PDA

View Full Version : G20aj Breath Light not working



Calvin Zhao
11-11-2014, 07:58 AM
Customizable lighting colors is working fine, but it keep consistent light, not "breath lighting effect" as I chose from Asus Command software. Anyone has same issue?

Calvin Zhao
11-11-2014, 01:48 PM
Sorry guys, breath lighting is working. PC has to be in sleep mode for breath lighting take effect.

Tsigi
12-10-2014, 10:56 PM
I can't get it to work - even in sleep mode. Is this only available when the PC is put to sleep mode? And does using hybrid-sleep mode affect in this? Need help with this!! I have installed newest Asus Command updates.

Tsigi
12-16-2014, 10:40 AM
*bump*
Anyone please help?

toronto699
12-17-2014, 04:28 PM
Tsigi what do u mean by "Breath Light"? we don't understand what u mean

Tsigi
12-17-2014, 10:44 PM
The case LED lights of G20, controlled with software (Asus Command). I can change the colours of LEDs but not able to make them slowly pulsate on and off (which should be a feature in the software). However, the lights do not fade on/off even though I enable the effect in the software.

chrimen
12-18-2014, 02:37 PM
just got mine on Tuesday and I'm having the same problem.
I've put the PC in sleep mode and in hibernate and made sure the Breath Light was checked.
Any one else having this problem?

toronto699
12-18-2014, 05:05 PM
http://rog.asus.com/forum/showthread.php?54457-ROG-G20-Overhaul/page5
g20 thread

icwhatudidthere
12-29-2014, 10:44 PM
I think I know what the issue is. Mostly it's poor documentation by Asus. I finally saw it working with the latest Lighting software update, v 2.01.06. The thing is, it doesn't come on immediately and it doesn't work during sleep. Instead, it comes on after a few minutes of inactivity, kind of like a screen saver but only using the colored LEDs. It's also very subtle, so it's easy to miss.

Andrieu0407
12-30-2014, 11:06 PM
I have another issue, since the lastest upgrade (V2.01.06), I can't use the tools because the software cease working. If someone kniw how to fix it...

chrimen
01-01-2015, 11:01 AM
I think I know what the issue is. Mostly it's poor documentation by Asus. I finally saw it working with the latest Lighting software update, v 2.01.06. The thing is, it doesn't come on immediately and it doesn't work during sleep. Instead, it comes on after a few minutes of inactivity, kind of like a screen saver but only using the colored LEDs. It's also very subtle, so it's easy to miss.

I confirm this is the way it works, but you have to make sure you have your screensaver set up correctly. It will not work while it's in sleep mode or any other way.
Set up your screen saver and let it sit there and the pulsing begins.

Thanks so much!

chrimen
01-01-2015, 04:04 PM
I have another issue, since the lastest upgrade (V2.01.06), I can't use the tools because the software cease working. If someone kniw how to fix it...

I haven't had that problem, but if you go to this link http://www.asus.com/Desktops/ROG_G20AJ/HelpDesk_Download/
you can uninstall and reinstall every pieces of software for the lighting tool and any other tools.

Hope that helps...

Andrieu0407
01-01-2015, 08:55 PM
It will help for the next time. I fixed the problem, but now i've the same issue as you. It doesn't want to breath! And yet i download your link http://support.asus.com/Download.asp...20AJ&p=14&s=11 and it doesn't work (i don't reboot the pc yet).

chrimen
01-02-2015, 01:35 AM
It will help for the next time. I fixed the problem, but now i've the same issue as you. It doesn't want to breath! And yet i download your link http://support.asus.com/Download.asp...20AJ&p=14&s=11 and it doesn't work (i don't reboot the pc yet).

If you go into personalize and set up your screen saver the breathing effect will happen once your screen saver comes on. It will take a few minutes after the screen saver is on for the lights to breath.
It won't work if the computer is in sleep or hybernate mode.

Try this, set the screen saver for 1 min. let run an wait out about 5 - 10 min. and check the lights they should be breathing.

Extremely poor documentation on Asus part!

Andrieu0407
01-02-2015, 08:47 AM
Ok gratitude. I keep you up to date if it's working.

Andrieu0407
01-02-2015, 09:12 AM
After 15 minutes on the screen saver the lights still not breathing. And yet i set the sleep and hybernate mode on "never" with the asus command.

chrimen
01-02-2015, 07:28 PM
After 15 minutes on the screen saver the lights still not breathing. And yet i set the sleep and hybernate mode on "never" with the asus command.

Try downloading the latest chipset driver from the same support webpage. The service rep told me that would help the hardware communicate with the software.

Also, I said 15 min. but I never really measured how long it took. I was downloading something and set the screen saver and left and came back and the lights were "breathing" keep in mind that it isn't very obvious, it's a very soft glow, the lights don't go out completely.

Tsigi
01-03-2015, 12:02 AM
If you go into personalize and set up your screen saver the breathing effect will happen once your screen saver comes on. It will take a few minutes after the screen saver is on for the lights to breath.
It won't work if the computer is in sleep or hybernate mode.

Try this, set the screen saver for 1 min. let run an wait out about 5 - 10 min. and check the lights they should be breathing.

Extremely poor documentation on Asus part!


So the breathing works when a screen saver is on? With default settings in Asus Command? I enabled screen saver with 1min, let's see what happens. I will update the results.


Edit:: Screen saver has been on for 15mins now, and still nothing. I will wait a bit longer and see if anything happens.
Shame on Asus for not making proper instructions!!!!
Also why they couldn't just update the software to make the breathing-effect work exactly like changing colours? Users could choose when they want the lights to breathe when you tick the box, not some "idle-mode" thingies?

Andrieu0407
01-03-2015, 02:39 PM
It would be great Tsigi.
Thanks Chrimen, i know it's not obvious but there were not breathing at all.
I have another probleme, but from windows, it's the second time since i bought my pc (a week) that the system crash dawn. And i have to restore it every time. It's pretty anoying, do you have the same problem could it be cause of asus program?

chrimen
01-04-2015, 02:06 AM
It would be great Tsigi.
Thanks Chrimen, i know it's not obvious but there were not breathing at all.
I have another probleme, but from windows, it's the second time since i bought my pc (a week) that the system crash dawn. And i have to restore it every time. It's pretty anoying, do you have the same problem could it be cause of asus program?

I had a bunch of issues with the PC crashing a lot in the 1st week all due to windows 8.1 and the Nvidia Drivers. Just make sure you update windows first then the Nvidia drivers. If you update the drivers first then when windows tries to install its updates there is some error.

If you have have any of these errors connect to the intel GPU and try starting the pc in safe mode. Then try to turn it on again. If it turns on with the Intel GPU then the crash is being caused by the Nvidia drivers.
What I did was roll back the drivers, then make sure all windows updates were installed. Once all windows updates were installed I then updated the graphics card drivers.

I've had no crashes since then. Also, when connected to the Nvidia GPU mine never shows the Asus logo screen so I have to wait a little longer than usual and then it just goes directly to the log in page. Try waiting a little bit once its on since it can take a a minute or to to load without showing you an Asus logo.
I have enabled the eco mode I'm thinking this could be why.

Try different colors on the breathing. I had on red and yellow today and it was very very hard to notice after 10 minutes or so.

chrimen
01-06-2015, 08:25 PM
So the breathing works when a screen saver is on? With default settings in Asus Command? I enabled screen saver with 1min, let's see what happens. I will update the results.


Edit:: Screen saver has been on for 15mins now, and still nothing. I will wait a bit longer and see if anything happens.
Shame on Asus for not making proper instructions!!!!
Also why they couldn't just update the software to make the breathing-effect work exactly like changing colours? Users could choose when they want the lights to breathe when you tick the box, not some "idle-mode" thingies?


Did you ever get it to work?

Like I said before it's extremely hard to notice. I have to lean in to notice sometimes to see if it is breathing after I set the screen saver.

It would actually be cool if we could control the lights. Anyone on the forum know how to do something like that?

Tsigi
01-09-2015, 03:03 PM
Did you ever get it to work?

Like I said before it's extremely hard to notice. I have to lean in to notice sometimes to see if it is breathing after I set the screen saver.

It would actually be cool if we could control the lights. Anyone on the forum know how to do something like that?

Sadly, no.

This video shows the breathing effect ( https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VrjMuyiMWaI ), and I'm pretty sure I'd notice if my lights would breathe like that.

That option would be awesome indeed, all we need is a programmer who knows how to do it or hope that Asus would update the software (which I assume will never happen).

icwhatudidthere
01-09-2015, 03:48 PM
That's not actually the breathing effect. That looks more like bad sync with the camera they're using. The breathing effect is much more subtle and more like on Macs where the power LED fades on and off. On the G20 all the LEDs fade at the same time and they don't turn off completely. I took a video but have nowhere to post it.

toronto699
01-09-2015, 03:59 PM
icwhatudidthere post your video here

icwhatudidthere
01-09-2015, 04:26 PM
There's no way to upload the video file here though.

icwhatudidthere
01-09-2015, 04:55 PM
It's here guys:

https://vid.me/szHG

Tsigi
01-10-2015, 10:54 AM
Thanks for posting the video! I really had no idea how the lights breathe so thank you very much for showing us!

Also can you confirm the configuration of your PC, in other words, how you make them breathe. It has been mentioned that you have to activate a screen saver for your computer, and after the screensaver has been on a couple of minutes, the lights would start to breathe. So no sleep/hibernate modes, just plain screensaver and wait?

icwhatudidthere
01-12-2015, 03:34 PM
I do not have a screen saver on my machine. I think it's simply tied to a few minutes of inactivity and nothing else. And it does not work while asleep.

Andrieu0407
02-03-2015, 05:28 PM
I think i found the file that use to run Breath lighting and it seems pretty light, only 28ko. Maybe some of our files aren't good. If the breathlighting of someone is running could he share it please.

Andrieu0407
02-03-2015, 05:52 PM
Okay i know exactely how to do. Just ask me i don't want to write the whole manipulation for nothing. And i'm french so it's pretty hard to explain...

toronto699
02-03-2015, 06:38 PM
Andrie0407 please explain and write up the manipulation in French we can use translator to translate it to English or any other language , thanks

Andrieu0407
02-04-2015, 02:31 PM
Il faut avoir la dernière version: V2.01.06

1) Ouvrir le Panneau de configuration puis dans Sécurité et système, Outils d'administration, Tâches planifiées.
Ca ressemble à ça:46201.

2)Faites clic droit Créer une nouvelle tâche,
Ca donne ça:46202.

3)Allez dans Déclancheurs, Nouveau et choisissez par vous même.
46203

4)Puis dans Action, Nouveau, choisissez Démarrer un programme, puis Parcourir et ouvrez CheckBreatheLighting.exe.
46204.

5) Vous pouvez modifier Conditions et Paramètres.

6) Attendez que le déclencheurs fasse effet ou exécutez manuellement la tâche.


Je ne pense pas que l'on puisse modifier la couleur en exécutant cette manipulation, pour enlever l'effet, désactivez la tâche et éteignez votre PC (ça ne marchera pas si vous le redémarrez). Vous pourrez ensuite changer la couleur.

toronto699
02-04-2015, 03:43 PM
Andrieu0407 thanks good work

Andrieu0407
02-04-2015, 08:42 PM
Does it work for you?

toronto699
02-04-2015, 08:50 PM
Does it work for you?

yes so far all good

doeboydk
02-04-2015, 08:55 PM
Thanks alot Andrieu0407 for the good job getting the breath lightning workin
i ran it through the translation


BreatheLighting You must have the latest version: V2.01.06


1) Open the Control Panel and then in Security and System, Administrative Tools, Scheduled Tasks.
It looks like this: Click image for larger version.:46201.

2)2) Right-click Create a new task,
It gives this:46202.

3) Go to trigger-, New and choose for yourself. (on system startup for constant)
46203
4) Then in Action, New, select Start a program, then Browse and open CheckBreatheLighting.exe.
46204.

5) You can change settings and Conditions.

6) Wait for the trigger to take effect or manually run the task.


I do not think that we can change the color by running this operation to remove the effect, disable the task and turn off your PC (it will not work if you reboot). You can then change the color.

Tsigi
02-06-2015, 07:14 PM
It's finally working!!! Thank you very much Andrieu0407!!!! :)))))))

lejfra1980
05-04-2015, 11:57 PM
I tied out the solution above but it is not working ��

Krousk
05-26-2015, 06:32 AM
I tied out the solution above but it is not working ��

Didn't work for me either.

Anarchia99
07-10-2015, 12:35 AM
Is working for me too. I puttre the incativity for 1 min and after that i can see breathing. Anyway Is there a way to make breathing all time and not only in inactivity?
Thx Anyway @Andrieu0407.

dhiyasalem
08-01-2015, 11:10 AM
Hi Guys .
I've the G75vx and last night windows 10 upgrade installed perfectly , but , the led light control is not working. do anyone knows how to fix that problem because the light of display in on full, my eyes can't deal with it.
thanks . :)

dianebrat
08-01-2015, 01:42 PM
Read the other posts on Breathing not working, it will show you how to find the scheduled task that makes it run, I'd also bet uninstalling it and then reinstalling it would recreate the scheduled task.