PDA

View Full Version : Asus g751jt for 3ds max



Nayem33397
08-16-2015, 04:33 PM
Hello,
I am planning to buy Asus g751jt (GTX 970m) for 3d modeling, rendering and animation in 3ds max.
Is anyone using this laptop or a similar one for the same purpose? Please let me know how good/bad it is in viewport and rendering etc. Thanks

Nader
08-16-2015, 04:48 PM
I Use AutoCAD and its working Perfect.
I haven't tested 3d max yet but I bet it will work perfectly since its one of the best GPUs in the market today.

Nayem33397
08-16-2015, 05:05 PM
Thanks. Which version of Autocad you use? If autocad 2016, is hardware acceleration enables ?

Nader
08-16-2015, 05:44 PM
Not Exactly Sure. But I use it on Windows 10 and it works just fine.
Its only 1 Graphic Card too.

You Can Chose to update to Windows 10 or use Windows 8 by default.

Nayem33397
08-16-2015, 11:51 PM
Hello? Anybody else using 3ds max?

Rares95
08-17-2015, 08:53 AM
Dude you can use 3Ds max on a 610m (my previous laptop) why wouldn't you be able to run it with a 970m?

Nayem33397
08-17-2015, 01:15 PM
Dude you can use 3Ds max on a 610m (my previous laptop) why wouldn't you be able to run it with a 970m?

Thanks man. Can you please tell me how good it is in viewport. How many polygon the 610m can handle.

Nayem33397
08-18-2015, 08:26 PM
Can anyone please tell me how many polygon gtx 970m can handle in 3ds max?

aeolisio
08-18-2015, 09:27 PM
Been awhile since i messed with 3ds since i finally switched to maya but i loaded up a 12mil poly file and it rendered it fine on the 980m so i would imagine the 970 could handle 75 percent of that give or take.

Nayem33397
08-19-2015, 04:46 AM
Been awhile since i messed with 3ds since i finally switched to maya but i loaded up a 12mil poly file and it rendered it fine on the 980m so i would imagine the 970 could handle 75 percent of that give or take.

Thanks. That was really helpful

aeolisio
08-19-2015, 06:09 AM
Thanks. That was really helpful
No problem but give maya a try you might learn to love it.

Nayem33397
08-19-2015, 08:14 PM
No problem but give maya a try you might learn to love it.

I mostly do architectural models. Is Maya better than 3ds max for this kind of job?

aeolisio
08-20-2015, 12:59 AM
For architectural engineering you might be better with autocad 3ds and revit.

Sagnik87
08-20-2015, 12:23 PM
Hey

I can't tell how will 3ds max run but i have been using my G751JM past 5 months for 3d works and I use Cinema4d.

As for viewport rendering, my 860m does quite well and better than my office quadro card (fx4800). 970 will do pretty great. As for rendering which, it does a bit less than what I expected. Rendering stresses all cores so theoretically all cores should run at a constant 3.3ghz but mine stutters between 2.9 - 3.1Ghz and thus rendering suffers.

Temp wise it gives a max of 95C depending how long your are rendering.

I would suggest you to do a bench mark test in Cinebench15 to get a clear idea.

Nayem33397
08-20-2015, 03:15 PM
Hey

I can't tell how will 3ds max run but i have been using my G751JM past 5 months for 3d works and I use Cinema4d.

As for viewport rendering, my 860m does quite well and better than my office quadro card (fx4800). 970 will do pretty great. As for rendering which, it does a bit less than what I expected. Rendering stresses all cores so theoretically all cores should run at a constant 3.3ghz but mine stutters between 2.9 - 3.1Ghz and thus rendering suffers.

Temp wise it gives a max of 95C depending how long your are rendering.

I would suggest you to do a bench mark test in Cinebench15 to get a clear idea.
Thanks. I'll get the 970m then. About the render you said, from what I know if you are using all Core together at highest stress like rendering it will get only base frequency. Only 1 Core can gain turbo Boost and only when others are idle. Like when gaming.

Sagnik87
08-21-2015, 06:47 PM
I would suggest you to check 3ds max site and see what features they take advantage of the graphics card. As far as i know, 3ds max has GPU rendering which is not the case for cinema4d. So I would suggest do a test run.

Nayem33397
08-22-2015, 07:54 AM
I would suggest you to check 3ds max site and see what features they take advantage of the graphics card. As far as i know, 3ds max has GPU rendering which is not the case for cinema4d. So I would suggest do a test run.

3ds max supports both gpu and cpu rendering. I do cpu. Just need the gpu for viewport.