PDA

View Full Version : G751 JY Windows reinstall



toronto699
12-23-2014, 08:59 PM
I went through USA customs they took my laptop to check it, now my windows 8 is corrupt, my back up W8 USB drive will not work says files missing on my hard drive . I also tried to make a windows Restore USB says some files are missing. all my Windows back up media will not reinstall W8
can I use this to reinstall Windows

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-8/create-reset-refresh-media

to reinstall windows 8.1 Will I need a Windows Product Key? I have no Product Key , Have no idea what USA Customs did to my laptop. they had laptop for an hour oh my ... all that's on it is CBC TV work related , hope they enjoyed the news videos LOL , all my files were moved all over the place on my hardrives what did they do?

toronto699
12-24-2014, 04:39 AM
The link in the post above worked , reinstall of W8.1 worked , the ISO image found my Product Key in Bios and Windows installed Flawlessly
http://dellwindowsreinstallationguide.com/download-microsoft-windows-and-office/download-microsoft-windows/download-windows-8-1-retail-and-oem-iso/

ChrisML
12-24-2014, 04:47 AM
Are you planning on installing all the ASUS drivers?

toronto699
12-24-2014, 04:52 AM
yes I reinstalled all the asus drivers from the asus G751 driver page ChrisML I posted a message in your post

ChrisML
12-24-2014, 05:06 AM
Thanks? Should I skip the audio driver?

ArthurV
12-24-2014, 05:12 AM
toronto699,
What they were looking for, were you under any kind of suspicion? This is the first time I actually hear it happen.

toronto699
12-24-2014, 05:15 AM
http://station-drivers.com/index.php/articles/1237-realtek-high-definition-audio-hda-drivers-version-r2-7x-7399-whql I use this audio drver from here , ChrisML my audio works fine

toronto699
12-24-2014, 05:17 AM
Thanks? Should I skip the audio driver?


http://station-drivers.com/index.php/articles/1237-realtek-high-definition-audio-hda-drivers-version-r2-7x-7399-whql I use this driver my audio works fine there are other Realtek audio drivers here as well

toronto699
12-24-2014, 05:20 AM
toronto699,
What they were looking for, were you under any kind of suspicion? This is the first time I actually hear it happen.

No I travel all over world in my job, my passport is stamped with many countries , china , middle east , Russia , I work for CBC TV , I go where others do not like war zones or Olympics ect

hmscott
12-24-2014, 05:28 AM
http://station-drivers.com/index.php/articles/1237-realtek-high-definition-audio-hda-drivers-version-r2-7x-7399-whql I use this driver my audio works fine there are other Realtek audio drivers here as well

toronto699, that's the newest one I have seen, have you posted this to the Audio thread?

Update: I tried it myself, but it didn't include the AudioWizard software, tab was empty.

hmscott
12-24-2014, 05:35 AM
No I travel all over world in my job, my passport is stamped with many countries , china , middle east , Russia , I work for CBC TV , I go where others do not like war zones or Olympics ect

toronto699, wild, and they messed up your OS... sheesh. You'd think they would have the bugging software install down clean by now ;)

If it was mine, I'd pop the top and see what looks "new" ;)

You might want to start cloning/imaging your drives before you go, and carry them with you to restore in the field. You "lucked out" this time because it happened when coming home, but if it happens outgoing you could be put out of commission.

I use Macrium Reflect for imaging, and store images on an external drive for backup.

Macrium Reflect
http://www.macrium.com/

Glad to hear you got it worked out :)

toronto699
12-24-2014, 05:46 AM
toronto699, wild, and they messed up your OS... sheesh. You'd think they would have the bugging software install down clean by now ;)

If it was mine, I'd pop the top and see what looks "new" ;)

You might want to start cloning/imaging your drives before you go, and carry them with you to restore in the field. You "lucked out" this time because it happened when coming home, but if it happens outgoing you could be put out of commission.

I use Macrium Reflect for imaging, and store images on an external drive for backup.

Macrium Reflect
http://www.macrium.com/

Glad to hear you got it worked out :)
I always send my video files to home base before I return home from assignment first time ever that US checked my laptop... no big deal , they are just doing their jobs. but did ask about some of the countries I was in my Passport is like the UN , im News Media lol

toronto699
12-24-2014, 06:12 AM
toronto699,
What they were looking for, were you under any kind of suspicion? This is the first time I actually hear it happen.
I work for CBC TV , its a Canadian Government Organization {Canadian Government Funded } , arms length from the government of Canada. My Passport is Like The UN. they did ask about some of the countries in my passport
sometimes im assigned to CNN

ArthurV
12-26-2014, 08:03 PM
I work for CBC TV , its a Canadian Government Organization {Canadian Government Funded } , arms length from the government of Canada. My Passport is Like The UN. they did ask about some of the countries in my passport
sometimes im assigned to CNN

They were looking for unlicensed content?