PDA

View Full Version : G751 and second monitor issue



Pio Kildare
11-12-2014, 03:04 PM
Just got my new G751 last night and went to connect my second monitor.
Monitor is a SP9107W from Staples.
Was on my old dell laptop via a HDMI cable and HDMI/DVI adapter.
(Monitor still works just fine on the Dell)

My issue, no display.

The G751 recognizes the monitor, correct resolution and model numbers.
The monitor will display "No Signal" every time I reconnect the HDMI cable.
Either extended or duplicate
When extended, if I move a windows from one display to the other it acts normally as if the other screen is working fine.
Cannot bring up the monitors menu when connected to the G751, but just fine when on the Dell, set to DVI.

Am I wrong to think the HDMI should work just fine straight out of the box?
What am I missing?

hmscott
11-12-2014, 03:29 PM
Just got my new G751 last night and went to connect my second monitor.
Monitor is a SP9107W from Staples.
Was on my old dell laptop via a HDMI cable and HDMI/DVI adapter.
(Monitor still works just fine on the Dell)
My issue, no display.

The G751 recognizes the monitor, correct resolution and model numbers.
The monitor will display "No Signal" every time I reconnect the HDMI cable.
Either extended or duplicate
When extended, if I move a windows from one display to the other it acts normally as if the other screen is working fine.
Cannot bring up the monitors menu when connected to the G751, but just fine when on the Dell, set to DVI.

Am I wrong to think the HDMI should work just fine straight out of the box?
What am I missing?

Pio Kildare, have you tried hooking up the G751 HDMI to an HDTV, something that runs 1920x1080 native, instead of the 1440 x 900 native resolution of the SP9107W?

You could try some other resolutions on the SP9107W, just in case.

Are you using the exact cable/adapter from the Dell on the G751?

If you want to get fancy, you can do some fine tuning by making a custom resolution in the Nvidia Control panel:

43247

Try a slower refresh, starting with 59hz... I have seen this happen before. If you really want to keep using that SP9107W , you can give it a shot. Take the Timings off Automatic, and tweak them - you could google for someone else doing this with the SP9107W - for Timings that worked for them.

I doubt there is anything wrong with the G751 HDMI, but try another monitor / HDTV to be sure.

Also, you could move to a VGA cable...

Please let us know what you find :)

Pio Kildare
11-13-2014, 04:53 PM
OK, turns out the G751 has 2 monitor outputs, 1 VGA and 1 Thunderbolt or mini display.
The HDMI is not a monitor output, but a multimedia for a TV.

So anyway, I connected a VGA cable to my monitor and works just fine now.