PDA

View Full Version : AMD Turbo Core Technology Problem



Zabraxis
04-21-2015, 08:09 AM
Hello guys!

I seem to be having a problem with AMD Turbo Core Technology. I'm running the FX 9590 CPU on the Crosshair V Formula-Z motherboard. When I enable the XMP profile on my ram the CPU ratio is changed from auto to 23.5. Once I run anything that puts a small amount of load I got a blue screen with the error CLOCK_WATCHDOG_TIMEOUT. I tried to manually enter all of the ram timings with the same results. I tried 2 different types of memory with the same results as well. After a couple of days working on this I find if I disabled AMD Turbo Core Technology the error went away. I upgraded my PSU as well to make sure I had sufficient enough power.What could be causing this issue?


Specs
Crosshair V Formula-Z
FX 9590
Viper 3 Series, Jungle Green, DDR3 8GB (2 x 4GB) 1866MHz Kit (PV38G186C0KGN)
2 x 500 GB Sata
DVD-RW
Corsair CX850M PSU

elesde
04-21-2015, 10:00 AM
PSU should not be the problem with turbo core since the power draw is already limited to TDP when it is active.

You could try running with a bit more CPU voltage, manual offset +0.0125 or +0.025. Or you could disable the highest turbo P-state via disabling core C6 state, unfortunately the power draw will increase slightly with this as well.
There are other options like adjusting the P-states manually with something like PSCheck or AMD Overdrive software.

For now my bet would be the CPU is unstable when hitting those 5GHz in max turbo at the given voltage.

Zabraxis
04-21-2015, 10:25 AM
I'll try that in the morning.. Out of curiosity if the CPU is unstable when it hits 5 GHz. Could there be something wrong with the CPU?

elesde
04-21-2015, 10:32 AM
Could be, either the CPU or the bios code on the MB or a combination of both. But yea the CPU should work out of the box on that mainboard without having to fiddle with details imo. If those grounds are good enough for an RMA I don't know since I'm usually too lazy to go through with such things when I can get it to work myself^^

Zabraxis
04-21-2015, 08:13 PM
Hey man I tried the manual offset of +0.0125 and +0.025 both settings didn't work. The first setting froze at the bios screen where you enter the bios. The other setting wouldn't boot at all.

elesde
04-22-2015, 09:19 AM
0o that is weird indeed :/
You do have the latest bios running I assume?
The trouble started when you enabled XMP on the RAM is that correct?

Could you post some screenshots of the extreme tweaker settings in bios (clocks / voltages) please?

Zabraxis
04-24-2015, 12:12 AM
Sorry for my late replay but i will get the screenshots for you and upload them.

Zabraxis
04-24-2015, 12:41 AM
4854948550485514855248553

Zabraxis
04-24-2015, 12:45 AM
This is my current setting which it runs stable at. Once i enable AMD Turbo CORE Technology. That's when i get a blue screen with the error CLOCK_WATCHDOG_TIMEOUT.

Zabraxis
04-24-2015, 09:46 PM
I forgot to mention but yes the problem started when i enabled XMP on the RAM.

elesde
04-25-2015, 11:42 PM
Something seems fishy with those auto settings. Default CPU/NB speed on a 9590 should be 2400 and HT Link speed should be 2600.
Maybe a bios reset will restore the proper default values. Before you do that you can try setting the CPU Ratio to auto as well and see what it does.

chris635
04-26-2015, 12:22 AM
First, disable ecc mode. Lets see if this helps. Normally I don't use turbo, I manually clock up everything, but like I said, lets disable ecc mode first. It always helps with stability on these systems.

Zabraxis
04-26-2015, 05:31 AM
With a bios reset or the CPU ratio set to Auto or 23.5 with AMD turbo core enabled my system seems to run stable in Windows. The error with is persistent with AMD turbo core and the XMP profile during the installation of Windows.

chris635
04-26-2015, 01:25 PM
With a bios reset or the CPU ratio set to Auto or 23.5 with AMD turbo core enabled my system seems to run stable in Windows. The error with is persistent with AMD turbo core and the XMP profile during the installation of Windows.

If windows is not installed then you don't want to overclock anything yet. Do not enable XMP profile until after windows is installed.

Zabraxis
04-26-2015, 06:09 PM
I didn't know that having the XMP during the Windows installation mattered. I don't know much about overclocking. But on the M5A97 LE R2.0 board I left the XMP profile enabled on it without issues. But on a ROG board like the Crosshair V Formula-z I'm not familiar with. Just a note the same error did present itself once in Windows. I was wiping my second drive that I use for file storage, once the program completed the wipe and I exited the program. That's was the only time in Windows that I got the error.

chris635
04-26-2015, 06:29 PM
It's not that you cant, if you already know the capabilities of your board, ram and CPU. D.O.C.P (XMP profiles are actually intel profiles not AMD) are auto rules (for AMD) ASUS set up for your ram...it's not perfect, because it will change other aspects ie..your CPU for instance, other than your ram settings. This is why I don't use D.O.C.P profiles. I overclock manually. Revert back to default set up. Manually enter your ram timings and voltage, disable ECC mode (you can find where it is located in your manual). Start from here and see how your doing and let me know.

Zabraxis
04-26-2015, 06:36 PM
Thanks I'll try it that way and see how things go. Also elesde I didn't notice till you mentioned the CPU/NB speed and HT Link speed. Should I make the changes on those?

chris635
04-26-2015, 06:55 PM
Yes, I believe stock setting for cpu/nb is 2200 mhz and ht link 2600 mhz.

Zabraxis
04-26-2015, 07:16 PM
Thanks for that information I'll keep you guys updated.

elesde
04-30-2015, 03:20 PM
According to Wikipedia the FX 9590 and 9370 should have 2400MHz as default CPU/NB frequency. Funny enough though I could not find any information regarding CPU/NB speeds on the AMD website and all the reviews I've seen did not even bother to check...
In the end 2200 is fine for stability, anything above should give a little more performance.

Zabraxis
04-30-2015, 03:52 PM
Thank you elesde I searched for that information for the past few days. I got one more question for you. Would this memory kit work fine on the Crosshair V Formula-Z?

http://www.gskill.com/en/product/f3-2400c9q-16gtxd

Prometheus1
04-30-2015, 05:33 PM
The default CPU/HT should be 2400 if I'm not mistaken, and upping the CPU vcore, the memory voltage, and the VDDR voltage may help you get some stability out of it. Set things to manual, and it will show you "exactly" what the CPU, mem, HT, VDDR, etc, voltage are, and give you access to them in small increments.
On your mem timings, go to tools and check the SPD values for the mem, and set it to that. If you still have a problem with it, up the voltage that the memory is recommended by the manufacturerand not what's in the bios. You may even need to go a tad higher for stability. I did

I'm plagued with OCing problems because I'm running 32Gb's of (4x8GB) G.Skill Trident X 2400Mhz mem, which hampers OCing just because the power needed to run all four DIMM's while trying to reach the 5Ghz mark as others do with the 8350.

Like you, I just want a stable boost/overclock that enhances performance a bit. For instance, just installed Windows 8.1, and to do so, I backed down from 4.8Ghz to 4.7, and since the install has a glitch. I may just set it to stock/default 4Ghz values for a fresh install, and see what happens. Windows 8-8.1, so far (in my humble opinion) sucks harder than a Hoover on steroids.

In any case, I'd try setting things to "manual", and slowly adjusting voltage and CPU speeds. There are lots of folks running the same CPU/mobo here in the forums who's setting you can use as a reference.

One other thing. I never use the FSB to overclock with, as it effects my memory settings, and speed. I use the multiplier instead so that my memory can remain at factory specs, and I can control it's stability better by using "factory voltage's" instead of what the bios will most likely show you.
Set your T rate to 2T for memory too. Look at "Tools" in the bios, and go by the settings it has there, which will be the factory SPD's for your mem. You may have to scroll to the right to find the settings for your max memory Ghz settins/timings, but no matter what, set the DRAM Command rate to 2T. Don't leave it on auto, or it could be setting it by default to 1T, causing your machine to be unstable in a bad way.

As I said, there are some serious Asus/AMD guru's here in the forums who can help you with your settings. Some of these guys work for Asus, and can tell you "exactly" what to do, and what not to do.
I'd take what they had to say about it seriously, but, also remember, no two machines are going to run the same, even with identical parts, and settings.
Best of luck to you. (Y)

chris635
04-30-2015, 06:56 PM
Thank you elesde I searched for that information for the past few days. I got one more question for you. Would this memory kit work fine on the Crosshair V Formula-Z?

http://www.gskill.com/en/product/f3-2400c9q-16gtxd

I did see why it wouldn't. My Tridents have slightly higher timings. This is what I run daily.

48797

Zabraxis
04-30-2015, 10:23 PM
Thanks Chris635 I was wondering about the timings on the modules I linked. I don't know much about timings but I have a basic understanding that lower numbers means faster timings. Is that correct?

chris635
04-30-2015, 11:32 PM
Thanks Chris635 I was wondering about the timings on the modules I linked. I don't know much about timings but I have a basic understanding that lower numbers means faster timings. Is that correct?


Yes. Faster latency response. Looks like it's a good set.

Zabraxis
05-01-2015, 12:44 AM
Great thanks I think I'll purchase this set soon.

elesde
05-01-2015, 01:25 PM
Yep as the others said that set should work fine, just keep in mind the CPU/NB frequency has to be equal or higher than the RAM speed.
Don't be afraid to experiment with different settings, as long as you keep sane voltage levels it is very hard to break anything :D

Zabraxis
05-01-2015, 10:57 PM
Thanks elesde I've never messed with voltages. I don't know much about overclocking, just some of the basics.