PDA

View Full Version : Does the G751JY have a second M2 PCIE Slot?



pokerface
02-15-2015, 09:55 AM
My laptop came with 1 256GB PCIE SSD and 1TB HDD

Does that mean it has another hidden slot to put another PCIE SSD?

galladanb
02-15-2015, 02:01 PM
Hi... Just got our G751JM setup yesterday...

How do I know if it has a SSD slot? and how can I tell if it is the PCIE ssd or the other one?
I guess because I dont see any listing other than the 1TB Hdd, It's not there,
but how can I figure out which SSD I need to buy?

I've been looking in here for a few days to gain knowledge about our new fun box!

By the way, It is flippin awesummmmm!

Thx, Dan'l

tjbc
02-15-2015, 04:43 PM
pokerface: No, there is not a hidden slot for another PCIe. Only the left bay has a PCIe connection.

46458

galadanb: This photo shows the two drive bays. The bay on the right is shown with the 1 TB HDD, it is connected via a SATA II connection. There is no other connection available in that bay. You can still put an SSD in there if you want, but only a SATA SSD. The bay on the left has two connections available, the yellow arrow points to the PCIe connection, the red arrow points to the SATA III connection. The photo shows a PCIe SSD installed in the left bay.

pokerface
02-15-2015, 05:49 PM
pokerface: No, there is not a hidden slot for another PCIe. Only the left bay has a PCIe connection.

46458

galadanb: This photo shows the two drive bays. The bay on the right is shown with the 1 TB HDD, it is connected via a SATA II connection. There is no other connection available in that bay. You can still put an SSD in there if you want, but only a SATA SSD. The bay on the left has two connections available, the yellow arrow points to the PCIe connection, the red arrow points to the SATA III connection. The photo shows a PCIe SSD installed in the left bay.
yes you're right, I opened the laptop to remove the 1600MHz 24GB RAM it had and replaced it with 32GB Kingston HyperX 1866MHz. RAM but when I opened the laptop I noticed there is no additional connector for as 3rd drive as I thought, don't know where I read that

oh well

tjbc
02-15-2015, 10:35 PM
It is possible to install a 3rd drive, but not in the user-accessible Hard drive bays. Some people install a 3rd drive in the DVD/BluRay bay, but it isn't a PCIe connection.

galladanb
02-16-2015, 04:10 PM
Ok, Thx! I'm thinking the JM model will not have the PCIE connector.

I noticed mine had a dual drive config, but one was empty... SO I guess
I will have to make that work for me, LOL!!!