PDA

View Full Version : G750 JW WIndows 7 Brightness Problems



The Final Ep
12-28-2014, 03:30 PM
Hey ROGer's!

I've recently downgraded from Windows 8.1 (64) to Windows 7 Ultimate (64) (So worth it oh my!)

Anyway, everything has gone smoothly, but i seem to have a problem with my brightness.

When I boot, i'm able to use the fn + f5/f6 keys to change the brightness on my display. If my laptop goes into sleep mode, upon waking up, i'm not able to change the brightness. Every other function key seems to work but the brightness. I'm at a loss as i've tried re-installing the atk drivers but no hope. Could anyone help me out?

Thanks,
Final

GottiBoi55
12-29-2014, 01:05 AM
Hi The Final Ep, and welcome to the ROG Forum.
Try this version of the ATK Driver >>>ATKPackage_Win7_64_VER100034.zip (http://dlcdnet.asus.com/pub/ASUS/nb/Apps_for_Win8/ATKPackage/ATKPackage_Win7_64_VER100035.zip)
Hopefully this will work for you.

The Final Ep
12-29-2014, 02:22 AM
Looks like it didn't :C
This is really frustrating me. I have to restart every time i want to change the brightness

GottiBoi55
12-29-2014, 04:28 AM
Looks like it didn't :C
This is really frustrating me. I have to restart every time i want to change the brightness

Sorry to hear that.
The bad thing about your issue, there's not any Win7 supported drivers from Asus for your model.
Are you using the latest BIOS version?

gazzacbr
12-30-2014, 05:47 AM
Hi,
@The Final Ep: Same here.
I also have Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 on my G750JX and am using ATK driver 1.0.0030.
Nvidia driver is 323.23.
I use one win 7 for games and one for CAD stuff but I dont sleep them, they always get shut down.
Just checked and It also happens on Windows Server 2008.

EDIT: I downloaded a really small system tray app called PangoBright. I think its a gamma adjuster.
Set the brightness when you first start windows to full with the fn keys, then use the app to adjust the brightness up or down from there. It still works after sleep.
http://www.pangobright.com/download.htm

hope it helps.

The Final Ep
12-31-2014, 02:43 AM
Ah thanks man, i don't think I'll be doing that. I'll still be on the quest for using the normal brightness control. I'm sure someone has found a fix for this!