PDA

View Full Version : Question; 8 of one or 16 of the other? (1333 vs 1866)



JRd1st
11-11-2011, 09:38 AM
Which would be more useful, 16 GB of 1333 ram, or 8 GB of the Kingston 1866?

I'm thinking that 8 GB of the 1866 (assuming it will run at that speed) will do more to speed things up than the 16 of 1333 will work more efficiently, because more than 8 GB of ram is wasted, or so many people say.

BTW, I use Photoshop CS5 a lot.

What do you think?

380mcn
11-11-2011, 10:31 AM
if you use photoshop a lot IMHO it would be more useful 16gb of ram
My work is Adobe CS 5 photoshop, illustrator, dreamweaver, fireworks, a lot of flash and premiere! YOU WANT 16GB RAM!

JRd1st
11-11-2011, 10:36 AM
Maybe we'll get a BIOS to make 16 GB of 1866 work at full speed..... :D

BrodyBoy
11-11-2011, 10:52 AM
if you use photoshop a lot IMHO it would be more useful 16gb of ram
+1 I definitely think more RAM would have a much greater impact.

ScottinSoCal
11-11-2011, 01:51 PM
More is better. Unless you're also upgrading the hard drive to an SSD, you'll be exchanging fast memory reads/writes for slow (very slow) reads/writes to disk cache. With 16GB in my computer, it doesn't have to ever write to disk cache, so everything is loaded into memory and available almost instantly.

fostert
11-11-2011, 04:17 PM
You may want to check this out:
http://www.anandtech.com/show/4503/sandy-bridge-memory-scaling-choosing-the-best-ddr3/8

Summary:
1) For Sandy Bridge, higher memory bandwidth (i.e. higher MHz rating of your sticks) does not translate into meaningful real-world performance
2) For SB, lower CAS latency does not give any real world advantage over higher latency (ahem, cheaper) counterparts
3) There is no value in more expensive memory kits on the Sandy Bridge platform.
4) Sweet spot is 1600 MHz for SB's memory controller. A slight performance gain is seen going from 1333 to 1600 MHz DDR3, but going from 1600 to 1866 nets you essentially nothing in real-world performance on Sandy Bridge.

So, if someone has 4x4GB sticks of Kingston's 1600 PNP DDR3 and all 16GB runs at 1600 MHz in the G74SX, I'd buy that stuff.
Me personally I have just bought 16 Gb of Samsung 1333 CL9 stuff for my G74SX.

Yahooligan
11-11-2011, 04:25 PM
Definitely 16GB of 1333, I've run an 8GB box out of memory with Photoshop. :)

JRd1st
11-11-2011, 04:32 PM
Definitely 16GB of 1333, I've run an 8GB box out of memory with Photoshop. :)

CS4 I bet. lol It was less memory efficient. But still, my daughter used to run CS4 on 4GB and never ran out of mem. What did you do to max it out?

380mcn
11-11-2011, 05:30 PM
it sure was nice to have a bios update to support 16gb 1866 or even 1600.. or even 32 gb.. in the next 2 years i would buy 32gb..

JRd1st
11-11-2011, 05:39 PM
We won't be getting BIOS updates 2 years from now. ASUS will forget all about the G74, by then.

Yahooligan
11-11-2011, 06:35 PM
CS4 I bet. lol It was less memory efficient. But still, my daughter used to run CS4 on 4GB and never ran out of mem. What did you do to max it out?

Doing HDR or other photo merge processes sucks up tons of memory since it has to load all the images at the same time. Of course, it helps to resize the source images before doing this but even without doing this my source images are less than 20MB each and when I run the box out of memory it was merging 8 individual images, so on the face of it it didn't seem like it would use much but Photoshop killed it.

JRd1st
11-11-2011, 07:53 PM
I do HDR 3 ways. lol HDR is what got me back into photography. That shot of my beagle in my avatar is HDR. lol

fostert
11-12-2011, 02:38 PM
I'm still not clear whether the BIOS of the G74 will actually support 16GB of the Kingston PnP 1600 MHz? From the troubles other users have had, it certainly seems it will not support that amount of RAM at 1866MHz.
Anyone here running 16G @ 1600 MHz?

JRd1st
11-12-2011, 02:43 PM
Chastity says she got 16GB of 1866 running, I think, in a G74. But virtually no one else that buys 16GB of it can make it work. :confused:

fostert
11-12-2011, 02:52 PM
I thot she tested it in the G73SW-A1 and successfully got it working there? I'm referring to the post at http://www.asusrog.com/forums/showthread.php?2503-Kingston-HyperX-1866-PnP-SODIMM-Memory.
Do you know of somewhere else where she posted that she actually got 'er all running in a G74? That would be enough for me to change my mind on the 1333 I got coming and take a chance on the Kingston stuff...:)

JRd1st
11-12-2011, 02:58 PM
Oh, that's right. But if you read the rest of the thread she says it should work on G74's, and when it doesn't she says there must be something wrong with that RAM. Personally, I think it should work but maybe a BIOS limitation is stopping it.

Maybe ASUS will put out a new, more expensive model with a BIOS that makes it work. lol (I'd be really pissed off . . . .. :mad: )

fostert
11-12-2011, 04:22 PM
Yeah, I think you're right. Usually in BIOS one can control the memory speed and timings for OC purposes and select the JEDEC settings, but if 1333MHz is hard-coded in the G74's BIOS then any other JEDEC settings will be ignored. I too really hope for a new BIOS that can allow higher memory speeds made possible by PnP sticks.

boomclart
11-15-2011, 09:52 PM
I take it the G73JH will have a similar story... no more than 16Gb... I've just got a refurbished lappy and they've sent it out to me with 3Gb (should of had 6Gb... they're refunding me some money which I've put towards 2x4Gb 1333MHz) but more annoyingly they have 1Gb in the RAM slot which is located by itself on the reverse of the mother board... common sense would of surely said at least put the larger 2Gb piece in the back as it is less likely to be replaced.

I guess it'll have to wait, I'll upgrade it when i replace the screen for a 1080p model.

JRd1st
11-15-2011, 09:57 PM
Man, that sucks. Sometimes I'd swear they do these things purposely.

Who'd you buy that from?

boomclart
11-16-2011, 12:13 AM
Man, that sucks. Sometimes I'd swear they do these things purposely.

Who'd you buy that from?

These guys... http://www.ecrater.co.uk/p/11061397/asus-g73jh-laptop-core-i7

It is a refurb from Asus, comes with 3 month Asus warranty... so it's them that have done it (unless these guys went inside and changed it for the sake of 3Gb of RAM... can't see them doing that lol)

JRd1st
11-16-2011, 01:17 AM
I can. People these days will do anything to make a few bucks. :angry:

fostert
11-16-2011, 01:39 AM
Annoying...I thought Dell was the only pick-ass company that did stuff like that (i.e. fill all slots with the smallest sticks so your upgrade costs twice as much)...

JRd1st
11-16-2011, 01:42 AM
Wow. That's low. :mad:

boomclart
11-16-2011, 12:48 PM
It gets better, the 1x1Gb in the rear slot is pc3-8500f 533MHz... meaning the new 8Gb of 1333MHz I've ordered is going to run at 533MHz unless I do strip the machine down and remove the 1Gb module... agggghhh... guess I May as well get the new 1080p screen ordered now, i'll be disecting her alot sooner than I had planned.

JRd1st
11-16-2011, 01:17 PM
You should disect the schmucks that sold you that. Asus wouldn't do that to you. Make them send you
another reimbursement.

wanfeilwong
11-16-2011, 11:36 PM
Yeah I wish ASus would release a bios that would automatically allow 1866 or even better, a bios that would let us configure settings like in their gaming mobos. ^_^

fostert
11-16-2011, 11:47 PM
Yeah I wish ASus would release a bios that would automatically allow 1866 or even better, a bios that would let us configure settings like in their gaming mobos. ^_^

I **FULLY** support this idea wanfeilwong: ASUS are you listening? Please release a BIOS for your flagship notebook that allows us tweakers to get the absolute most out of it!!

JRd1st
11-16-2011, 11:57 PM
I agree! That was going to be my next upgrade.

Come on ASUS, stop messing around with fail bloatware and give us a BIOS with 4x1866 and a numlock key that unlocks!

380mcn
11-18-2011, 11:35 AM
why do you need a numlock? i still don't get it (excuse me for being dumb!)

JRd1st
11-18-2011, 01:08 PM
Because I like Numlock OFF. It's always on. I like to use the numpad for the arrows, Home, End, etc without having to Shift.

380mcn
11-18-2011, 02:39 PM
i have never used pg up / down on the numpad.. mainly because you have those keys dedicated above the numpad...

-Ontic-
11-18-2011, 06:24 PM
I would like a more robust and tunable Bios too. I got spoiled with my Rampage I guess.

fostert
11-19-2011, 04:37 PM
I would just like a bit more control over things like basic voltages and memory clocks and timings, and JEDEC/XMP profiles so we can use higher performance (>1333 MHz) RAM. Numlock off would be nice too, since some programs I use in Linux use keybindings that only work with NUMLOCK=off.

JRd1st
11-19-2011, 04:45 PM
The G74 has the most dead-ass BIOS setup I ever saw. I remember my P4G8N, and A8NSLI Deluxe motherboaeds that had so many settings you gut lost is you didn't know what you were doing.

fostert
11-19-2011, 06:18 PM
Agreed. I wish that ASUS would realize they are selling their top models to mostly enthusiasts and power users, who are a little more versed in and want BIOS control. In fact I think there would be less problems and issues reported on these forums is people could snoop into the BIOS and configure some things different.