PDA

View Full Version : Maximus VI Extreme Z87 - 4790K OC HELP



Char82
04-28-2015, 12:16 AM
I am new to the PC MasterRace thing, and I desire greatly to overclock my CPU as well as my GPU's. I would greatly appreciate your
assistance.

I have the Following:

CPU: 4790K
MB: Maximus VI Extreme
GPU: 4-way SLI GTX 980
SSD: 120GB 850 EVO
Cooler:H100i
RAM: (2x8GB) Dominator Platinum 1866
PSU:AX1200i

Thanks,

Char

Nate152
04-28-2015, 12:28 AM
Hello Char82

You should have probably put this in the overclocking section, if a moderator moves it he will tell us.

First things first, download these four programs.


1) ROG realbench

http://rog.asus.com/rog-pro/realbench-v2-leaderboard/

2) ROG cpu-z

http://www.softpedia.com/get/System/System-Info/CPU-Z-ROG.shtml

3) realtemp 3.70

http://www.softpedia.com/get/System/System-Info/Real-Temp.shtml


4) EVGA precision x 16 this will be for overclocking your gpu's


http://www.updatestar.com/topic/precision%20x%2016%20download

When you get these installed report here and let me know.

Char82
04-28-2015, 12:37 AM
Hello Char82

You should have probably put this in the overclocking section, if a moderator moves it he will tell us.

First things first, download these four programs, these will be for overclocking your cpu.


1) ROG realbench

http://rog.asus.com/rog-pro/realbench-v2-leaderboard/

2) ROG cpu-z

http://www.softpedia.com/get/System/System-Info/CPU-Z-ROG.shtml

3) realtemp 3.70

http://www.softpedia.com/get/System/System-Info/Real-Temp.shtml


4) EVGA precision x 16 this will be for overclocking your gpu's


http://www.updatestar.com/topic/precision%20x%2016%20download

When you get these installed report here and let me know.

I apologize for the wrong section. I do not use forums often. I have got the programs downloaded.

Nate152
04-28-2015, 12:45 AM
It shouldn't be a problem doing it here.

OK great !

Let's try a run at stock settings first just to see where your temps are. The temperature controls how far you can overclock your cpu and gpu's

If everthing is set to defaults in the bios except your ram at 1866MHz open up realbench real temp and and cpu - z.

On realbench click on stress test, turn it white and select how many GB of ram you have, the 15 minute test is fine. Click start and monitor temps with real temp and glance at cpu-z to see what the core voltage is showing.

When the test has finished Post the maximum temps real temp is showing and what the cpu core voltage was showing please.

Char82
04-28-2015, 12:55 AM
It shouldn't be a problem doing it here.

OK great !

Let's try a run at stock settings first just to see where your temps are. The temperature controls how far you can overclock your cpu and gpu's

If everthing is set to defaults in the bios except your ram at 1866MHz open up realbench real temp and and cpu - z.

On realbench click on stress test, turn it white and select how many GB of ram you have, the 15 minute test is fine. Click start and monitor temps with real temp and glance at cpu-z to see what the core voltage is showing.

When the test has finished Post the maximum temps real temp is showing and what the cpu core voltage was showing please.


On laptop~looks like I am at 1.264V and my temps are rising still. Currently at 93, 92, 87, 77. That's after 3 minutes.

Char82
04-28-2015, 01:01 AM
On laptop~looks like I am at 1.264V and my temps are rising still. Currently at 93, 92, 87, 77. That's after 3 minutes.

Alright... 8 minutes in and still rising. Currently at:

96, 97, 90, 80

Nate152
04-28-2015, 01:01 AM
Hmm your temps are high for 1.264v. With the H100i cooler I would expect to see temps in the 70's on all 4 cores.

Can I ask how you applied the thermal compound to your cpu?

And this is with your maximus vi extreme not a laptop correct?

Char82
04-28-2015, 01:04 AM
Hmm your temps are high for 1.264v. With the H100i cooler I would expect to see temps in the 70's on all 4 cores.

Can I ask how you applied the thermal compound to your cpu?

And this is with your maximus vi extreme not a laptop correct?

Correct. We are overclocking the maximus vi. I just used the h100i compound that came stock with the cooler.

Realtemp reads at the top:

4790k 4400.02MHz 100.00 x 44.0

Char82
04-28-2015, 01:07 AM
Full 15 minutes completed.

Following temps:

96, 97, 91, 80

Nate152
04-28-2015, 01:07 AM
Ok good that's what real temp should be showing at the top.

How much thermal compound did you use and how did you apply it?

Char82
04-28-2015, 01:10 AM
Ok good that's what real temp should be showing at the top.

How much thermal compound did you use and how did you apply it?

I did not have to apply any. The h100i came with thermal compound already on the cpu cooler. I read everywhere that the stuff corsair had pre applied was great and not to get anymore

Char82
04-28-2015, 01:12 AM
I did not apply any. The h100i came stock with it already on the cpu block. Also, I think a buddy of mine actually eff'd with the OC settings in BIOS. Reverting to stock now. "I'll make your computer so much better" he said. Never told me what he did. Bet that was it...

Nate152
04-28-2015, 01:15 AM
I would suggest reapplying the thermal compound. As it stands you cannot overclock your cpu as temps are too high. Normally I tell people to stop the test if it goes over 90c.

Would you happen to have a tube of quality thermal compound?

EDIT: Ok go into the bios and hit F5 to set defaults and run the test again exactly like you did and post your temps again please.

Char82
04-28-2015, 01:17 AM
I would suggest reapplying the thermal compound. As it stands you cannot overclock your cpu as temps are too high. Normally I tell people to stop the test if it goes over 90c.

Would you happen to have a tube of quality thermal compound?

EDIT: Ok go into the bios and hit F5 to set defaults and run the test again exactly like you did and post your temps again please.


I'm assuming BestBuy does not have the quality you speak of? Lol

Char82
04-28-2015, 01:19 AM
Temps are still high.. 2 minutes in and we're looking at:

92, 90, 86, 75

Char82
04-28-2015, 01:22 AM
Could it be that I did not install the CPU CoolBlock tight enough and it isn't making great contact??

Nate152
04-28-2015, 01:23 AM
Any thermal compound will give good results if applied correctly, some will do a little better than others.

You can check best buy to see what they might have and get the best one.

But first set the bios to defaults and see if temps drop any, if not take a trip to best buy and see what they have.

If they would happen to have this thermal compound get this.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16835426020

EDIT: yes if the cpu block isn't tight enough that will cause high temps too but you don't want it tight, just snug.

Char82
04-28-2015, 01:26 AM
Any thermal compound will give good results if applied correctly, some will do a little better than others.

You can check best buy to see what they might have and get the best one.

But first set the bios to defaults and see if temps drop any, if not take a trip to best buy and see what they have.

If they would happen to have this thermal compound get this.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16835426020

EDIT: yes if the cpu block isn't tight enough that will cause high temps too but you don't want it tight, just snug.


Looks like this is the best they have in store...

http://www.bestbuy.com/site/antec-nano-diamond-thermal-compound/3742027.p?id=1218431588535&skuId=3742027

Nate152
04-28-2015, 01:32 AM
That should work good, it has good reviews from amazon.

http://www.amazon.com/Antec-Diamond-Thermal-Compound-Formula/dp/B004AGXHDC/ref=cm_cr_pr_product_top?ie=UTF8

EDIT: In fact I have a tube of that and it works good, I have my cpu at 5.0GHz but I have a better cooler too.

48677

Char82
04-28-2015, 01:40 AM
Alright. Before I go to the dreaded BBY. (I worked there far too long...) I F5'd my BIOS and after 5 minutes of testing

Here's my report:

1.264V ~ 93 94 88 78

Char82
04-28-2015, 02:00 AM
That should work good, it has good reviews from amazon.

http://www.amazon.com/Antec-Diamond-Thermal-Compound-Formula/dp/B004AGXHDC/ref=cm_cr_pr_product_top?ie=UTF8

EDIT: In fact I have a tube of that and it works good, I have my cpu at 5.0GHz but I have a better cooler too.

48677


I drove like an A-hole to make time before they closed 5 minutes ago, but I have acquired the thermal compound!

Nate152
04-28-2015, 02:00 AM
yeah your temps are way too high my friend.

When you get the thermal compound, clean the cpu and h100i waterblock with a few drops of rubbing alcohol on a klenex or piece toilet paper, don't use paper towels as they are too abrasive.

After you get it all cleaned off, put a dab about the size of a pea in the center of the cpu and spread it evenly over the entire cpu with a credit card or drivers license. it is important it is spread evenly over the entire cpu. Then install the water block starting at one corner then go diagonal to the next corner, tighten all 4 screws until it is snug, do not over tighten.

After doing this run the test again like you did, you should have much better temps.

Char82
04-28-2015, 02:24 AM
WOW. Much Much Much better Temps. I noticed when I removed the block that only 1 side of the cpu had the thermal paste on it. Must have not tightened the block down evenly when I first built.

Happy to report:

73 74 70 62

Nate152
04-28-2015, 02:31 AM
WOW you're fast and yes WAAAY better temps, now we can overclock your cpu !

All right let's see how good of a 4790k intel sent you.

Go into the bios and on the extreme tweaker tab set the ai overclock tuner to XMP, this will automatically set your ram to its rated speed timings and voltage.

Sync all are cores and set the cpu core ratio to 47 and the cpu core voltage to 1.30v F10 and Enter to save and exit.

Run the test like you did and post your temps for me please.

Char82
04-28-2015, 02:39 AM
WOW you're fast and yes WAAAY better temps, now we can overclock your cpu !

All right let's see how good of a 4790k intel sent you.

Go into the bios and on the extreme tweaker tab set the ai overclock tuner to XMP, this will automatically set your ram to its rated speed timings and voltage.

Sync all are cores and set the cpu core ratio to 47 and the cpu core voltage to 1.30v F10 and Enter to save and exit.

Run the test like you did and post your temps for me please.



Should I do the full 15 minutes?

Currently testing...

Nate152
04-28-2015, 02:41 AM
well it would be good to but if it's stable after 5 minutes you can stop it if you like, this will save some time.

Char82
04-28-2015, 02:43 AM
Alright!

Results:

5m ~ 1.312v

87 90 84 76

Nate152
04-28-2015, 02:45 AM
OK that's not too bad

Go back into the bios and raise the cpu core ratio to 48 and F10 and Enter

Run the test again to see if you are still stable.

Char82
04-28-2015, 02:51 AM
Well, I Blue Screened...

Nate152
04-28-2015, 02:52 AM
All right try the cpu core voltage at 1.32v if it still blue screens try 1.33v

Char82
04-28-2015, 03:05 AM
Blue screen at both...

Nate152
04-28-2015, 03:09 AM
Oh boy

Try 1.35v and this might be pushing it for temps.

Char82
04-28-2015, 03:09 AM
Running on 1.34v and things are running pretty well after a couple minutes...

Nate152
04-28-2015, 03:10 AM
Ok this is good what are temps showing?

Char82
04-28-2015, 03:15 AM
Ok this is good what are temps showing?

It actually Blue Screened. I'm on 1.35v and temps are at the following after 2m

92 94 91 81

Char82
04-28-2015, 03:16 AM
It actually Blue Screened. I'm on 1.35v and temps are at the following after 2m

92 94 91 81

Actually, What temp should I stop test at???

Char82
04-28-2015, 03:17 AM
Actually,

Just blue screened.

Nate152
04-28-2015, 03:20 AM
all right try 1.35v this will probably be it.

If you are stable we'll do a gaming test as that's what will count. Stress testing temps will always be higher than gaming temps.

Char82
04-28-2015, 03:22 AM
what temp is considered "not safe?" Before I take it further. I don't wanna cook it too badly! LOL

Char82
04-28-2015, 03:27 AM
In didn't even blue screen this time. Just shut off completely. Temps hit 95 just after the second minute.

Nate152
04-28-2015, 03:30 AM
All right, this could be pointing to your psu getting over worked. Temps were starting to get out of hand anyway.

I think you should set it to 47 and 1.30v.

Char82
04-28-2015, 03:33 AM
Well darn. Did I get a dud? Or is my other hardware holding it back?

Nate152
04-28-2015, 03:39 AM
Well your system shutting down is not a good thing and I suspect it is your psu. 4.7GHz is still plenty fast to drive your four gtx 980's, would you want to overclock those next?

It shouldn't shut off on you again as you cannot raise the voltage on your 980's.

Are you liquid cooling them or are they air cooled?

Char82
04-28-2015, 03:43 AM
Well your system shutting down is not a good thing and I suspect it is your psu. 4.7GHz is still plenty fast to drive your four gtx 980's, would you want to overclock those next?

It shouldn't shut off on you again as you cannot raise the voltage on your 980's.

Are you liquid cooling them or are they air cooled?


I haven't added any extra cooling. Being new to this, I was at the mercy of what I could understand when I researched the topics. I ended up choosing 4 ASUS GTX 980 STRIX cards due to them being able to run hotter from what I read.

Char82
04-28-2015, 03:45 AM
Also, I have corsair link installed on the CPU Cooler, but I was not able to do it for the PSU. It was one or the other. Is it possible for me to check temps of PSU without using corsair link?

Nate152
04-28-2015, 03:53 AM
If your psu supports ESA technology yes you can monitor the psu temp, you would need something like the Nvidia system monitor tool to see the overall psu temp.

Char82
04-28-2015, 03:55 AM
Will 4 GTX 980 Strix's overheat without any extra cooling help? I currently only have 2 installed...

Nate152
04-28-2015, 04:00 AM
They should be fine as long as they don't go over 85c. A gpu can take the heat more than a cpu can. 2 of them will be no problem, with 3 and 4 gpu's they are sandwiched in there tightly and airflow is restricted a lot more so temps will be higher with 3 or 4 of them.

But if you only have 2 980's installed right now I'm a little puzzled why your system shut down. The corsair 1200i is a quality psu.

Nate152
04-28-2015, 04:03 AM
Question:

Do you have the extra 4 pin cpu power cable connected to your motherboard?

Char82
04-28-2015, 04:07 AM
I have the 24 pin power and another cable connected around 11 O'clock if the cpu is center. The cable is labeled as CPU. Sorry I am such a newbie... :(

Nate152
04-28-2015, 04:14 AM
That's ok, there is an 8 pin cpu connector and a 4 pin cpu connector, your psu should have both those cables,

Make sure they are both connected and let's try 4.8GHz one more time just for 5 minutes.

Then we'll do a gaming test as that is what will count for your temps. Play the most demanding game you have, you don't want to see over 75c for this test.

Char82
04-28-2015, 04:16 AM
Pulled out the user guide. I have the 8-pin next to the 4 pin connected. Should I connect the 24, 8, and the 4 pin? I have enough cables.

Char82
04-28-2015, 04:17 AM
Must have responded at the same time you did. Powering down and installing cable.

Nate152
04-28-2015, 04:17 AM
Yes please.

Char82
04-28-2015, 04:46 AM
WOW. Made it through the bench but HOT.

Results:
CPU-Z reads 1.392V

Temps: 99 100 97 86

Nate152
04-28-2015, 04:49 AM
Oh wow yeah temps are high, but it didn't shut off which is a good thing.

Did you have the cpu core voltage set to 1.35v?

Char82
04-28-2015, 04:53 AM
I think it was 1.36 and gaming test I did GTA V on 4k maxed completely out.

Temps: 75 74 69 64

Nate152
04-28-2015, 04:56 AM
You are right at the edge with your cpu overclock, you cannot push it any higher without better cooling.

That's good though you're stable at 4.8GHz and your pc did not shut down.

Char82
04-28-2015, 04:58 AM
What could I do for better cooling? Should I play it safe and just step down to 4.7? Is it worth the risk?

Nate152
04-28-2015, 05:04 AM
You're fine at 4.8GHz but if you want to step it down to 4.7GHz you can do that too, it's your choice.

Better cooling would be a custom loop and will cost a lot more and you may only get to 4.9GHz - 5.0GHz. And you may not even be able to get there. There is a point where our cpu's hit a wall and need a lot more voltage to hit the next 100MHz.

I think I would be happy with what you have at 4.8GHz.

Char82
04-28-2015, 05:07 AM
You're fine at 4.8GHz but if you want to step it down to 4.7GHz you can do that too, it's your choice.

Better cooling would be a custom loop and will cost a lot more and you may only get to 4.9GHz - 5.0GHz. And you may not even be able to get there. There is a point where our cpu's hit a wall and need a lot more voltage to hit the next 100MHz.

I think I would be happy with what you have at 4.8GHz.

Thumbs up to that then!!! Thanks Nate! So, with GPU overclocking, should we wait until I get the other 2 GPU's installed? Based on my PC specs, would you say I would have enough power to run everything with the ax1200i?

Again, your help is invaluable and I really do appreciate the time you have taken with me. I know I'm really slow with this stuff and you've been amazingly patient.

Nate152
04-28-2015, 05:24 AM
It will be cutting it close but as long as you don't have a lot of fans, lights or 10 hard drives, I think your 1200i can handle 4 strix 980's.

Here it says the strix 980 can draw a maximum of 199w so let's say 800w just for your gpu's.

http://www.techpowerup.com/reviews/ASUS/GTX_980_STRIX_OC/23.html

Char82
04-28-2015, 05:28 AM
Awesome. Not too many LED's I can just turn them off if need be. Should we wait for me to install that other 2 GPU's before we start? I'm assuming it's not at simple as OCing 1 and then apply to all for the rest correct?

Nate152
04-28-2015, 05:33 AM
You can overclock all four of them at once and it's easy to do.

I haven't looked up the specs of the corsair 1200i but it must have four 6 pin pcie power cables and four 8 pin pcie power cables to run all four of your 980's.

Char82
04-28-2015, 05:37 AM
Yep. I've got the power cables needed. However... Looking at the job of installing the other 2... I've been slacking due to lack of space and worrying about the pain in the butt. They all honestly might not fit. So uhhh.... REALLY REALLY BIG case recommendations...? LOL

Char82
04-28-2015, 05:42 AM
Yep. I've got the power cables needed. However... Looking at the job of installing the other 2... I've been slacking due to lack of space and worrying about the pain in the butt. They all honestly might not fit. So uhhh.... REALLY REALLY BIG case recommendations...? LOL

I mean, my NZXT Phantom, I love it. But is full ATX big enough for this kind of thing? Really should have figured this out before I order 2 more 980's....

Nate152
04-28-2015, 05:50 AM
It should be ok, you'll want good air flow as the strix 980 doesn't exhaust heat out of your case.

Char82
04-28-2015, 05:53 AM
It should be ok, you'll want good air flow as the strix 980 doesn't exhaust heat out of your case.

Yea, I guess the extra pressure does make sense. Well, I've got an exam tomorrow that I need to pass to get my degree this May so I should hit the books tonight. I will send you a friend request and contact you when I get those other 2 980's in if that'd be alright with you? Again, thanks so much man. I've learned so much just tonight alone from you.

Char82
04-28-2015, 06:00 AM
I should be back on tomorrow afternoon. Thanks again.

Nate152
04-28-2015, 06:01 AM
You're welcome and good luck on your test !

Yep I will send you a friend request and you can start another thread to overclock your 980's.

You may need to make more posts, the option for a friend request isn't available yet.

Char82
04-28-2015, 06:05 AM
You're welcome and good luck on your test !

Yep I will send you a friend request and you can start another thread to overclock your 980's.

You may need to make more posts, the option for a friend request isn't available yet.


Thanks, I'll need it. Regressional Econometric Analysis sucks. You can even tell from the name! Hopefully I post in the correct thread this time! ;) I'll just shoot you a PM tomorrow after I install the GPU's. Thanks again!

Nate152
04-28-2015, 06:09 AM
You're welcome, I'll look for you tomorrow and we'll overclock your 980's!

fighterboy
05-28-2015, 11:23 AM
Let's try a run at stock settings first just to see where your temps are. The temperature controls how far you can overclock your cpu and gpu's

If everthing is set to defaults in the bios except your ram at 1866MHz open up realbench real temp and and cpu - z.

On realbench click on stress test, turn it white and select how many GB of ram you have, the 15 minute test is fine. Click start and monitor temps with real temp and glance at cpu-z to see what the core voltage is showing.

When the test has finished Post the maximum temps real temp is showing and what the cpu core voltage was showing please.

من النظرة الثانية (http://www.mnelnazraelsanya.com)

Nate152
05-28-2015, 03:13 PM
Hello fighterboy

Welcome to the ROG forum !

That is exactly what I would say and how I would say it. :D

rulou540
06-06-2015, 03:16 PM
Hi guys,

Pardon my ignorance here but I am a complete noob to overclocking but thought to have a go nontheless. First time posting so sorry for if I should have started a new thread :-)

I've been building a new PC over the last couple of months and ended up with a Maximus VII Formula, 4790K, Corsair Dominator Platinum 32GB, Corsair RM1000, Corsair H110i GT and Matrix 980 Platinum. - I still want to make some changes to the spec but that'll have to wait.

So I used the great info posted here already to have a go and to see where I end up. I ran a 15 min stress test on 48 and at 1.30 v, this was fine and my max temp was somewhere in the low 70s. However, I then upped it to 49 and got a blue screen, probably 5 minutes into the stress test. I upped the voltage to 1.31 (still on 49) and ran the stress test again. This time it completed 15 minutes but my maximum temps were 78, 83, 83 and 73. For the majority of the time the two hottest cores were in the high 70s and only went up to the 80s for a second or two. During the test I used Core Temp which showed the voltage as 1.3097 and speed 4899.45 but CPU-Z showed voltage as 1.307 and speed 4898.9.

So I suppose the question is, are these temps too high already and would I be able to get any more out of my CPU? I was hoping for 5Ghz but don't want to damage my system in any way. I just want a very good fast but safe system I suppose - if that makes sense.

Thanks in advance folks!

rulou540
06-06-2015, 03:39 PM
Update - I tried running the benchmark and received a blue screen. I've not changed anything as yet so will give her a minute or two and try again... Looks like I'll have to up my voltage even more for a 4.9 overclock?

Nate152
06-06-2015, 05:16 PM
Hello rulou540

Welcome to the ROG forum !

Your temps are fine for stress testing just don't let them go over 90c. If you got a bluescreen you are correct you need just a little more voltage but seeing your numbers you have a good overclocking 4790k.

Once you pass the stress test play the most demanding game you have with your cpu temp monitoring program open, if you're at 75c or below you are fine, but the lower the better.

Please continue to post you're results or you may start a new thread if you like.

rulou540
06-06-2015, 06:20 PM
Thanks for the response Nate! Much appreciated!

Ok so I had another couple of spurious blue screens in the mean time and reverted to 48 at 1.3V. I've just been playing BF4 CTE for some time and my max temps are 59, 63, 62 and 61. So I assume these temps are good.

Now looking back at my unstable 49 overclock, I tried it at 1.3 -1.32 volts. Am I too stingy with my voltages do you think? What voltages would you normally run for 49 and 50?

Also, I note that you advised the other ROGger to plug both CPU power cables into the mobo - is this better?

Thanks

rulou540
06-06-2015, 06:22 PM
Sorry, the game was run on Ultra settings and full HD - Don't have a better screens yet... Waiting for the release of the new ROG 34" Curved...

Nate152
06-06-2015, 06:30 PM
Yes if your psu has the 4 pin cpu power cable go ahead connect it, it's required for extreme overclocking.

For 4.9GHz you may need up to 1.35v or possibly a little more but try 1.33v - 1.34v to see if it's stable there first. Keep increasing the voltage .01v until you have no more blue screens and let me know what you end up with.

rulou540
06-06-2015, 07:27 PM
Phew...

Ok. I connected the 4 pin - well the cable was an 8 pin which could be split so I split it and connected one of the 4 pins.

After 15 minutes of stress testing on 1.33 volts my max temps are 82, 88, 89 and 77. Temp 1 and 2 always seem to run the hottest. I'll leave her resting for a bit before I play a game and review the temps. Idle temps are now 35.

I think I should either try 1.32 volts or revert to 48... thoughts? Here the assumption is that increasing my voltage will up the temps even more...

Nate152
06-06-2015, 07:57 PM
That is correct increasing the voltage increases the temps.

Those are stress testing temps which will always be higher than your gaming temps. Gaming temps are what you want to be concerned with as this will probably put the most load on your cpu when doing every day tasks.

That is to say anything you do on your pc will not put 100% load on your cpu therefore temps won't be as high. So looking at your temps here it looks good. I will suspect your gaming temps will be in the 60's and maybe touch 70c which is perfectly fine.