PDA

View Full Version : Asus G73JH AHCI problem with new hard drives ok with IDE



omnnet
12-27-2014, 09:23 PM
Hello.

I find myself tired to search for a solution for this problem over the internet, I searched a lot, without positive results. I found someone with the same problem, but topic went to no solution, so Im opening this thread, hoping someone could give me some help!
Ive a Asus G73JH which is already 4yrs old, but works great for me. It came with 2 HDDs, 500gb (Seagate). There are 2 bays in the G73, and from factory, the BIOS is set o AHCI Sata control. If I dig a little more in the BIOS, there they are, the 2 HDD 500gb and the DVD unit.


Ive bought right now 2 new hard drives, an 250gb SSD (Samsung) and a 2TB HDD (Samsung/Seagate M9T). The problem starts here.
Now with these upgrades something odd is happening. I found out that only bay 1 recognizes any of the both new drives, but bay 2, only detects the 500gb original HDD. I also tried with my last laptops discs (one 250gb and other 500gb) and those are also detected in bay 2, but none of the new ones are able to do the same.
However, if I change to IDE controller, any drive would appear in BIOS, in any bay, the old and new hard drives.



Ive moved hard drives, Ive worked in the regedit, I installed the lastest version of the Sata AHCI controller, but the problem continues.
BIOS is the last version, which Ive updated when it appeared in ASUS website, so the last version is installed for at least 3yrs.

Let me say that BIOS is sincronized with disc management, DOS, everything, when they are detected in BIOS, they are available everywhere, when not, they are not available anywhere. Im just saying this because I found some other people talking about this in the internet.



So, unless I can find out why, I would only be able to work with 1 new hard drive, or both new, but in IDE control.
Can please somebody help? I would like to have the both new drives installed with AHCI.


Best regards.

billyray520
12-27-2014, 10:42 PM
I think 2.25 TB of hdd (or ssd) is too much storage for the G73jh.

omnnet
12-27-2014, 11:06 PM
I think 2.25 TB of hdd (or ssd) is too much storage for the G73jh.

Hello.

First of all, thank you for your reply.

It may be true, but right now, I can make it work with 2.5TB with AHCI. 2TB from new and 500gb from the original hdd.

So, that may be the problem, but I don't think so...


thanks

billyray520
12-28-2014, 04:16 PM
If you have the 2 TB hdd in SATA Port 0 and 500 GB hdd in SATA Port 4 then it works in AHCI??

BUT, if you have 256 GB SSD in Port 0 and 2 TB hdd in Port 4 (AHCI) it no worky??

Maybe there is a limit on the Port 4? If so, Try 2 TB hdd in Port 0 and 256 GB SSD in Port 4. If it works, there's your problem!

You should be OK with 1 TB on Port 4 though. Maybe 2 TB is too much for second port. Unless someone who has that much chimes in?

omnnet
12-28-2014, 07:30 PM
If you have the 2 TB hdd in SATA Port 0 and 500 GB hdd in SATA Port 4 then it works in AHCI??

BUT, if you have 256 GB SSD in Port 0 and 2 TB hdd in Port 4 (AHCI) it no worky??

Maybe there is a limit on the Port 4? If so, Try 2 TB hdd in Port 0 and 256 GB SSD in Port 4. If it works, there's your problem!

You should be OK with 1 TB on Port 4 though. Maybe 2 TB is too much for second port. Unless someone who has that much chimes in?
Hello again.

Those two discs doesn't work together in AHCI, no matter the position. The second bay just seems to work in AHCI with "old" stuff. Two discs from my last laptops (250gb and 500gb) and also the original disc from G73JH. However everything works with IDE, no matter the position.

The problem is not the drive size.


Thank you for replying!