PDA

View Full Version : Using the Shadowplay Button



diogogmaio
03-27-2015, 11:46 PM
Hello,

The first time I pressed the shadowplay button it opened a panel just with info how to setup shadowplay. I went to shadowplay and even set up the "SHADOWPLAY BUTTON" to be the manual recording button. But then I pressed the key and nothing happens...is something wrong? It only works in game? How can I be sure that the button will work? Thanks

XOIIO
03-28-2015, 12:54 AM
You need to configure all your settings first including the position for the recording indicator, and start shadowplay before you open the game. (clicking the button should still work).

If you don't get your little recording status indicator it can't detect that game.

joshindaphils
03-30-2015, 05:24 PM
nVidia disables desktop capture on mobile GPUs for some reason... Check out my how-to over here on enabling desktop capture: https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthread.php?58118-Enable-ShadowPlay-to-record-your-desktop