PDA

View Full Version : Slow FPS in games, ROG G20AJ



rasmusj78
02-12-2015, 10:46 PM
First of all this is a great computer with GTX970 and Core i7-4970 :-)

However I just reinstalled my Windows 8.1 x64 because I just messed something up. I've also recently attached a ROG SWIFT PG278Q with G-Sync.

So everything working great except ONE MAJOR flaw. Every game I have installed runs like in slow motion. I have installed the latest NVIDIA drivers 347.52) and optimized the games through GeForce Exoerience 2.2.2 (yes I know, I'm a n00b, sorry).

I start of running Guild Wars 2 and it ends up in 10-20 FPS running in 2560x1444 at 144Hz and G-Sync enabled. Same is for games as Evolve, h1Z1 and so on. Dead slow. The GTX970 card should be able to run these games much better than this.

I just can't seem to figure out what the slow down is. I've also set resolution to 1920x1080 with same results.

Any ideas what I can do?

I have not VirtuWatt installed. I have tried to uninstall most software and disabled them at startup, but with same result.

Any ideas?

- Rasmus, Denmark

toronto699
02-12-2015, 11:12 PM
Did u install the drivers from the driver page ?
http://www.asus.com/Desktops/ROG_G20AJ/HelpDesk_Download/
check your bios version

rasmusj78
02-12-2015, 11:46 PM
Yes I did. My bios version says version 2.16.1240 (0601 x64)

whatdoesthisbuttondo
02-13-2015, 12:29 AM
This might sound stupid, but are you sure you are actually using the nvidia gpu?

If you plug the screen into the upper hdmi output, that will only use the integrated gpu, and have horrible performance. I did that once when I wasn't paying attention after unplugging the system a couple of times late at night :D

rasmusj78
02-13-2015, 12:41 AM
Yes I'm sure. I have it connected to the discrete gfx using a Display Port cable.

_
02-13-2015, 03:06 AM
In command center have you got it set to High Performance or Balanced?

rasmusj78
02-13-2015, 07:26 AM
In command center have you got it set to High Performance or Balanced?

It was set to: Power saver

I changed it to: High Perforamnce

And BAM I got full speed :-)

But when I restart next time, how do I make "High Performance " the Active profile? It just reverts back to "Power saver" :-(

- Rasmus

doeboydk
02-13-2015, 02:32 PM
try setting it to high performance in both the asus command center poweroption and via windows control panel power settings
one of them might be overriding the other

rasmusj78
02-14-2015, 02:37 PM
try setting it to high performance in both the asus command center poweroption and via windows control panel power settings
one of them might be overriding the other

Got it working now. Thanks a lot. Really appreciated.