PDA

View Full Version : new g750jz and very very low fps in games



iserenity
09-23-2014, 12:10 AM
hello,

ive bought the 750jz laptop yesterday and ive been having a very bad experience so far.
from reading this forum i came to the conclusion its the optiomus fault which doesnt change the intel gpu to the nvidea one.

i want to know if there is any solution to fix this issue and make it use the nvidea gpu.
ive already put high performance in the control panel of nvidia. (instead of auto like it was default)
also power settings are performance.

please help with any info u can. because ive payed alot of money for this great laptop to have it bug out on something like that, that would force me to take it back.

Darnassus
09-23-2014, 06:23 AM
You need to go into the NVidia Control Panel and go to 'Manage 3D settings' then 'Program Settings' tab then 'Add' and add the game you want, search for it and enter it in.. then CUDA GPU's in the dropdown box and select your card

( I THINK that's how you do it.. )

iserenity
09-23-2014, 03:09 PM
You need to go into the NVidia Control Panel and go to 'Manage 3D settings' then 'Program Settings' tab then 'Add' and add the game you want, search for it and enter it in.. then CUDA GPU's in the dropdown box and select your card

( I THINK that's how you do it.. )

thank you for your reply.

ive alreayd tried that aswell.
the second i choose the game, the drop box gets stuck on the intel with no way of changing it (grayed out)

Wulff
09-23-2014, 03:18 PM
did you try to go to the install folder and from there right click the .exe of the game and choose run with nvidia gpu ?

and perhaps tell wich game it is so then i can try i9t perhaps and see if it works on my g750jz, and also wich driver you use for your nvidia gtx880

iserenity
09-23-2014, 03:41 PM
did you try to go to the install folder and from there right click the .exe of the game and choose run with nvidia gpu ?

and perhaps tell wich game it is so then i can try i9t perhaps and see if it works on my g750jz, and also wich driver you use for your nvidia gtx880

yes ive tried to use that on exe and didnt help. even though it says in the list it is selected.

the game im talking about is archeage.
im using the latest drivers from the asus website.

iserenity
09-23-2014, 03:50 PM
ok ive solved the issue.

it seems to be something with the profile that was already created for it automatically by nvidia i think.

following this video https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WjzNsffS3jQ

i was able to fix the issue and the fps is 70+ stable.
thanks for trying to help wulff and darnassus

Wulff
09-23-2014, 03:51 PM
nice to see you got it working now! enjoy your game

hmscott
09-23-2014, 04:13 PM
ok ive solved the issue.

it seems to be something with the profile that was already created for it automatically by nvidia i think.

following this video https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WjzNsffS3jQ

i was able to fix the issue and the fps is 70+ stable.
thanks for trying to help wulff and darnassus

iserenity, there are many games and apps, including Windows and IE, that will only use the Intel GPU - be aware of this the first time you try any app in the future, to make sure it is running on the Nvidia GPU.

There are additional tweaks and optimizations through Nvidia Inspector profiles as well, for extracting more performance and switching an app to run on Nvidia:

Gurur3d download
http://www.guru3d.com/files-details/nvidia-inspector-download.html

Original home
http://orbmu2k.de/tools/nvidia-inspector-tool

Guide:NVIDIA Inspector
http://wiki.step-project.com/Guide:NVIDIA_Inspector