PDA

View Full Version : New ROG G20AJ-B07 issues with NVidia Card Help Me please



Ivancunningham
02-19-2015, 04:19 PM
I just purchased a New ROG G20AJ-B07 from Best Buy and I am having issues already with the Nvidia Card, I am not sure if this is a known issue or not. seems Asus, Geek Squad, or NVidia Can help. so maybe someone here can help me out. I plug my HDMI into the NVidia Card, I get a blank Screen, I plug it into the embedded Intel 4600 and works no problems. I go into device manager, only thing showing under display adapter is the embedded Intel 4600,under the sound, video and game controllers it does have NVidia Virtual Audio Device (Wave Extensible)(WDM). I updated to the new bios even though it still said 9/2014 still nothing. I tried running the new driver software from NVidia 347.52-desktop-win8-win7-winvista-64bit-international-whql. I get NVidia installer cannot continue, this graphics driver could not find compatible graphics hardware. I could not get any type of fix on how to get the NVidia Video Driver to work, I was hoping someone else come across this and has a fix on correcting this so I don't have to take it back. I hate to take such a nice machine back. If you can Help, I would appreciate it.

toronto699
02-19-2015, 04:26 PM
http://rog.asus.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?148-GR-series-console-PCs-and-Tytan-G-CG-Gaming-PCs
all the G20 owners are here

vyannisv
02-27-2015, 07:51 PM
Hello everbody.

I really need your help. I have exactly the same problem as Ivancunningham.

I bought earlier this week this new ASUS ROG G20AJ-FR028S to the FNAC : http://www.fnac.com/Unite-Centrale-Asus-G20AJ-FR028S/a7941890/w-4

Apparently the NVidia card is not recognized by the BIOS and by Windows that displays only the

Intel 4600 card in the device manager.
Here is a screenshot of the device manager: http://img15.hostingpics.net/pics/717247gestion.png

I tried as Ivan Cunningham to plug the HDMI on the NVidia card but there is no signal on the

screen. I even try with DVI, but it is the same.

Would the card is not connected to the motherboard ?
I have not vied to dismantle the tower to check because I would lose the guarantee.

Or could it be a power problem of the card ? An exchange of the power supply would be needed?

Since this is a GTX 980 is the power supply can not be adapted this one.
Here is a picture block provided for the Nvidia card: http://img15.hostingpics.net/pics/364557IMG0673.jpg

Thank you in advance for your help.

Sorry for my bad english.

icwhatudidthere
02-27-2015, 08:42 PM
With the computer turned off (completely off, not asleep), plug the monitor into the NVidia HDMI port. Turn on the computer and post your results here.

Separately, in Windows, find a program called VirtuWatt. You should probably have an icon in the notification area of the taskbar that looks like a hexagon. Open that UI and try to turn it off or disable it. There should be a power button in the app, click on that until it indicates the GPU is active.

VirtuWatt tries to powerdown the GPU to save power but most people here have found that it introduces so many problems that it makes the system unstable. I've uninstalled it completely and my problems have gone away.

hori
02-27-2015, 08:46 PM
that right you cannot hot swap between video cards, the computer has to be shutdown, change the hdmi port then restart.

icwhatudidthere
02-27-2015, 08:52 PM
@vyannisv: Did your computer come with 2 power supplies or 1? I'm not sure because we don't have that configuration here in the US, but ours comes with 2 power supplies like in this picture: http://rog.asus.com/wp-content/uploads/2014/09/ROG-G20_KBM_L.jpg

You're lucky in France to get the GTX 980, I wish we had that here.

vyannisv
02-27-2015, 11:53 PM
Hi icwhatudidthere and hori, thank you for answered me quickly.

I have completely turned off the computer, plug the monitor into the NVidia HDMI port and Turn on the computer -> The monitor stay black. I plug the monitor into the intel card HDMI port and the monitor works.

Conclusion -> It is always the intel card that is chosen.

In the BIOS I changed the option "Graphics Configuration" -> "Primary Display" -> "Auto" to "PCIE"
but it has no effect, intel card is chosen again.

Here are some screenshots of my bios :
http://www.hostingpics.net/viewer.php?id=465644IMG0674.jpg
http://www.hostingpics.net/viewer.php?id=966585IMG0675.jpg
http://www.hostingpics.net/viewer.php?id=391634IMG0676.jpg

I find it strange that there is no reference to the Nvidia card in the BIOS, just for the Intel card. It's as if the system does not know that there is a NVidia card.

Yes, I have 2 power supplies. I tested the power supply of the nvidia card on my laptop and it works.

Moreover, I can't find the VirtuWatt program. I search it in windows explorer but it found nothing.

And in the AEGIS program, I have just 4 options like this screen : http://www.hostingpics.net/viewer.php?id=958705asusaegis.png

For me the nvidia card is not connected because it appears nowhere, it's as if it does not exist.

Is there a software to know means if the card is known?

Yes we are lucky in France for the GTX 980 but for the moment I can't use it :(

Thanks for your help.

GoHack
02-28-2015, 12:01 AM
I just purchased a New ROG G20AJ-B07 from Best Buy and I am having issues already with the Nvidia Card, I am not sure if this is a known issue or not. seems Asus, Geek Squad, or NVidia Can help. so maybe someone here can help me out. I plug my HDMI into the NVidia Card, I get a blank Screen, I plug it into the embedded Intel 4600 and works no problems. I go into device manager, only thing showing under display adapter is the embedded Intel 4600,under the sound, video and game controllers it does have NVidia Virtual Audio Device (Wave Extensible)(WDM). I updated to the new bios even though it still said 9/2014 still nothing. I tried running the new driver software from NVidia 347.52-desktop-win8-win7-winvista-64bit-international-whql. I get NVidia installer cannot continue, this graphics driver could not find compatible graphics hardware. I could not get any type of fix on how to get the NVidia Video Driver to work, I was hoping someone else come across this and has a fix on correcting this so I don't have to take it back. I hate to take such a nice machine back. If you can Help, I would appreciate it.

Go into the BIOS, and under:

Advanced\System Agent Configuration\Graphics Configuration

You have a choice of AUTO, CPU GRAPHICS, and PCIE. The CPU GRAPHICS, allows only the graphics built into the CPU to be used. The PCIE, only the External video Card, or the Nvidia one. The AUTO, both graphics are active.

Make sure that it is set for AUTO right now, SAVE, and EXIT the BIOS. Reason, just in case the driver for the Nvidia card isn't installed, you will still have the CPU Graphics.

Boot into Windows, right click on the Window's Screen, and you should see the Nvidia Control Panel shown, which means your card is working w/the drivers loaded. If you do not see the Nvidia Control Panel, check the Device Manager to see if the card is now shown, and if it is, either go through Window's Update, or go to the Nvidia website to download and install the drivers. Once done, follow the directions, and Reboot. Once again in Window's, right click on the Window's screen to check for the Nvidia Control Panel is now installed. If so, shut down the system, and attach your monitor to the Nvidia video card, and turn the system back on. This should work.

If all this doesn't work, then there may be a problem w/the card.

zenonkd
02-28-2015, 09:06 AM
Make sure you disabled eco mode in bios, if enabled it always choose the intel gpu.

vyannisv
02-28-2015, 10:31 AM
Yes the eco mode in BIOS is disabled. I will contact ASUS. I'll let you know.

vyannisv
02-28-2015, 05:08 PM
My ASUS ROG G20 is on the after-sales service. I have to wait 3 weeks...

doeboydk
02-28-2015, 06:01 PM
not sure if it helps but could be the infamous virtuawatt causing issuess as it had with other nvidia cards, try disable virtuwatt when you are running on the intel. the try poweroff and reboot on nvidia, alternativ have you tried any the other ports on the nvidia card ?

vyannisv
02-28-2015, 09:39 PM
Hi doeboydk
Thank you for your help, but my asus is on the after-sales service. ASUS is who will be responsible to make it operational. I would make you a return as soon as I would recover.

hawki
03-01-2015, 02:50 AM
RELAX -- NP --RETURN TO BEST BUY FOR A REPLACEMENT ASAP --

You are lucky you bought your ROG at a Best Buy. They have a 30 day replacement policy with ASUS ROGs. DOA GTX 760 appears to be a not uncommon problem.

I got three G20AJ-B09s before I got one with a working GTX 760. I do not know what the issue is. My DOA GTX 760s showed in Device manager with the correct Nvidia Driver but they did not work. Luckily the G20AJ-B09 comes with a decent on board Intel GPU that is accessible through it's own
HDMI port.

Don't waste your time trying to resolve the issue. I spent hours on-line chat with ASUS and Nvidia, but no solutions worked. The Intel HD GPU was surprisingly good.

Return for a replacement at Best Buy ASAP. I am very happy with my G20AJ-B09 that has a working GTX 760. I think maybe Nvidia stiffed ASUS with a bad batch of GPUs for a time. From what I have read on various retail sites that have customer reviews, approximately 15%-20% of buyers got
DOA Nvidia cards. I was very unlucky to have gotten two in a row.

Almost everyone else that got a fully functional ROG GR20 AJ loved it and gave 5 star reviews.

Best Buy was terrific in finding me replacements - the ROG GR20s sell out very fast so they had to shop around to other Best Buy stores to get me one.

It was great to see that Best Buy started to sell these. The ROG GR20s are the highest specd PCs they have sold in their stores in at least 5 years after they shifted their their business model to focus on-line to compete with the major on line retailers. They have a hard time keeping the GR20s
in stock. Most stores sell-out their latest shipment in a day or two -- so return yours for a replacement ASAP cuz it might take some time for your store to get you a replacement. They usually do not transfer stock between stores and in my case the manager had to send someone to a distant
store to get me my replacements.

The third was the charm for me. And I love it. For my purposes and games that I play at high settings with AA and anisotropic filtering. It's also great at multi-tasking for non-gaming purposes. ASUS needs to take a close look at the GPU issue.

hawki
03-01-2015, 03:30 AM
"I just purchased a New ROG G20AJ-B07 from Best Buy and I am having issues already with the Nvidia Card, I am not sure if this is a known issue or not."
seems Asus, Geek Squad, or NVidia Can help. so maybe someone here can help me out." I had the same issue. BEST BUY HAS A 30 DAY REPLACEMENT POLICY ON POLICY ON ROG GR20S. Ony posting again cuz unless I do I don't see my more complete prior post.

hawki
03-01-2015, 03:43 AM
vyannisv

Sorry to hear of your issue, particularly sad since you have a 980. Here in the USA i got two DOA Nvidia cards in a row before I got one that worked. I bought at a store that has a 30 day replacement policy. If I can think of a possible solution for you I'll post it since I think I tried everything with ASUS and Nvidia support, but I fear your gonna have to return to ASUS for them to fix. Don't know anything about the return policy of where you got yours. I feel your pain :-(

Do you have your power setting on High?

Weird you are getting Intel GPU from the HDMI port on your GTX. Hate to say it but I think you def are going to have to send it to ASUS. Online support will give you a return number. A shame, That is such an awesome machine.

Ivancunningham
03-17-2015, 02:19 PM
I was wondering if anyone has found a fix for this yet, going on one month, still unable to get mine to work, seems like a $300+ waste of money on the system with the video card not working. nothing like paying $1300 for a system that only half works.

Ravenholme
03-17-2015, 02:52 PM
I'm wondering if it's a jumper setting issue or if it really is a DOA card. in any case my system seems to be fine. and mine is the US009S (non-bestbuy modified) I got mine at Canada Computers (guess where lol) the GTX 760 isn't screwy, the PSU/CPU/RAM and other stuff aren't conflicting. So yeah could just be a bad batch of GTX760s or improper jumpers set.

Ivancunningham
03-17-2015, 04:01 PM
how would I go about checking jumpers?

vyannisv
04-04-2015, 10:39 AM
Hi everbody.
I just recovered my ASUS G20.
He had a problem. They replaced the motherboard and graphics card.
It works very well now. The GTX980 works.