defualt device then click OK. At that point I get no sound from laptop speakers anymore and it plays through my logitech surround system. For me it's just that easy.

Pyro411
11-18-2010, 07:00 PM
Sadly I wasn't that lucky :( I must have an original revision motherboard that had a bug with the toslink *shrugs* it happens. It'd be nice if they Cross Shipped Laptops or even the motherboard for the laptop so I wouldn't be without this one for 2+ weeks.

As for me, changed to digital as default no audio what so ever coming from the laptop with exception of 1 oddity when I have Windows Media Player Open and playing or paused and than do a speaker test, the test tones come from the left speaker but none from the right and no surround speakers show up "Which can probably be fixed by loading ac3filter or spdifier" :(

As for switching to HDMI, there's no clean route for me to reroute a HDMI cable from either a console to my laptop and unplug the video out from my stereo to my tv so DVDs don't error about content protection, and my desk doesn't have a stereo with HDMI, just Analog, or fiber. :) the one at my desk is an OLD puppy.

Daedalus
11-19-2010, 02:16 PM
There is an adapter for the HDMI that will strip out the video and let you stream the audio to fiber speakers. I just saw this the other day and was thinking the same as I would like to do this.
But first I am going to get the adapter for the headphones out put and see if that works for me.
I have a G73 from BestBuy but I have one of the type that has the 7200 RPM harddrives so this one may work as it has another type of motherboard than the first G73's had at bestbuy.
I will post here when I get this set up to see. I will also check into the HDMI adapter also.