PDA

View Full Version : New WiFi Card to G73



fuzon1337
11-15-2011, 07:22 PM
Hi

I'm thinking of replacing my WiFi Card from Atheros to Intel Centrino but I'm not sure which model to choose. (And I still want to have the blutooth opportunity)

I want your opinion and experience with replacing the WiFi card on the ROG G53/73/74.
And also is it difficult to replace it?

(If there is any threads about the exact same subject I would appreciate If you post a link to that thread) :)

In advance
Thank you for all the answers :)

JRd1st
11-15-2011, 07:32 PM
Intel Centrino Advanced 6230.

fuzon1337
11-15-2011, 07:35 PM
Is that card Centrino Advanced 6230 the one you're using in your notebook?
Do you have any experience with that? :)

JRd1st
11-15-2011, 07:57 PM
Yes as you cn see in my sig. The card is great. It also has bluetooth.

fuzon1337
11-15-2011, 08:07 PM
Ahh, didn't see that before you mentioned it. Thak you :)
I will look more at Intel Centrino Advanced 6230 (http://www.intel.com/content/www/us/en/wireless-products/centrino-advanced-n-6230.html)

But is it hard to replace it? (what I mean about that is: there is no possible chance of doing it wrong when replacing it such as damage, or similar?)

JRd1st
11-15-2011, 08:10 PM
There's always a chance, but it was easy on my G74sx. I don't know about the G73. Perhaps someone will chime in on that.

nivlac978
11-20-2011, 08:04 AM
It's very easy to replace. I haven't done it yet but I did take it out once for fun. It is in the area where the hard drives and ram are. You just pull off the wires and drop it in. I don't know what you do on a software side though. And I though bluetooth was a separate thing in the G73.

fuzon1337
11-20-2011, 09:08 AM
Thank you for the info :) I'm still waiting for my Intel Centrino 6230 to come (and a backpack), but haven't got them:(
Can't wait to upgrade, to see the difference between Atheros and Intel :D

As I have read in other threads here, you have to uninstall the Atheros drivers first (before you pull out the WiFi card) and when the Intel card is in, you simply update that card from Intel's support site :)
NOTE: BT won't work with Console 3 :(( have to turn it on manually.