PDA

View Full Version : RAMPAGE 3 GENE OC'ING???



pcjunkie209
09-16-2010, 05:13 AM
DO THE RE3 THREADS APPLY TO R3GENE?

V2-V3
09-16-2010, 06:09 AM
some of the threads in the Rampage III Extreme section will not apply to the Rampage III Gene.

The Rampage III Extreme is very similar to the Rampage III Gene but there are differences in overcloking and features.

pcjunkie209
09-16-2010, 07:39 AM
Ok well? I am bsod at 4.7. I'll try and get all numbers tomorrow night but basically I used the re3 oc thread u posted with the screen shots of bios. Started at 31 multiplier and 133 bclk at 1.4 and that went off without a hitch. I changed all the voltages u changed and then bumped up to 147 after that I bsod and I tried dropping multiplier still bsod??

V2-V3
09-16-2010, 05:13 PM
What is your memory speed, QPI speed, and UCLK speed?
also what temperatures are you getting in bios and under load in windows?

your memory might be running too fast ant causing instability. try lowering your DRAM to the lowest setting.

pcjunkie209
09-16-2010, 05:16 PM
Temps are awesome at idle 32c as for the rest I'll post later when I get home.

pcjunkie209
09-20-2010, 06:01 PM
Ok so I am obviously doing something wrong or i am missing something. I tryed walk up method with all setting at lowest like ram and uclk and link data rate also core v is 1.40 , dram 1.65, qpi 1.35 and clock speed was like 4.709 bclk 174 x27 it keeps crashing and I can't get past 4.7. Temps are low like 30c. I am gonna try one more time to walk it up and see what happens after that I am stumped.

pcjunkie209
09-20-2010, 06:29 PM
Also specs as follows- R3GENE, 980x, dominator gt 2000mhz( only useing one stick at a time rotating when bsods) 7 64bit ultimate stripped down to 37 processes....???? Help!!!!'

69_Goat
09-20-2010, 06:56 PM
Looks to me like vcore is too low for 4.7 GHz and qpi voltage too high for 175 Bclk.

I'll set my R3G up with the 980x later this afternoon.
I have the GT2000C7 ram as well.
Are you using water cooling ?

Edit: What code are you getting on bsod screen ?

pcjunkie209
09-20-2010, 07:32 PM
Wcing yes and as for code it something to the effect of a core process would not release something. I will try bumping up vcore and dropping qpi when I get home and get the code. Thanks

V2-V3
10-25-2010, 06:48 PM
Any luck with more Vcore and lower QPI voltage?

pcjunkie209
10-25-2010, 07:29 PM
Any luck with more Vcore and lower QPI voltage?

Well yes we got to 4.8 this weekend and it was stable. We had vcore at like 1.56v and qpi at like 1.42v

Also prior to this weekend I did get it stable at 4.8 so when I get home I'll check my notes.