PDA

View Full Version : 330 w psu for gtx 970



gapo
05-20-2015, 02:52 AM
Hi all I am upgrading my gtx 745 to a EVGA gtx 970 reference model on my G20 and i already have a 180w power supply .
I wanted to know if a 330 watt power supply would be too much for the 970.
its specs are 19.5v x 16.9 a= 330 watts.
wheras the 230 watt supply has 19.5 v and 11.9 a
which is more important volts or amps?
thanx

rpc72
05-20-2015, 03:17 AM
The voltage is just right at 19.5V. The amperage will depend on what the PSU will be powering. 330W gives a lot of headroom especially if you are only powering a GTX 970 which tops out between 150W-180W. Power supply stability is another matter though.

May I ask where you got your 330W power supply? Might be the ticket to running a TITAN on the G20. Let us know how you progress.

gapo
05-20-2015, 03:22 AM
A friend gave me the power supply from a dell that he had, the jack fit perfectly!
I am waiting for the 970 will keep you posted.
Long story short he bought a dell alienware and could not upgrade to a better gpu so he transfered the parts to another mobo pc and he gave me the adapter.

rpc72
05-20-2015, 04:07 PM
May I ask for the part number? I've found several 330W PSUs here:

http://www.alibaba.com/showroom/19.5v-16.9a-for-dell.html

gapo
05-20-2015, 09:40 PM
dell p/n Y90RR
ref mo. adp-330ab
model da330pm111

rpc72
05-21-2015, 02:46 PM
Thanks!

gapo
05-25-2015, 10:37 AM
just thought i would let you know the 330 watt power supply worked on the 970.
Over the 745 the 970 is beast.Now I think I have a pretty decent rig!

rpc72
06-01-2015, 04:26 PM
just thought i would let you know the 330 watt power supply worked on the 970.
Over the 745 the 970 is beast.Now I think I have a pretty decent rig!

Excellent news! Thanks for getting back to us! I am salivating at the thought of running the GTX 980ti on the G20...

Ravenholme
06-01-2015, 06:57 PM
i hope you guys don't fry your system. i'm hoping Asus provides a secondary 330W PSU (that'll probably be that one but an official one wouldn't hurt)

++edit++ ok so I looked into it and talked to my engineering friend now I know better; lol...

the plug can be bought directly from dell but it's 189.99 CAD, just go to the dell site and search Y90RR and it'll be right there. (I rather not link directly as I don't know if there's a rule for that :p)

R4G31N6
06-02-2015, 05:57 AM
Alright so does this mean that we can now install gpus that have more then 230 tdp? Im just wondering if I can get a asus rog mars (760x2) to go with my g20. Please answer thanks guys

Ravenholme
06-02-2015, 11:09 AM
Dug online, this should answer AC adapter voltage & amperage questions

http://www.instructables.com/answers/Is-it-dangerous-to-use-a-higher-amperage-laptop-AC/

Ravenholme
06-04-2015, 02:23 AM
the Mars won't work in the G20AJ because it requires 2 8 socket power adapters… unless we can figure out an alternative. still i can't confirm if that can work. that might be too much.

hotcider
06-09-2015, 03:12 PM
So would the 330w PS provide enough power for a Titan? I'm a bit tempted to be the first test dummy, but I want to make sure I wont spent 1.3k on an GPU I cant use.

Ravenholme
06-14-2015, 04:15 AM
since I installed the 980ti it works. only thing is the power draw when you actually do something with it may act funny... (3DMark test) HOWEVER after the fact for the PSU AC Adapter if you get it (the dell one) then it's possible it'll stabilize. right now i'm still running with my 230W for the Reference GTX980ti. I used the suggested MSI Afterburner to stabilize the power draw @ 90% temporarily (seems to work) occasional glitch when coming out of sleep but that I don't know if it's related to the card and power. (game runs but no graphics, force close then reboot solves it, then it runs)

Anarchia99
07-09-2015, 12:37 AM
just thought i would let you know the 330 watt power supply worked on the 970.
Over the 745 the 970 is beast.Now I think I have a pretty decent rig!

Heya,can u tell me you temp with your 970 in games and what's your fan speed. 50% o are u using a Costume one?
Thx.

steele_22
07-20-2015, 06:30 AM
since I installed the 980ti it works. only thing is the power draw when you actually do something with it may act funny... (3DMark test) HOWEVER after the fact for the PSU AC Adapter if you get it (the dell one) then it's possible it'll stabilize. right now i'm still running with my 230W for the Reference GTX980ti. I used the suggested MSI Afterburner to stabilize the power draw @ 90% temporarily (seems to work) occasional glitch when coming out of sleep but that I don't know if it's related to the card and power. (game runs but no graphics, force close then reboot solves it, then it runs)

I just ordered a Asus GTX 980 TI reference model and a Dell/Alienware 330w PSU I'll let you know how it works. Hopefully won't have to underclock the card. I got a 4790k too as I got the i3 model since I was getting the bigger GPU was cheaper to buy the base and upgrade it etc.

edmak1804
07-20-2015, 01:12 PM
I already have the 980ti and just received my Alienware 330W PSU, it works great! Running at 100% power, no throttling or heat issues. Played Arkham Knight and Attila total war over the weekend for several hours straight and had zero issues, however I am encountering a problem with Advanced Warfare where it CTDs and sometimes shutdown the video card before any mission loads and it did NOT do this last week when i was using the default PSU that came with my G20. Ill try a quick swap later this week when I have time and see if this is the actual cause.

steele_22
07-20-2015, 07:20 PM
Just got a w
I already have the 980ti and just received my Alienware 330W PSU, it works great! Running at 100% power, no throttling or heat issues. Played Arkham Knight and Attila total war over the weekend for several hours straight and had zero issues, however I am encountering a problem with Advanced Warfare where it CTDs and sometimes shutdown the video card before any mission loads and it did NOT do this last week when i was using the default PSU that came with my G20. Ill try a quick swap later this week when I have time and see if this is the actual cause.


Just got a wall wattage meter on Amazon it arrives tomorrow with my GTX 980ti and 330W Dell brick, I'll let you guys know if it is properly using the extra power the larger Dell PSU delivers.

Keep us posted on any issues with the GTX 980ti please.

Ravenholme
07-20-2015, 10:04 PM
i'm curious now if the G20 uses the 330W completely

steele_22
07-20-2015, 10:30 PM
Me too as it could be regulated internally on the G20 and might possibly not draw more than 230W.... Hope that is not the case. I'll post pictures and details tomorrow with readings on both bricks (230 & 330 with the GTX 980 ti and wattage meter)

steele_22
07-22-2015, 07:21 AM
Messed up and ordered a wall voltage meter instead of a wattage meter. I get the wattage meter in on Tuesday now. I did install my i7 4790k and GTX 980 TI with the 330W PSU and I have done a mild 100mhz OC and its booting consistently to 1305mhz during a 4 hour game session on GTA5. Fire Strike ran beautifully and didn't crash either. Get that brick and unlock another 10FPS+ for your 980 TI!

Ravenholme
07-24-2015, 06:35 PM
Messed up and ordered a wall voltage meter instead of a wattage meter. I get the wattage meter in on Tuesday now. I did install my i7 4790k and GTX 980 TI with the 330W PSU and I have done a mild 100mhz OC and its booting consistently to 1305mhz during a 4 hour game session on GTA5. Fire Strike ran beautifully and didn't crash either. Get that brick and unlock another 10FPS+ for your 980 TI!


Hah ok well i haven't had plans to spend 400 bucks on a slightly faster CPU, and the new gen ones are slower so i think i'll stick with my 4790..

as for the brick i may consider it after your test results.

edmak1804
07-24-2015, 07:18 PM
I have been using the new brick and the 980ti. Zero problems, runs great, if i keep a fan speed of 55-60 (not loud at all) I keep temps in the 50s and run just about every game on the market at max settings (@1080, I do not have a 16x10 or 4K monitor)
Update: Forgot to mention, I am no longer throttling the power usage using MSI afterburner, and have had ZERO problems.

steele_22
07-24-2015, 09:11 PM
Hah ok well i haven't had plans to spend 400 bucks on a slightly faster CPU, and the new gen ones are slower so i think i'll stick with my 4790..

as for the brick i may consider it after your test results.

Good news and bad news. It definitely runs better with the 330w brick, but isn't using more than 230w. I believe it to be the Dell\Alienware 330W PSU has roughly 5 more amps on it's PSU. The 980 TI requires a lot of amps.

Ravenholme
07-28-2015, 03:55 AM
Hmm well I ordered it and don't feel like throttling it at 90% anymore anyway. I'm curious if we can adj something for the psu to be fully utilized

steele_22
07-28-2015, 07:33 AM
Okay so I got a better wattage meter and pulled as much as 245 watts from the 330W PSU. Also measured amps and it's using all the additional amps from the 330W PSU too

Reading on some Alienware forums and found out some cool stats on the 330W PSU.
It can pull up to 440W before it goes into protect mode and 22.5 amps before protect mode. The GTX 980 TI would obviously never use all the watts but it easily eats up the amps. I wish there was a 40 amp brick. The recommended amps for the GTX 980 TI is 38 as you can see here https://forum-en.msi.com/faq/article...graphics-cards

Ravenholme
07-29-2015, 04:49 AM
Well since the plug port is spec'd for 19.5? amps I think it's safe for our system anything above that may mess with the board or card. just be careful. I'll have to talk to my engineering friend lol. (maybe it's fine I dunno, since i'm not an electrical engineer haha)

steele_22
07-29-2015, 10:17 AM
It should be 19.5 volts and draw as many amps as needed (if the PSU can deliver them)

Kamelox
07-29-2015, 11:15 AM
Since I upgraded from my GTX 750, to a new, GTX 970. I used the 230W + 180W supply, however I have to underclock my gpu (-200MHz). Otherwise my pc will crash, under full load.

Than I saw this thread, do you guys think it's worth to by a 330 psu? I've just read, that some of you are using the 180W + 330W supply combination with the GTX 980, so can you proof me, that it also will work with the GTX 970?

steele_22
07-30-2015, 03:45 AM
Did you move the jumper on the board so it will use both power supplies? You may not even be drawing power from the 230w. Btw the 330w will not help you really on the GTX 970 as it doesn't pull that much power. The 230w is plenty if you've set it up correctly.

Kamelox
07-30-2015, 09:25 AM
Hey,

Look, I set it this way:
50685

Maybe I found the problem; I set the power limit in MSI Afterbruner form 100%, to 90%. Now the PC hasn't crashed yet (played 4 hours, without any ccrashes).


If the jumpers are incorrect, I'd be glad, if you can do a picture of yours.

steele_22
07-31-2015, 08:19 AM
Those jumpers are not setup like mine at all. I'll take a picture on Tuesday when I get back from out of town. I'm able to run a 980 TI with no issues so I know for a fact you can run a 970.

steele_22
07-31-2015, 08:22 AM
All my jumpers are in one straight line btw. I ONLY moved the 3 pin jumper from the rear of the case forwards the front of the case. I think whoever made this picture messed up cause mine runs great only moving the single jumper and I didn't touch the ones in a row. (Btw mine only came with a 180w and I still had to move the single jumper) set all the jumpers back but leave the single jumper as pictured. That should do it. Let me know if it works.

steele_22
07-31-2015, 08:26 AM
This is how the pins should be
50751
Also you should be able to have your power limit to 100% and work fine with the 230w PSU.

Kamelox
07-31-2015, 04:12 PM
Could you do a picture, in which I can see it better? It's really small, I can't really see it.

steele_22
07-31-2015, 04:50 PM
Sorry uploaded that from my phone. Here you go. Click image to enlarge now.

50776
50777
50781

Kamelox
08-05-2015, 04:02 PM
Uhmm.. Are you using this formation of pins, with a gtx 970/980? I've to be sure, because opening the pc and taking out the gpu isn't that funny.

steele_22
08-06-2015, 02:00 AM
I have a GTX 980 TI look at my other posts.

Ravenholme
08-06-2015, 02:22 AM
heck if you want i'll take apart my tower and take a look take a pic and confirm, I don't mind lol (I actually enjoy taking apart pcs)

Kamelox
08-08-2015, 05:18 PM
Today, I opened up my G20. Well, I tested out your version of the jumpers, but unfortunately it didn't work. What could be the fault? Is there maybe some who can send me a picture of his jumpers, in combination with a GTX 970, which I use.

Here are some versions, which the pc worked with:

50949

50950
50951

steele_22
08-08-2015, 07:42 PM
Weird all my bottom row of pins are up for my config. Anyone know what happens if pins are removed?

a100
09-12-2015, 09:39 PM
Guys, basically you are saying if we are to change GTX980 on g20 to a gtx980Ti reference we have to play with those pins? all 5 pins to be up?

I already have gtx 980 reference with two 180 and 230 watts psu`s all from stock.

JAC7ODOM
09-13-2015, 11:32 PM
I have the GTX 760 rog g20aj, with 180 n 230W. stock. System.
Now, i have gtx980ti and i dont touch any pin. All the 5 pin Was up.
PD: the gtx760 uses only one 8pin, and gtx980ti uses one 8 pin and anyother with 6 pin(that is in the G20AJ box)

Kamelox
09-17-2015, 06:38 PM
How are your pins set?

edmak1804
09-20-2015, 01:53 AM
Sidebar, anyone know a good alternative to the lower wattage PSU (the one that powers the tower ASIDE from the GPU) The reason I ask is not that i have a 330 watt PSU, i still have the 230 as an extra, so i was thinking of leaving an extra 'set' in my living room so I can occasionally setup with my full surround sound without unplugging EVERYTHING.
UPDATE: Nevermind, next day power sells them for 48.98