PDA

View Full Version : ASUS gpu tweak tool



beatc
10-25-2014, 11:50 AM
So i opened this rog tweak tool and i noticed that my gpu overclock is turned on. Should i disable it or just let it be like that? Is it safe for the card?

GottiBoi55
10-25-2014, 02:45 PM
Doesn't really matter, GPU Tweak will not harm your nVidia card.(GPU Tweak only O/C the card by 5%)
GPU Tweak will only run when the application is opened, and running.
Your NB has "nVidia Optimus" enabled, your system will only use the nVidia GTX card when running games, or any other applications that are set by default to run the GTX card.
You should notice at the bottom of the GPU Tweak this statement "NVIDIA Optimus enabled: currently on Intel GPU".
When running everyday tasks your NB will use the "Intel HD-4600" graphics.
So don't worry about if the setting is set to on, but for peace of mind, you can turn off if you like.

Check this link below.
NVIDIA Optimus Technology (http://www.nvidia.com/object/optimus_technology.html)

GottiBoi55
10-25-2014, 02:50 PM
So you have a G750JZ?
Are you happy with you choice?

PS: Welcome to the Asus ROG Forum.

beatc
10-25-2014, 04:12 PM
Thanks for the info. I just bought my laptop and the gpu is overclocked since then. I read on some sites saying that overclocking your gc may harm its life so that concerns me. Yes i have the JZ and i absolutely love it. The only downside is both cpu and gpu are soldered. Other than that, everything is good.

GottiBoi55
10-26-2014, 12:17 AM
Thanks for the info. I just bought my laptop and the gpu is overclocked since then. I read on some sites saying that overclocking your gc may harm its life so that concerns me. Yes i have the JZ and i absolutely love it. The only downside is both cpu and gpu are soldered. Other than that, everything is good.

Yeah, too bad Asus solders there CPU, and GPUs, no option upgrade there!
I love my JZ also, the GPU is freaking fast!

Darnassus
10-26-2014, 01:03 AM
Yeah, too bad Asus solders there CPU, and GPUs, no option upgrade there!
I love my JZ also, the GPU is freaking fast!

CPU is indeed soldered.

GPU is not, it is however a custom shape it looks, and upgradability is possible, though very limited. JW's can upgrade to JX's. But not to the JH's size as X80m needs a bigger chassis.

GPU's plugged into the motherboard like a giant ram stick.

GottiBoi55
10-26-2014, 01:50 AM
CPU is indeed soldered.

GPU is not, it is however a custom shape it looks, and upgradability is possible, though very limited. JW's can upgrade to JX's. But not to the JH's size as X80m needs a bigger chassis.

GPU's plugged into the motherboard like a giant ram stick.

Thanks for the insight, I know you disassembled your NB so you should know:)

beatc
10-26-2014, 07:53 AM
Speaking of upgrading gpu, can we use external graphic cards(egpu) with the g750 series? I know that JZ has a Thunderbolt port so that opens up possibility on using the Vidock http://www.villageinstruments.com/tiki-index.php?page=ViDock Someone has already tried using egpu with a g750 but without the vidock and the result is promising! lab501.net/egpu-connecting-external-video-card-notebook-diy-implementation/all/1/

BTW, should I remove the fully charged battery when the A/C is plugged in? And can i remove the battery while it's charging? My other laptop's battery is busted due to constant charging.

GottiBoi55
10-26-2014, 08:51 PM
Oh yeah, that can be done, but not very cost effective.
(You might as well build a high end gaming rig)
Here's a web page on the subject Silverstone station 2 external GPU enclosure (http://www.gamersnexus.net/news/1273-silverstone-sg-station-2-external-gpu)

BTW, I keep my battery in, just in case the power goes out.
Not a good idea to remove battery while on A/C, and still running.
Just to be on the safe side, first shut down, and unplug your NB if you plan on doing so.

(http://www.gamersnexus.net/news/1273-silverstone-sg-station-2-external-gpu)

Czepa
11-17-2015, 10:52 AM
SOLUTION:
don't disable optimus let it run all the time this is good for battery life and general component wear.

OPEN NVIDIA CONTROL CENTRE AND CLICK MANAGE 3D SETTINGS
ADD YOUR GAME OR CHOOSE IT FROM THE LIST
SELECT THE OPTION OF '860M ONLY'
HIT APPLY AND DONE.
(oh, you could also select performance mode from the list where is says 'single monitor only')

GottiBoi55
11-19-2015, 12:02 AM
SOLUTION:
don't disable optimus let it run all the time this is good for battery life and general component wear.

OPEN NVIDIA CONTROL CENTRE AND CLICK MANAGE 3D SETTINGS
ADD YOUR GAME OR CHOOSE IT FROM THE LIST
SELECT THE OPTION OF '860M ONLY'
HIT APPLY AND DONE.
(oh, you could also select performance mode from the list where is says 'single monitor only')

Hi Czepa,
Thanks, that's good advice, I set all my game to run the NVIDIA card by default.

Symho
11-19-2015, 02:38 PM
Hi Czepa,
Thanks, that's good advice, I set all my game to run the NVIDIA card by default.

Hi GottiBoi55!

When ASUS release a new gpu tweak software (your opinion)?