PDA

View Full Version : How to Replace the Startup Logo



Roger3006
05-24-2015, 12:58 AM
Hello Everyone,

I recently built a computer utilizing an Asus Maximum Hero VII with an Intel i& 4790K processor. The first motherboard was faulty was was replaced.

On the first go around I was able to replace the default logo with my own. I believe my the first motherboard was shipped with AI Suite II. The replacement was shipped with AI Suite III.

I cannot figure out how to replace the logo using AI Suite III and I understand "My Logo" is not supported in AI Suite III.

Can anyone tell me how I can replace the default logo with my own?

Thank you for all your help and have a great weekend.

Roger (Roger3006) :cool:

MeanMachine
05-24-2015, 02:52 AM
Hi Roger3006

Obtain a copy of W7 boot update. I got mine from Softpedia.com. Be carefull, some sites contain malware.
Go to deviant art site: http://vishal-gupta.deviantart.com/art/Windows-7-Boot-Updater-189791998
Explains how to use it properly.
Plenty of skins here: http://www.deviantart.com/browse/all/customization/skins/?q=windows+7+boot+screens

Roger3006
05-24-2015, 03:34 AM
Thanks Mean Machine. I have my own logo as you can see below. Does this replace the Windows logo or the ROC Logo. I would like to replace them both.

http://i199.photobucket.com/albums/aa167/rgravis/Banners/lOGO_GUNBOLER_200_200.jpg~original

I am a firearms broker.

Thanks again for you help and you patients. As you can see, I am new to this.

Have a great evening,

Roger

Roger3006
05-24-2015, 03:37 AM
There was a utility called My Logo in AI II. It is missing in AI III. Rather than seeing ROC and whatever else I had my logo popping up. I did not know I could replace it in Windows. It will be on every workstation in my studio.

This is going to be fun.

Roger (Roger3006)

MeanMachine
05-24-2015, 03:51 AM
Hi Roger3006
With the boot screen loader you need a .bs7 file. Maybe one of the guys at Deviant art can create it for you.
Sorry but I don't use AISuite. Nice LOGO btw