PDA

View Full Version : Does the ROG G20AJ boot up with the 230W supply only ?



darktytanus
05-18-2015, 07:11 AM
Does the ROG G20AJ boot up with the 230W supply only ?
Because mine won't boot up without the 180 W ... Is it normal or the 230 W supply is just for the GPU ? :)
Thanks

Ravenholme
05-18-2015, 03:13 PM
from what I have gathered over the past few months is that the 180w PSU is for the board, and the 230w is for the graphics card (for those who got the US009S, or added the 2nd PSU after and adjusted the jumpers)

so no your system won't boot when your graphics card req the power and you unplugged the 230w psu.

darktytanus
05-18-2015, 04:41 PM
Thanks for the reply

I explain my problem ...

So I bought this to replace a graphics card gtx 745 so pretty happy .. I installed and everything, so the peak-e 2 more connected 6pin connection to the motherboard and then start the graphics card runs but no image so I have to plug my HDMI on the graphic chipset for an image and still see in the device if it is recognized but nothing ...

I think the problem is the supply me explain:
So I have this computer http://www.asus.com/fr/Desktops/ROG_G20AJ/
There is no power in it and only ally block as a portable computer if you want.
There is a 180 W and 230 W, which is the following http://www.google.fr/imgres?imgurl=h...ed=0CCQQrQMwAQ
Alas 230W jumped one day and I can not find it in the trade I replaced the 230 W to 240 W with a dell which is compatible with the tip and the voltage, 19.5 V. (http: //www.adaptateurac.com/index.php?main_page=product_info&cPath=2&products_ id=16661)
Could this be the aim that is the problem I'm having the original one?

Let me explain. When I only plug the 180W graphics card still runs but is obviously not recognized. However when I plug the 240W nothing is happening ...

Is it normal ...
What you advise me?

ps: CMOS already doing, BIOS updates etc ...

Thank you in advance

Ravenholme
05-25-2015, 03:32 PM
so if yours came with a 745, then you bought one of the PSU's separately? you may have to adjust the jumpers on the board so that the power goes to the graphics card properly. I haven't needed to do so with my setup but yours may need to be adjusted.