PDA

View Full Version : Asus K53sv hdd in optical drivebay caddy problem



Keon91
11-29-2011, 06:47 PM
Hello I have a problem with my k53sv laptop with a i5 2430m.

I installed a hdd optical drive caddy because I wanted to install an ssd and ssd.

But now my laptop doesn't shutdown reboot or goes in to sleep.

It hangs black screen, I think it has something to do with the bios.

It coldboots just fine and two hdds are found by my bios (ssd and normal hdd).

In windows the two hdds show up.

Something interesing is that in the bios update changelog from 306 it mentions a patch to stop the odd tray from tray out.

This patch ****s up the shut down and sleep and reboot.

I downgraded the bios to 300 and the problem was gone, this bios was before the patch but not ideal because id doesn't clock down the cpu. it always runs on 2,8 ghz wich makes the laptop very hot and the fan becomes noisy.

My question is: can the patch be removed in bios update 315? or maybe the next bios update?

more and more people install a optical drive caddy for hdd so more people will have this problem in the future!

I cant downgrade tot bios 210 because then the new i5 2430m will not be supported!!

TistaVRW
05-19-2012, 10:54 AM
I also have this problem.

I've tried contacting ASUS (Spanish branch) several times now to no avail. I've specifically pointed out that this bug was introduced in version 306. At least 7 month have passed and ASUS (Spanish division) did NOTHING.

I tried in the other ASUS forum and they directed me to here, apparently this is the forum for laptops.

This is my last attempt to solve this problem before going Rambo.

fuzon1337
05-19-2012, 11:05 AM
Hi and Welcome TistaVRW

Which SSD have you installed on your notebook?
Have you upated the SSD to it's latest firmware?

TistaVRW
05-20-2012, 12:02 AM
Hi and Welcome TistaVRW

Which SSD have you installed on your notebook?
Have you upated the SSD to it's latest firmware?

It's an OCZ Vertex 3. But... let me very clear about this.

The source of this problem has been identified, independently, by different users with different SSDs. It is a bug that was introduced in BIOS version 306.

The problem did NOT exist prior to version 306. Unfortunately, previous versions had other bugs.

By the way, the bug being introduced in version 306 is not surprising, as the description of version 6 is: Patch some ODD will tray out when S4 aging.

Here is another report: You have to translate it from dutch:

http://gathering.tweakers.net/forum/list_messages/1481974

TistaVRW
05-20-2012, 12:06 AM
By the way, pardon be by my lack of manners, I'm not usually like this... The thing is, I've had way more than enough from ASUS and their complete absence of response, and as I said, I'm on the verge of going Rambo, only I don't use metal, I use ink and paper.

Thanks for trying to help.

TistaVRW
05-31-2012, 10:43 AM
Update:

I made a final attempt with ASUS about one week ago. They said they have asked their central if they could solve this problem. I'll believe it when I see it. So far, so bad.

In the mean time, I've already asked for their legal details in my country, and so far nothing. Not a problem, if I don't get this solved now, I will get them one way or another. And this will also be sorted out, one way or another.

I'll also make a full description of all this case and spread it throughout the net, which can be summarized as... more than 6 months passed and nothing. I haven't even been contacted once to know more details about the bug. People should be aware of this. I was a loyal customer of ASUS for over 10 years, only I had never had a problem...

Considering there weren't any more replies here, I suppose nobody around can give me a hand on this.
Thank you anyway.

fuzon1337
05-31-2012, 07:44 PM
I'm sorry that I haven't respond on this topic lately.

I can see that you have some annoying issues, so what you can try to do is to pm @MarshallR and ask him if he knows about a solution to that issue :)

I know that Asus is very slow on fixing things, many with the G53/73/74 are waiting for a BIOS that fixes the throttle issue on the CPU, and the G74 also waiting for a fix for the num lock key (numeric pad) to work as it should.

But many prayers are prayed at the same time and the issues we have won't be fixed it looks like unfortunately :(
(I pray every day for a fix on the throttle issue tho) =/

I really hope that you get some answers by pm @MarshallR about this!

ASUS K53sv
06-04-2012, 07:29 AM
I have the same problem.

At least I dont have to spend more time trying to solve it. Now I just have to decide which bug suits me best until asus gets it fat ass off the couch and deals with it, which apparently can take a while.

ASUS K53sv
06-05-2012, 03:23 PM
Its a funny thing though, it shuts down just fine if I boot in safe mode. And on rare occasions for reasons I dont understand, It shuts down fine in normal mode as well. Do yours also do that?

because of this I suspect there might be a software solution to the problem.

Anyone know what it does different when it shuts down in safe mode, or do you think its because theres some stuff that hasnt been loaded?

TistaVRW
06-10-2012, 03:23 PM
Its a funny thing though, it shuts down just fine if I boot in safe mode. And on rare occasions for reasons I dont understand, It shuts down fine in normal mode as well. Do yours also do that?

because of this I suspect there might be a software solution to the problem.

Anyone know what it does different when it shuts down in safe mode, or do you think its because theres some stuff that hasnt been loaded?

Indeed, on safe mode the probability of a clean shutdown is much higher, but it doesn't always happen like that. Try 10 in a row.

There "might" be a software fix to this or not, I don't know. The bottom line is that before version 306 this behavior was not present and after version 306 it is, so it was definitely a BUG that was introduced by ASUS. I can easily prove this by going back to version 300, which unfortunately has another bug (cpu throttle). Unfortunately, I cannot go back to version 215, which was my original version, because it is not online! There is version 210 online, but that one doesn't support my CPU:(

Anyway, time's up for ASUS and it's time for some legal advice. Fortunately, it's not the first time a go against a "big" company.

Guest
07-28-2012, 09:22 PM
Hey guys,

so, i check it with a K53SJ (i3-2310m). I installed a HDD-Caddy from ebay with the original 320GB Seagate HDD. On the original HDD place, i installed a samsung 830 - 64GB SDD. So, this is working fine for me. I check hibernate, shutdown, restart. All the things are no problem! I use the Bios Version 315 this is the newest for the K53SJ.
In a few days, i get a new Laptop with more speed, the K53SV (i5-2410m). I will check my ODD caddy with the 640GB Western Digital HDD in the new K53SV. I hope this hdd will work also in my ODD. I coldn't reproduce your problems with the additional ODD-HDD. We will see in a few days.

Greets

iqlogic
08-19-2012, 10:19 PM
Please how can I downgrade BIOS? Thanks

staumelder
10-11-2012, 04:54 PM
I had exactly the same problem with my A53SV/K53SV. I bought the caddy on ebay here (http://www.ebay.de/itm/290776926593?ssPageName=STRK:MEWNX:IT&_trksid=p3984.m1439.l2649), same model here (http://www.aliexpress.com/item/Universal-12-7mm-SATA-to-SATA-2nd-HDD-Hard-Drive-Caddy-for-Dell-Laptops-Black-Free/644914013.html).
Notice in the pictures that there's a little switch next to the SATA connector inside the caddy. The description says that it is for "incompatible devices", nothing more, there came no manual with it...
I didn't even notice the switch, i bought the caddy more or less accidentally.
Afterwards i realized that most of the caddys on the internet do not have this switch.

Before trying it, i updated my BIOS from (the latest official v320) to the (unreleased, leaked) v324 without any success. Only then i discovered the switch, flipped it and.....it worked! Shut down, restart, hibernate! Until today I couldn't find out what that thing actually does. But it works for my notebook.
Anyone else, who can verify it??
Good luck trying it!

iqlogic
10-27-2012, 12:27 PM
I foung something info about Pin 1 - Device Present (DP). In caddy without switch is connected to GND via 0 ohm resistor. In SATA datasheet is write this:


DP Device Present Active low signal indicating device connect to the host. The device shall connect
the DP pin to ground with a resistance of 1K ohms and a maximum tolerance of +- 10% ohms. This
signal is not supported in a cabled environment. If a cabled connection is used and the cable is held in
a fixed position, the cable must follow backplane requirements. Host connection to the DP pin is
optional. If un-used, no connection is allowed. If the host requires the use of the DP function, the
maximum current it shall source is 4mA and the minimum is 0 mA.

So could someone (who own caddy with switch) measure resistance between Pin1 and Pin 6 (GND) in both switch positions?

Thank you guys

bobjenkins
11-27-2012, 02:35 AM
Anyone else have any recent feedback about this issue?

I have the same laptop (Model:A53S/MB:K53SV), and I'm thinking of buying the same HDD caddy for an SDD. But the nature of this thread worries me. I have latest BIOS (320) installed.

Should I do this?

managerman
12-19-2012, 07:23 PM
I have the same issue...exactly as described...any options???...I have BIOS 306
my caddy did not have the switch...

I did notice however..If I try to restart...the computer did hang, but after about 5 minutes....it did reboot...no such luck on trying to put it to sleep.

-M

adiq_ambro
12-22-2012, 09:28 PM
Look here http://forum.notebookreview.com/hp-business-class-notebooks/655065-hp-elitebook-8560p-wont-shutdown.html

I just put a thin piece of tape on third pin in sata plug and it seems like problem is gone.

managerman
12-27-2012, 05:49 PM
Look here http://forum.notebookreview.com/hp-business-class-notebooks/655065-hp-elitebook-8560p-wont-shutdown.html

I just put a thin piece of tape on third pin in sata plug and it seems like problem is gone.

Amazing!! Thanks adiq!!! It worked perfect! Upgraded to 320 and put tape on pin 3....problem gone.

-M
-