PDA

View Full Version : G751 this ok? anytjing to add



toronto699
10-20-2014, 04:57 PM
im considering this g751 any thing that needs to be add , my budget is 3K before taxes
http://www.ncix.com/detail/asus-rog-g751jy-intel-i7-4710hq-12-102954-1067.htm
I want the max I can afford ncix said if I wanted any thing add it must be done after I bought the unit and @ a considerable cost my old laptop HP HDX 18 will go to a child in need with 9 months of internet

hmscott
10-21-2014, 01:03 AM
im considering this g751 any thing that needs to be add , my budget is 3K before taxes
http://www.ncix.com/detail/asus-rog-g751jy-intel-i7-4710hq-12-102954-1067.htm
I want the max I can afford ncix said if I wanted any thing add it must be done after I bought the unit and @ a considerable cost my old laptop HP HDX 18 will go to a child in need with 9 months of internet

toronto699, it's a great config at a good price, the only problem is it is showing Backordered right now. :(

The thing to do with these hot new release G751's is to grab one as soon as you see it in stock, it might be gone minutes later... I have had to play that game myself, watching for changes in stock to catch one I want. You might call NCIX and see if you can get on the waiting list, it might be the surest way to get one quickly.

Let us know how it works out :)

toronto699
10-21-2014, 01:57 AM
9 in stock where I live 10 days if I order it now , hmscot any thing in this version u would change , id like the fastest cpu {4860HQ} but not available they said it was not backed ordered earlier today , I can wait , ive aleady given away my
HDX 18 refurbished and upgraded it should last a few more years

hmscott
10-21-2014, 02:18 AM
90 day back order they said , they did ask for my visa card ha ha, , hmscot any thing in this version u would change , id like the fastest cpu {4860HQ} but not available they said it was not backed ordered earlier today , I can wait , ive aleady given away my
HDX 18 refurbished and upgraded it should last a few more years

toronto699, the 4710HQ should be fast enough to keep up with the 980m.

I use Intel XTU to increase the i7-4700HQ multiplier from 34x base to 36x/35x/34x/34x core multi's, and so far I haven't been CPU bound on any games with a 780m OC'd to benchmark faster than 880m published results.

You can compare the 4710HQ and 4860HQ here:

http://ark.intel.com/compare/78930,76089

The base 4710HQ clock is actually 2.5ghz, which is higher than the 4860HQ 2.4ghz, but the top end 3.5ghz vs 3.6ghz reverses it - the 4860HQ is faster - but you might be able to twiddle the multi's on either one to get more speed.

I haven't run XTU on either of those CPU's yet, so please come back and let us know what the options are with which ever CPU you get :)

The other difference doesn't matter on the G751, we don't use the Intel GPU so the update for the GPU from Intel® HD Graphics 4600 to Intel® Iris™ Pro Graphics 5200 is wasted - it isn't enabled.

The other items are Intel vPro support / Trusted Execution, and unless you are integrating the G751 into a corporate environment, you probably don't care about them.

I don't think I would wait, those Canadian prices are lots less than the US ones right now, that could change and you might miss out on about $400 in savings...

toronto699
10-21-2014, 02:31 AM
thanks for the info

toronto699
10-21-2014, 02:47 AM
most of my time will be editing TV broadcast quality video , our TV edit suites are all sony the G751 is compatible with our TV editing software and my sony TV camera my blackberry and satellite phone , ..

toronto699
10-21-2014, 04:16 AM
I found what im looking for but its in USA. http://www.xoticpc.com/asus-g751jydh72x-p-7608.html
check the specs asus G751-JY-DH72X

hmscott
10-21-2014, 07:14 AM
most of my time will be editing TV broadcast quality video , our TV edit suites are all sony the G751 is compatible with our TV editing software and my sony TV camera my blackberry and satellite phone , ..

toronto699, good thing you are getting the non-Optimus G751, your software won't be forced to use the Intel GPU for rendering - that was a problem on the last generation G750JM/JS/JZ, they couldn't switch their rendering off the Intel GPU to the Nvidia GPU, but it runs fine on the Nvidia GPU on a non-Optimus PC.

You will still need good CPU power for that requirement... IDK whether the newer CPU will help or not, at most it will only help on the single threaded jobs, because as you add threads the CPU drops the core speeds down accordingly - all the way to the slowest multi set core.

Before XTU my CPU would drop down to 3.2Ghz on 100% CPU usage on all 4 cores, but with XTU unlocking cores it runs at 3.4ghz.


I found what im looking for but its in USA. http://www.xoticpc.com/asus-g751jydh72x-p-7608.html
check the specs

That's the best config + you can upgrade it :)

Every G751 owner has confirmed there is no Optimus on G751.

You can call xoticpc and let them know that Optimus graphic is incorrect - and they should take it down.

I have seen sellers with wrong information in their listings, including RAID0 2 x 128GB drives, G-sync and Optimus

Otherwise, it looks expensive, but good :)

Zip1
10-21-2014, 02:14 PM
Ack!!

Why does the (Asus produced?) images on the xoticpc link show Optimus as a feature?

Please, say it ain't so...

toronto699
10-21-2014, 02:21 PM
yes optimus is a feature in the G751-JY-DH72X is that a bad thing? optimus a bad thing?

Zip1
10-21-2014, 02:27 PM
I too am waiting for a G751 (JT-CH71) primarily for video editing using Adobe CC.
As hmscott stated in post #8, you'll want a model WITHOUT Optimus

toronto699
10-21-2014, 02:34 PM
ok thanks could u explain why please? as I don't understand the difference maybe I should ask a true editor at my TV station , I just don't like sending raw footage to be edited

Richdog
10-21-2014, 02:36 PM
ok thanks could u explain why please? as I don't understand the difference

http://www.howtogeek.com/136123/htg-explains-what-you-need-to-know-about-nvidia-optimus/

toronto699
10-21-2014, 02:44 PM
thanks now I understand , optimus can be forced not to be used I take it ? optumus defeats the graphic card kinda silly idea

Zip1
10-21-2014, 02:47 PM
All newer professional editing software utilizes the GPU (Graphics Processor) in it's real-time playback and rendering.
YOU want to control whether it's the low-end integrated Intel GPU or the powerful NVIDIA doing that work.

The Optimus circuitry takes that control away from you and makes it difficult (on AC power) or impossible (Battery) to use the NVIDIA GPU.

I read of work-arounds but never found anything that seemed 100%

I'm overjoyed that the G751 (most models?) dropped Optimus

toronto699
10-21-2014, 03:16 PM
thanks ill rethink what im going to buy. . that's a really silly idea "optimus" who thought of that I guess not an editor or gamer

Zip1
10-21-2014, 03:53 PM
"... who though of that ..."

Well that would be a person who runs non-resource intensive applications and doesn't have access to AC power.

So yeah, definitely not an Editor or Gamer.

toronto699
10-21-2014, 04:59 PM
after Consulting with 2 CBC TV Professional TV Broadcast Production Editors they both said
"Avoid Optimus" "At All Cost."
Ill continue my search for a new laptop. thanks for all the info from everyone "optimus silly idea" not even an option that makes it more rediculious

Zip1
10-21-2014, 05:06 PM
I have been editing for commercial broadcast in the US for 28 years and was recently certified for Canada and UK.
Do NOT discount the G751 yet, it is likely the BEST laptop for post production available.

I'm just waiting for a definitive answer on Optimus or it's ability to be disabled.

toronto699
10-21-2014, 05:29 PM
thanks ill be looking as well as disable option, , u should check cbc.ca /jobs they always hire free lance for sporting events we do , like Olympics , ive done every summer, winter Olympics since, 1976 but I prefer to be in war zones I just came back from middle east , awfull things ive seen , those poor people , displaced , no home , no future, specially kids .
What Is The World Waiting For
ill research some more for laptop im in no hurry

Zip1
10-21-2014, 05:36 PM
Thanks much for the info. I prefer sports (as opposed to my full-time mostly advertising job) I use my engineering background for freelance, doing NFL stuff this season. Olympics has always been a dream of mine since college...

Be safe in all your travels.

hmscott
10-21-2014, 06:27 PM
yes optimus is a feature in the G751-JY-DH72X is that a bad thing? optimus a bad thing?

All of the G751 owners have confirmed that the G751 does not have Optimus, not one single G751 owner has said they have Optimus - so ALL G751's don't have Optimus :)

It is early days for the G751 and sellers have been posting incorrect info, including Optimus - we were all happily surprised that the G751 doesn't come with Optimus - sellers need to be alerted to remove incorrect info.

If you find one listing RAID0 - it isn't available in the G751 - the new PCIE M.2 speed SSD's are already as fast as the old RAID0 in the G750JH/JZ. Sellers just assumed RAID0 was going to once again be available.

You can call xoticpc and let them know that they have incorrect information up on their G751 listings, maybe they will give you a discount? ;)

toronto699
10-21-2014, 07:25 PM
Hmscott thank you for that important info I will call xoticpc , the G751-JY-DH72X is what id like, maybe have it customized {Etiching. ect} like they say on their webpage . ill let u know how it goes, money is no object now , ill just work more Overtime , a fool and his money ha ha, who ever thought of Optimus seems silly to me with no option to disable. ill call xoticpc maybe MarchallR could confirm No Optimus

toronto699
10-22-2014, 03:59 PM
G751-JY-DH72X has NO OPTIMUS confirmed by XOTICPC

Zip1
10-22-2014, 04:05 PM
That's awesome, thank you.

I think you'll have the most powerful laptop available for post production (yeah, better than anything from Apple)

toronto699
10-22-2014, 05:36 PM
http://www.xoticpc.com/asus-g751jydh72x-p-7608.html now that I know this G751-JY-DH72X does not have Optimus should I add something else as upgrade , please check its specs thanks in advance ill order it later today price does not matter any more my Capitol City was attacked by terrorists today cbc.ca

Zip1
10-22-2014, 07:10 PM
That's top-of-the-line already. If money was no object, and since you're a video editor, I would consider;
Optical bay Hard Drive Caddy - for the option to add another (internal) hard drive
Any UK or European power adapters - specifically made for the brick power supply
maybe upgrade to Windows 8.1 Pro-64 bit
create factory backup recovery media (DVD or USB drive)
upgrade the 1 year warranty

toronto699
10-22-2014, 07:26 PM
Zip1 thanks ill do that , ill order an optical bay HD caddy but not replace the blueray drive at this moment and the power adaptors for my travels my employer will pay lol cbc.ca ill be going to middle east soon can't wait actually im a Carmera Specialist with many toys and I do Edit , Thanks for all your help

hmscott
10-22-2014, 07:34 PM
Zip1 thanks ill do that , ill order an optical bay HD caddy but not replace the blueray drive at this moment and the power adaptors for my travels my employer will pay lol cbc.ca

toronto699, you should note that the Optical drive SATA interface is a SATA 1 interface (1.5Gbit/s) - so it is way too slow to support video editing off of it.

There are rumors that the 2nd Bay only has a SATA II interface (3.0 Gbit/s), so that will be slower throughput than SATA III 2.5" (6.0 Gbit/s), and way slower than the M.2 PCIE interface (20 Gbit/s) - I would upgrade the M.2 PCIE as high as you can - right now XP941 512GB SSD - later 1TB's are coming from several vendors.

There is a Thunderbolt port / combined DisplayPort that you can use to attach extremely fast external RAID storage - that would be the best bet for expanding storage. Shop wisely, this can get expensive :)

You might benefit from upgrading to 2133mhz memory, since you are doing video editing it may make enough of a difference when doing large batches of effects.

If you are going to attach to a corporate domain then an upgrade to Pro makes sense, otherwise you can get Virtualbox / Vmware Play for VM support - and if you are working from home you don't need the added Domain services of a corporate environment.

Talk with the seller and tell them what you are building this to accomplish and they will likely have relevant suggestions - they have likely built for this need / use before.

Please come back and let us know what you got! :)

toronto699
10-22-2014, 08:08 PM
hmscott , ill have to ask my employer about corporate domain, I do edit or send video to servers {in Canada} from another country usually by satellite. what im saying is I edit sometimes through servers in another country but always send video to servers , sometimes directly from camera by satilite , never over land lines. my employer will pay for what ever I decide. my employer does add server software to my laptops for security and connection to satellites thanks for your help

hmscott
10-22-2014, 08:22 PM
hmscott , ill have to ask my employer about corporate domain, I do edit or send video to servers {in Canada} from another country usually by satellite. what im saying is I edit sometimes through servers in another country but always send video to servers , sometimes directly from camera by satilite , never over land lines. my employer will pay for what ever I decide. my employer does add server software to my laptops for security and connection to satellites thanks for your help

toronto699, it sounds like you should ask work which OS version to install... :)

Zip1
10-22-2014, 08:52 PM
Don't discount SATA 1 speeds for editing, it depends a lot on the recorded codec from the camera.

Unless you're doing multi-cam, adding complex filters or plug-ins, 1.5Gbit/s is quite nice.
http://www.larryjordan.biz/technique-understanding-video-data-rates/

hmscott
10-22-2014, 09:27 PM
Don't discount SATA 1 speeds for editing, it depends a lot on the recorded codec from the camera.

Unless you're doing multi-cam, adding complex filters or plug-ins, 1.5Gbit/s is quite nice.
http://www.larryjordan.biz/technique-understanding-video-data-rates/

Zip1, I am assuming that this is for professional HD video, so only this speed applies, at the minimum - that article is a bit old now.

"HDCAM 1080 60 fps ==> 237 MB/second <== Well above SATA I, and not reliable on SATA II.

Note: HD-CAM and HD-CAM SR create massively big files and the exact file sizes vary widely by frame rate and image size. In all cases, these formats should be edited using a RAID with a data transfer rate in excess of 200 MB / second. Faster is absolutely better."

The faster the better.

And, the Optical drive is invaluable for those off duty times when you are out of netflix/hulu streaming range :)

Zip1
10-22-2014, 10:29 PM
I just completed a 4K edit using Red Epic RAW footage from a Firewire800 drive.
I had to drop PrP down to 1/4 resolution while playing, but quite usable given the original footage.

If I'm traveling, of course I will have external drives (Thunderbolt), but if I'm on a plane, or without AC power, I'd rather use an internal drive at 1.5Gbs.

Everyone will have a different tolerance level, but I'd at least like to have the option.
I'm not quite clear, does installing the optical bay HD caddy mean you can never remove it and reinstall the DVD? One screw maybe?

hmscott
10-22-2014, 10:46 PM
I just completed a 4K edit using Red Epic RAW footage from a Firewire800 drive.
I had to drop PrP down to 1/4 resolution while playing, but quite usable given the original footage.

If I'm traveling, of course I will have external drives (Thunderbolt), but if I'm on a plane, or without AC power, I'd rather use an internal drive at 1.5Gbs.

Everyone will have a different tolerance level, but I'd at least like to have the option.
I'm not quite clear, does installing the optical bay HD caddy mean you can never remove it and reinstall the DVD? One screw maybe?

Zip1, toronto699 will have an M.2 PCIE with a 512GB to 1TB SSD running up to 20mbit/s, why would toronto699 want to add to the heat load and reduce battery run time with another spinning drive? And, if it is an SSD, why waste a 500MB/sec SSD in a 150MB/sec bay?

If you want to read your legacy ODD bay drive in the G751, it should fit, you need to unscrew the retaining bracket from laptop and then remove the bracket from the BD/DVD drive and move the bracket to the ODD bay drive so you can affix it to the laptop with the retaining screw.

I hope the top end G751 toronto699 is getting has a SATA III interface in the 2nd Bay - one owner posted it was a SATA II interface - I don't know why Asus would cheap out on that - probably saved them $5, but reduced the throughput for that bay by 50%.

toronto699, I would swap out that HDD drive for a 1TB 2.5" Samsung Pro 850 SSD, that should give you enough editing space, and get rid of the HDD heat from the laptop.

Here are some bus powered Thunderbolt external enclosures, I have only used the LaCie, but the others look good too. I would focus on the SSD and RAID0 SSD's as the HDD's won't benefit much from the speed, and the SSD's will take less power for portable use.

http://www.barefeats.com/hard188.html

This one looks pretty cool :)
http://www.akitio.com/portable-storage/palm-raid

Zip1
10-23-2014, 02:06 PM
Just suggesting he consider it as an option - nothing more.
I like to have options available, without the caddy, I don't have the option.

toronto699
10-23-2014, 05:11 PM
hmscott and Zip1, im almost set , but have ? about ram , hmscott u suggested 2133mhz ram , what brand please and does it need to be certain voltage? could u please point me to the ram u suggested ill buy it retail if oxtic pc cannot add it 4, 8gbs correct , I should have just asked u to configure it for me with all SSD Sata lll drives Slot 1 Slot2 largest & fastest SSD , HD replace with SSD largest & fastest blue ray drive replace with SSD III largest and fastest but add it later if possible , just replace everything with largest and fastest SSD"s and fastest ram . thanks for all your help , I have go ahead from my employer {CBCTV} what ever I need cost not a factor . now 2 other editors are asking to.. ha ha its only government $ IT said W8.1 pro 64 bit .

Zip1
10-23-2014, 05:41 PM
Of the 4 RAM slots available, 2 are easily accessible by removing cover on bottom.
The other 2 slots require fairly in-depth diss-assembly including keyboard.

This is a G750 but the G751 should be similar

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Y0dkQ4rajyM

Some DIY mods will void any warranty

toronto699
10-23-2014, 05:59 PM
The SSD in the Asus G751-JY-DH72X is not upgradable at this time says xotic pc asus used a propriety drive , as for optical drive SSD can replaced with SATA III but will only connect as Sata II in the laptop as for ram xotic pc cannot get 2133 ram to work reliably in the asus G751-JY-DH72X because of contractual obligations with sony we cannot use those tree laptops red ,green or white ones {apples} even our cell phone cannot be red green golden tree things {apples} we like black berrys but we can chose any other laptop but tree ones {apples}

sc00byy
10-23-2014, 07:08 PM
I just received my G751JY-DH73-CA (Canadian version) no optimus!!! YEAH!!!

toronto699
10-23-2014, 07:28 PM
sc00byy can u give us all your specs please where u bought it ?

sc00byy
10-23-2014, 07:59 PM
I bought it directly from distributor ASI. I will open it later tonight not sure about PCI-E and m-2. But here's a quick spec :

LCD: 17.3 LED-FHD WV
VRAM: 4GB
CPU: INTEL I7-4710HQ/BGA
HDD: 1TB 72R+256G PCIEG2 SSD
ODD: 6x BLU RAY_READ
RAM: DDR3L 8G*3
WLAN: CB-802.11AC(WiDi)_WW + BT4.0
USB: USB3.0 * 4 + TBT
OS: WIN8.1 64BIT
KB LANGUAGE: US
POWER CORD: UL
ACCESSORY: 8CELL 88WH

hmscott
10-23-2014, 10:30 PM
The SSD in the Asus G751-JY-DH72X is not upgradable at this time says xotic pc asus used a propriety drive , as for optical drive SSD can replaced with SATA III but will only connect as Sata II in the laptop as for ram xotic pc cannot get 2133 ram to work reliably in the asus G751-JY-DH72X because of contractual obligations with sony we cannot use those tree laptops red ,green or white ones {apples} even our cell phone cannot be red green golden tree things {apples} we like black berrys but we can chose any other laptop but tree ones {apples}

toronto699, I know I read somewhere was supporting/selling 2133ghz replacement memory for the G751 - it looks like it wasn't xoticpc, I will see if I can find it again. For the G750 the G.Skill 2133mhz memory has been verified to work at 2133mhz.

G750 Haswell Boards Support 2133MHz SODIMM's
http://rog.asus.com/forum/showthread.php?47957-G750-Haswell-Boards-Support-2133MHz-SODIMM-s&p=406625&viewfull=1#post406625

You might want to hold off for now on buying from xoticpc if they can't source the 2133mhz memory... also they have mistakenly listed mSATA instead of M.2 PCIE as the storage - they show 2 x 256GB mSaTA - and it is actually 1x 512GB M.2 PCIE

gentechpc will customize with 1866mhz memory... no M.2 PCIE change allowed, but correctly lists it comes with 512GB M.2 PCIE
http://www.gentechpc.com/config.asp?config_id=Asus-G751JY-DH72X

hidevolution upgrades memory to 1866mhz, and will substitute another M.2 PCIE but already comes with a 512GB M.2 PCIE
http://www.hidevolution.com/new-laptops/asus-g751jy-dh72x-i7-4860hq-4gb-nvidia-gtx-980m-17-3.html

It's early days for the G751, so everyone is catching up with getting the right info up on their sites and providing whatever options they can for customization.

You could probably ask hidevolution or gentechpc if they can install G.Skill 2133mhz memory, and ask if they can source a 1TB M.2 PCIE yet, that would be awesome :)

toronto699
10-23-2014, 10:55 PM
hmscott now im more confused than ever , what I need is fast ram large SSD drives , u are right I thought xotic pc had the M.2 PCIE wrong they say slot 1 256 SSD slot 2 256 SSD . ill slow down rethink u should just list it all the hardware for me and brand , ill get it , thanks , don't think about cost that's covered , I dont want to make mistake ill regret later

hmscott
10-23-2014, 11:06 PM
hmscott now im more confused than ever , what I need is fast ram large SSD drives , u are right I though xotic pc had the M.2 PCIE wrong they say slot 1 256 SSD slot 2 256 SSD . ill slow down rethink u should just list it all for me and ill get it thanks , don't think about cost that's covered , I dont want to make mistake ill regret later

toronto699, the good news is you can change/upgrade any of the parts you are upgrading now, so it isn't a permanent mistake :)

You have all the info to call GentechPC and HIDEvolution to see if they can get the 2133mhz G.Skill memory, I have included 2 links below for the 2 x 8GB kit and the 4 x 8GB kit - the best one to get is the 4x kit as all 4 SODIMM's have been tested together, but getting 2 of the 2x kits should be fine too - that is what the G750 owner did in the other link.

It is likely too early to get the 1TB M.2 PCIE SSD, they were only announced recently and are likely unavailable - you can put that in your req with your employer - to be upgraded when available.

IDK where you are located - probably in the thread somewhere, but make sure you can get it shipped to you from those dealers...

G.SKILL Ripjaws 32GB (4 x 8G) 204-Pin DDR3 SO-DIMM DDR3L 2133 Laptop Memory Model F3-2133C11Q-32GRSL
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820231776

G.SKILL Ripjaws Series 16GB (2 x 8G) 204-Pin DDR3 SO-DIMM DDR3 2133 Laptop Memory Model F3-2133C11D-16GRSL
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820231760

toronto699
10-24-2014, 12:01 AM
hmscott thank you so much

Richdog
10-24-2014, 07:30 AM
SSD not upgradeable? Properietry drive? No idea what that means... all drives should be upgradeable so I think they made a mistake.

EDIT - Ahh sorry already been answered above.

toronto699
10-24-2014, 11:15 PM
http://tech4gamers.com/adata-1tb-m-2-ssd/ look what I found adata says not available yet 4 quarter soon