PDA

View Full Version : Asus G20 video card upgrade uptions



Fatboy9
01-27-2015, 07:07 AM
I got a G20 at BB at the end of November and I wanted some extra GPU power. Would the new Asus gtx 960 fit in my G20? It has a GTX 750 in it now, and I have both power supplies so that will not be an issue. OR is their another Asus card that would fit and be a better value?

http://www.amazon.com/Asus-STRIX-GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5-ASUS-Graphics-Cards/dp/B00S9SGMZM/ref=sr_1_2?ie=UTF8&qid=1422341955&sr=8-2&keywords=gtx+960

Thanks for the help!

doeboydk
01-27-2015, 10:34 AM
http://rog.asus.com/forum/showthread.php?54457-ROG-G20-Overhaul
there is a guy that upgraded the 760 to a 980 not sure if you came across this post
did you get both powersuplies along with the computer ? i only got the 1 with my 750 :(

zhangyifu
01-27-2015, 01:25 PM
I got a G20 at BB at the end of November and I wanted some extra GPU power. Would the new Asus gtx 960 fit in my G20? It has a GTX 750 in it now, and I have both power supplies so that will not be an issue. OR is their another Asus card that would fit and be a better value?

http://www.amazon.com/Asus-STRIX-GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5-ASUS-Graphics-Cards/dp/B00S9SGMZM/ref=sr_1_2?ie=UTF8&qid=1422341955&sr=8-2&keywords=gtx+960

Thanks for the help!

In my opinion, using GPUs with not reference cooler would increase the temperature inside the G20 chassis. There are not really a lot of open space for cooling so I would recommend using reference GPUs, just to make sure that you don't damage other components due to overheating.

This reference 960 would work
http://www.amazon.com/MSI-GTX-960-2GD5-Graphics/dp/B00SAYDRKS/ref=sr_1_10?ie=UTF8&qid=1422364891&sr=8-10&keywords=gtx+960

Fatboy9
01-28-2015, 12:57 AM
http://rog.asus.com/forum/showthread.php?54457-ROG-G20-Overhaul
there is a guy that upgraded the 760 to a 980 not sure if you came across this post
did you get both powersuplies along with the computer ? i only got the 1 with my 750 :(

I only got one as well, but my buddy got the model with both power supplies so i took the model # off of it, and ordered a DELTA OEM one from Amazon. Thanks for tthe suggestion as well.

Fatboy9
01-28-2015, 12:59 AM
In my opinion, using GPUs with not reference cooler would increase the temperature inside the G20 chassis. There are not really a lot of open space for cooling so I would recommend using reference GPUs, just to make sure that you don't damage other components due to overheating.

This reference 960 would work
http://www.amazon.com/MSI-GTX-960-2GD5-Graphics/dp/B00SAYDRKS/ref=sr_1_10?ie=UTF8&qid=1422364891&sr=8-10&keywords=gtx+960

I will be sticking with a refrence model then, the MSI looks like it would be a good choice. Thank you for your assistance.

zhangyifu
01-28-2015, 10:16 PM
No problem. Interested in doing a upgrade tutorial video on this?

Fatboy9
01-30-2015, 09:15 PM
Fry's was out of refrence model, tried smaller size Gigayte card - it did not sit right and had driver recognition problems. I did switch the jumper by the power inputs and that allowed the nvidia drivers to recognize- but would not function- windows kept reporting errors in device manager. Confirmed the 750 was stll working waiting on reference 960 from Amazon. Might pick up a refrence 760/770/970 from BB since buddy wants a new card and I can experiment with his permission. Will keep update and post findings. Any suggestions still appreciated.

toronto699
01-31-2015, 02:10 AM
http://rog.asus.com/forum/showthread.php?54457-ROG-G20-Overhaul

Fatboy9
02-02-2015, 06:09 PM
I follow that thread, it is quite excellent. Thanks for the link. I made this thread to try and get a suggestion or help on a gtx 960. FYI, 760 and 960 are possible upgrades to the one power supply g20 model as long as you switch a jumper setting and get the right Power Brick.

newraze
06-16-2015, 06:51 AM
Has anyone tried replacing the gtx 760 that comes in the g20 with a reference or aftermarket amd radeon r9 290x? Cause I want to try putting in a amd radeon fury once it comes out and was wondering if that would work or not.

bnicholas89
06-30-2015, 08:54 PM
Jumper setting? Also have you done the upgrade already? I have already maxed out the RAM and will be installing an SSD to use for frequently used applications. I wanted to upgrade to the 960 as well, I have the 230w and the 180w power supply, just wondering if you have completed and have any feed back.

bloodyhell18
07-26-2015, 07:53 AM
Has anyone even tried to fit the amd fury x in the Asus Rog G20AJ?

Littlebeech
11-07-2015, 08:35 PM
There is a lot of good info here. Anyone got any updates from there upgrading?

a100
11-08-2015, 01:36 PM
Lots of people have done that. I personally upgraded it to a GTX980Ti.

Whats your choice?

LexitDark
11-25-2015, 04:29 PM
Lots of people have done that. I personally upgraded it to a GTX980Ti.

Whats your choice?

Could you show a pic of the jumper settings you used

a100
11-26-2015, 03:13 PM
All jumpers must be UP, I dont find the pic I posted but its here some where in this section.

XzachX
12-13-2015, 02:42 AM
I know this thread is old but I have the same exact PC as you fatboy 9 an am wondering how did the upgrade go? Going to order that reference 960 to put in mine. How do you get the 2nd power supply also? Thanks

Magetank
06-01-2016, 06:15 PM
Do y'all think the new AMD RX 480 reference would work and fit in the Asus rog g20 I have the GTX 760 with 2 power supplys

mattfugatt.89
06-25-2016, 12:20 AM
I got a G20 at BB at the end of November and I wanted some extra GPU power. Would the new Asus gtx 960 fit in my G20? It has a GTX 750 in it now, and I have both power supplies so that will not be an issue. OR is their another Asus card that would fit and be a better value?

http://www.amazon.com/Asus-STRIX-GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5-ASUS-Graphics-Cards/dp/B00S9SGMZM/ref=sr_1_2?ie=UTF8&qid=1422341955&sr=8-2&keywords=gtx+960

Thanks for the help!

What are the model numbers of both power supplies please?

Welsh Whoopee
06-30-2016, 08:43 AM
here are the links to both power bricks

Power adapters:
• 180w power adapter (for those of you with just the 230w): https://goo.gl/IKO7lA
• 230w power adapter (for those of you with just the 180w): https://goo.gl/eEBEOE

this is my video on how to upgrade the gpu in the g20

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sn7wqh1yGLw

Welsh Gaming

RayMargrain
04-02-2017, 02:01 AM
I got a G20 at BB at the end of November and I wanted some extra GPU power. Would the new Asus gtx 960 fit in my G20? It has a GTX 750 in it now, and I have both power supplies so that will not be an issue. OR is their another Asus card that would fit and be a better value?

http://www.amazon.com/Asus-STRIX-GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5-ASUS-Graphics-Cards/dp/B00S9SGMZM/ref=sr_1_2?ie=UTF8&qid=1422341955&sr=8-2&keywords=gtx+960

Thanks for the help!

I have sucessfully installed an ASUS GTX 1060t into an ROG G20 aj ...with not additional power supply...all works perfectly. Bear in mind this particular card has a tdp of only 120watts...not sure about others.

tkachuk07
07-13-2018, 06:03 PM
I have sucessfully installed an ASUS GTX 1060t into an ROG G20 aj ...with not additional power supply...all works perfectly. Bear in mind this particular card has a tdp of only 120watts...not sure about others.


Did you simply move that pin on the motherboard over to activate the power connectors and connect the 6pin to the card? Just curious if the second power supply is not required to get power through the 6 pin?

I have an RX 560 I could put in one of these G20’s, but it is a version with a 6pin and not pci power only. The one power supply should be fine on this 75 watt card, but wanted to confirm power would still be supplied through the 6pin with only the one power supply connected?

funkyman05
09-23-2018, 11:26 AM
Would it be wise to add a add2psu to get more power to g20:s. Like if you get gtx 1080 ti and add external psu. Would the remote to switch second psu on done via one of these ( https://www.ebay.com/sch/i.html?_from=R40&_sacat=0&_nkw=add2psu&_pgn=6&_skc=250&rt=nc ) ?
Of course you have to cut the box... Or cut the gpu back plate (exhaust vent) and direct the wires from there to psu - gpu. At this way if you get a reference card and ad liquid cooling that is installed directly to gpu:s chip, it would be possible to route these lines too, out of that way. This way the case would not get heated as much as regular air cooling and you case would be intact. Or am I way off with this idea? Later on on you could add a cpu cooler too if plan to add better cpu...

funkyman05
09-23-2018, 11:49 AM
There is no 24 pin connection from the g20 motherboard so this would be the next best thing how to get the signal out for the second psu to swich on. I would not like to manually always switch it on or have sketchy wires laying around. I'm searching the clean and safe setup.
75928

kyrell
10-12-2018, 04:04 AM
Hi i have a g20cb that has 1070 already and bought a gtx 1080 but i need an confirmation first before i start to change it.

Maviryk
10-12-2018, 04:06 AM
Did you simply move that pin on the motherboard over to activate the power connectors and connect the 6pin to the card? Just curious if the second power supply is not required to get power through the 6 pin?

I have an RX 560 I could put in one of these G20s, but it is a version with a 6pin and not pci power only. The one power supply should be fine on this 75 watt card, but wanted to confirm power would still be supplied through the 6pin with only the one power supply connected?

My G20CB came with a 1070 and an 8pin PCI-E cable. I haven't tried to boot up with only one PSU connected.

When I upgraded to the 1080 TI, I had to add the 6pin PCI-E cable, and change the jumpers to combine the power of both power supplies.

No need for any ATX power supplies. The stock power bricks (with jumpers in correct settings) will handle even a 1080TI at 100% power. I have the 1080TI hooked up to a 60hz 4k and a 144hz 2k monitor.