PDA

View Full Version : ASUS G73JH Ram Upgrade Question



Metroid331
02-21-2015, 08:16 PM
Hello everyone,

I have seen prior threads about upgrading the ram in the ASUS G73JH gaming laptop but I noticed the person who had the same question as me never received an answer (He wasn't the OP).

I opened up the back plate on the laptop and saw that I have 3 slots visible with only two pieces of ram installed, once I removed them I found the fourth hidden slot and It has ram installed as well. Each has 2gb of ram which means my laptop has a total of 6gb of ram which is correct to what my computer reports.

I do not want to disassemble my entire laptop to gain access to the hidden slot with 2gb so that must stay.

My question is can I just buy 3 x 4gb ram and install them in the 3 visible slots (a total then of 14gb of ram 2 + 4 + 4 + 4 = 14) or do I need to pair the slots so 2 x 2gb of existing ram stays and I can just buy 2 x 4gb of new ram (a total then of 12gb of ram 2 + 2 + 4 + 4 = 12)?

I am not interested in achieving 32gb of ram or getting 16gb, I just want an upgrade from the 6gb I currently have.

Also does anyone have a suggestion for what ram I should buy if anyone has done an upgrade to their laptop?

Here are the specs to my specific laptop, I bought it around 2010.
CPU: Intel Core i7 CPU Q740 @1.73GHz
RAM: 6GB
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium Service Pack 1 64-bit OS
Hard Drive: 600GB
Graphics Card: ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5870 Graphics
Screen resolution: 1600 x 900

Also attached is a picture of my current ram.

Thank you and have a nice day.

billyray520
02-23-2015, 11:38 PM
I thought of doing this myself. I know for a fact that the g73jh should work fine with 16 GB ( 4 X 4 GB) I have 8 GB ( 4 X 2 GB) I don't know if anyone has done the upgrade to 14 GB, although I know some have done the 16 GB upgrade.

C4RN1
02-24-2015, 12:05 AM
I don't see an issue with it, i have a G53JW with 12gb of ram (4x2, 2x2) and it runs fine. Just make sure that you're using 10600 or at least keep it all the same speed. Technically if you have 12800 ram and add a stick of 10600 then the machine will bump the faster ram down to 10600 for compatibility.

If I were you I would go with the same brand ram that you have just to keep it simple.

Metroid331
02-24-2015, 04:45 AM
Thank you guys for the feedback.

msmola
09-27-2015, 03:52 PM
I am using G73JH with 32GB (4x8GB) - I am using 2 x HX316LS9IBK2/16 (1.35/1.5V) and all works well.

Mojo1
10-09-2015, 07:14 AM
32GB will pick up but wont be physical used ... 16GB is max i think

C4RN1
10-09-2015, 05:25 PM
It depends on the operating system.

For Windows 7 64-Bit Pro, Ultimate and Enterprise will support up to 192GB of ram.

For Windows 8 64-Bit Pro, Standard (128GB) Pro and Enterprise 512GB of ram

For Windows 10 64-Bit Home 128GB, Pro, Education and Enterprise will support 2TB of ram.

Mojo1
10-09-2015, 07:00 PM
dose the Motherboard not decide what it can deal with ?

ie> windows shows 32gb of ram but states 16gb are in use ?

C4RN1
10-10-2015, 12:28 AM
Yes the motherboard is the first deciding factor based on the chipset and processor. Your windows version will decide how much you can actually use.

Usually if you can see the correct amount in the bios you should be good as long as your windows will support the additional memory.

msmola
10-14-2015, 09:31 AM
32GB will pick up but wont be physical used ... 16GB is max i think

It is big nonsence...

Pandur
10-14-2015, 03:14 PM
Windows 7 Home Pro have a max limit of 16GB ram. This is the problem people have ran into in the past. But like C4ARN1 says above, this is not really an issue with Windows 8-10.

The Cool Dude
10-17-2015, 10:21 PM
Hi there.

I'm running Windows 10 64 bit on my G73JH-A1 with 20 GB of ram. 2 x 8GB and 2 x 2GB. Just make sure you are running a 64 bit OS. Doesn't matter if it's Windows 7, 8, or 10, and you can run p to a max of 32 GB.

msmola
10-18-2015, 12:40 PM
I am using W10 Home of course ( 4x 8GB ). Iam using 32GB as 28GB RAM + 4GB RAM DISK for TEMP directories.

Pandur
10-18-2015, 07:15 PM
Hi there.
I'm running Windows 10 64 bit on my G73JH-A1 with 20 GB of ram. 2 x 8GB and 2 x 2GB. Just make sure you are running a 64 bit OS. Doesn't matter if it's Windows 7, 8, or 10, and you can run p to a max of 32 GB.

This has been posted before. But it's worth mentioning again since you just posted this. 64-bit Windows 7 have pretty low max memory limits for some versions. 64-bit Windows 7 Starter and Home versions won't use more than 8GB ram and Home Premium is limited at 16GB max.

Tomala
07-19-2017, 08:48 AM
I am using G73JH with 32GB (4x8GB) - I am using 2 x HX316LS9IBK2/16 (1.35/1.5V) and all works well.
Hi.
What type processor you have there?
I just asking, cause I have found information that i7 (i5 too) first gen can handle up to 8Gb of ram... I'm looking to add some gb's to G73JH (with i7 940XM from other machine). Nobody of you said what processors you having. I know 2nd gen and above can get lot more gb of ram memory...
Another thing when I get to motherboard I have found there just two slots for DDR3! Very strange mobo...
Currently I'm using 2x4GB 1066MHz (from other machine) and I want to get 2x8GB 1333MHz if have word from you folks if that will work.
Thanks&Regards.

NeoBeum
07-19-2017, 12:56 PM
I had 12 GB in mine, I moved the 8 GB stick from my G751JY to my G73JW

Tomala
07-19-2017, 02:13 PM
12GB and works well?
Which CPU you got?

NeoBeum
07-20-2017, 02:11 AM
uh... the top of the australia jw model... can't remember now, a while since I've used it. I use it as a booster base to add height to my thermaltake base for my g751 to make it a little more level with my monitors

Tomala
09-06-2017, 12:56 PM
I just have installed 2x8gb ddr3 1333 1.5V
I'm limited by number of ram slots: on my motherboard is only two of them... But 16gb in total for me will be good enough.
Thanks folks for help. Now will upgrade capacity of HDD.