PDA

View Full Version : Couple Questions to anyone on MS License/Key Codes



di Valenti
08-21-2015, 09:35 AM
Hi all,

Ok, the big upgrade is this weekend - I am going to take the G751 to Windows 10... here is what I have planned.

1. I have the Windows 8.1 Home on it currently. And I have pulled the Key Code - so that means I should now have a legal copy of Windows 8.1 Home with that code because I bought it with the laptop, but it's tied to that code not the hardware.

2. I have Windows 7 Ultimate which (retail) which I am going to put on the System on a spare HD I have (keeping the 8.1 drive off while I upgrade it) and then I am going to upgrade that version to log the code in for a windows 10 Pro license with the hardware on the G751. I believe this should be a seamless upgrade on 7 for just the code.

3. Then once I have that code, I am going to do a complete clean install on that SSD drive that came with the system if all looks good, and then I can format the other one and simply put it back on the shelf...

The questions I have are:

1. does this sound like a good upgrade plan path?
2. is there any issue with pulling out the SSD and putting in a HD in it's place to temp use (I can't think of any but I haven't had an SSD until this system and the spare is a regular HD 320GB.

Thanks for the help, and if there is anything I have missed, let me know also - much appreciated.

Oh, I should add that I don't intend to upgrade the 8.1 SSD but simply to use the ISO to clean install on that one with the code from the HD upgrade.

KrisVr
08-21-2015, 10:47 AM
So you want to get Windows 10 Pro upgrading from Windows 7 Ultimate that's on other drive!?

First of all, Windows 10 doesn't need or work with W7/8.1 codes and once upgraded you just get generic key. You have to upgrade from previous activated Windows and that will somehow register your hardware with Microsoft and after that Windows 10 will be activated automatically even after clean install.

So, just upgrade that Windows 7 to Windows 10...makes sure it's activated. Get Windows 10 Pro iso, put SSD in and just clean install, skipping any key stuff and it should activate. As far as I know hard drive change wont effect Windows 10 activation!

di Valenti
08-21-2015, 11:44 AM
Odd... I removed the SSD and HD and put in the other HD as a single drive - it recognizes in the BIOS as a WD drive, but the system loops in the BIOS start up - I am going to try to use an ISO image on a USB to see if that recognizes and starts the installation process... if not, something odd is going on - I am sure that there is a windows 7 Ultimate 64 installed already on this HD, and it should boot and then simply try to install new drivers... but that's not happening... hmmm, well we shall see. The drive is compatible so I don't think that is the issue.

Update - USB working fine - installing 10 Pro. Going to test out the drivers and such on this HD then once it's up and running - oddly it didn't recognize he Windows 7 install - but the drive and partition where there (deleted them and doing a clean installation now).

Alex_____
08-21-2015, 05:08 PM
You got to disable secure boot or something like that in the bios to get the HDD working or the laptop will stay on that loop forever, you also have to do this every time you update the bios if you are not using the SSD provided when you bought the laptop.

Clintlgm
08-21-2015, 07:06 PM
Hi all,

Ok, the big upgrade is this weekend - I am going to take the G751 to Windows 10... here is what I have planned.

1. I have the Windows 8.1 Home on it currently. And I have pulled the Key Code - so that means I should now have a legal copy of Windows 8.1 Home with that code because I bought it with the laptop, but it's tied to that code not the hardware.

I think what you have is a OEM windows 8.1? that would not be moveable to another machine.

2. I have Windows 7 Ultimate which (retail) which I am going to put on the System on a spare HD I have (keeping the 8.1 drive off while I upgrade it) and then I am going to upgrade that version to log the code in for a windows 10 Pro license with the hardware on the G751. I believe this should be a seamless upgrade on 7 for just the code.

Should work not sure what you will come out with from Ultimate to Win ? however your hardware will be noted on the MS Activation Servers, So the Win 7 ultimate not useable on any other machine.

3. Then once I have that code, I am going to do a complete clean install on that SSD drive that came with the system if all looks good, and then I can format the other one and simply put it back on the shelf...

The questions I have are:

1. does this sound like a good upgrade plan path?
2. is there any issue with pulling out the SSD and putting in a HD in it's place to temp use (I can't think of any but I haven't had an SSD until this system and the spare is a regular HD 320GB.

Yes You will have to turn off secure boot in your BIOS/UEFI, Your Win 7 should be 64 Bit and installed UEFI

Thanks for the help, and if there is anything I have missed, let me know also - much appreciated.

Oh, I should add that I don't intend to upgrade the 8.1 SSD but simply to use the ISO to clean install on that one with the code from the HD upgrade.

Should work insure that you install UEFI / GPT and not BIOS MBR Legacy

For more in depth help with windows 10 there is the Ten Forum (http://www.tenforums.com/installation-setup/)

Alex_____
08-21-2015, 07:47 PM
The loop that is occurring in the laptop jumping to the bios every time he turns the laptop on, doesn't have anything to do with the partitions on the existing disk or windows installation, i got the same laptop and i have a HDD where's my windows installation (primary boot drive) and i upgrade the bios to the v2.08 and the same thing has happening to me until i turn the secure boot off or something like it in the bios settings and if i want to put back my SSD i have to enable the same function or the loop will occur again.

di Valenti
08-22-2015, 07:27 AM
Hey there thanks both of you - I was wondering about that... that was the answer(s).

Re-edit.

Ok, still having issues here - I thought I wiped the HD, but apparently it didn't - so I wiped it again and have installed Windows 7 Ultimate 64 on it - nothing else and I am going to try to put that directly in the bay, and leave both the other bays out - is there anything else I need to do? I have found the secure boot and I will put that to disable - is there anything else I should have to do to make it boot up the HD?

Update: ARRRRRRRGHHHHH!!!!

Ok I found this online for one:

I can confirm that Windows 7 64 Bit works fine I have amassed all the correct drivers including that of the Ethernet Driver (REALTEK).

I am including a ul.to link here -in in addition to the bios settings below that must be set first in order to ensure that Windows 7 installs correctly on this machine.

Just to confirm that I have purchased this model:
http://www.saveonlaptops.co.uk/G751J...H_1665700.html

In my setup I got rid of the 256 M.2 HD and replaced it with a 500 GB SSD (SAMSUNG 840) - More space yes.. yes.. I know the original is faster but I needed more space. For the second hard drive I took out the 1TB stock drive and I put in a Samsung M9T 2TB 9.5mm SATA 2.5 inch Internal Hard Drive.


And before installing the OS you must act on these settings in the BIOS (F2) to boot into it.

When Machine boots up press F2 to go into BIOS.
Make sure to put the Windows 7 CD in so as to prep your machine.

1. Go to SECURITY->Security boot control-> DISABLE
2. Save changes and reboot
3. Go to BOOT->launch csm to enable -> launch PXE to enable
4. Save changes and reboot
5. Go to BOOT and choose BOOT from CD

Once you have installed Windows 7 please download my tested working drivers linked below via ul.to.
http://ul.to/j1hwugcj

DISCLAIMER: I take no responsibility if your machine does not work or if you erase your OS or are unable to boot your machine due to my instructions or any malice on your part. - GOOD LUCK !

Also - my PC that has the drive in it normally has only 1GB of RAM - so can't upgrade!!!... ARRRRGH!

So I am now at maybe my 4th taking the drive out and putting it back in the G751 again to try this version of things - but wow... the other option is to pull out a 2GB from another system put it in the system with the 1GB then upgrade that system then, pull it... and... *thinks about hanging himself from the hanging light fixture - sigh*... ok...

o.O! I'm a Doctor Jim! not a Proctologist!

Clintlgm
08-22-2015, 01:11 PM
You might want to read through these Tutorials (http://www.sevenforums.com/gtsearch.php?cx=partner-pub-7156303416008077%3Ahfslqp-2rmq&cof=FORID%3A9&ie=UTF-8&q=Install+UEFI)

di Valenti
08-23-2015, 04:07 AM
Re-Edit.

Ok, I think I have a handle on this - thanks for the link - read and understand a little more about BIOs and Booting.

So this is what I have planned - let me know if there is anything I have messed up here.

1. Power down system and remove all HDs - then replace with my other HD that is blank/or has windows 7 on it.
2. Power up go to BIOS and disable the various bits of that dealing with the UEFI and enable the boot to the new HD is set, and then also enable my USB booting option.
3. Either have it boot and recognize the windows 7 on it or reinstall (clean) again Windows 7 and then once that is installed, upgrade that to 10, then I should have a 10 Pro for this hardware.
4. once that is done - I can keep my 8.1 SSD for now (stable) and I should also be able to swap HD to the 10 Pro (for trial sake and all that) and both should work.
5. when I feel that it's stable enough I can then make a final migration to 10 with the SSD by first upgrading (to lock in the code for the 10 Home), then I can simply upgrade that code to a 10 Pro off the spare HD and put that back into the pile of spare parts for another time.

Sound on target?