PDA

View Full Version : How can I update my AI suite?



TheMidnightNarwhal
11-16-2014, 11:48 PM
So my Fan Xpert section of AI suite looks like this
43331


Now my friend's AI suite looks like this. and he can choose the temparature source and has Dual intelligent 5 while I have 4. How can I update it? I have a Mximus VI impact.
43332

Praz
11-17-2014, 12:07 AM
Hello

You would need to update the motherboard. DIP5 is for the 7 series boards.

TheMidnightNarwhal
11-17-2014, 12:46 AM
Hello

You would need to update the motherboard. DIP5 is for the 7 series boards.

Ok, so it's exclusive to the Z97s boards? That sucks.