PDA

View Full Version : Force HDMI Output



WhiteVulpine
11-28-2011, 03:03 AM
I have a G74sx and have been browsing for a bit and cannot find an answer to my question. What I am trying to do is hook my laptop up to a 4x2 HDMI splitter. When I try and connect my laptop thought it makes a noise that it found the connection, then a noise that lost the connection. It will keep doing that over and over again. I would like to be able to choose which HDMI goes to each of my monitors/tv's. Is there anyway I can force the output on my HDMI output? If not force it permanently, maybe have it hold on for a little longer while the splitter detects it? I appreciate all your help

WhiteVulpine

BrodyBoy
11-28-2011, 03:19 AM
Did you use the "Connect to a projector" setting?

WhiteVulpine
12-04-2011, 06:39 PM
I have not tried, I will give it a shot, thank you! What it normally does is auto detects on the HDMI but doesnt keep the setting long enough for it to keep the signal.

Jeremy

BrodyBoy
12-04-2011, 07:50 PM
I have not tried, I will give it a shot, thank you! What it normally does is auto detects on the HDMI but doesnt keep the setting long enough for it to keep the signal.

Jeremy
You can quick-select with WINDOWS KEY + P.