PDA

View Full Version : 128 gb ssd on g551jw is cach or independent ?



wqdfe
09-02-2015, 05:12 PM
hi
some of g551jw has a 1 tb hdd +128 gb ssd
is this a hybrid hard disk?
or this 128 gb ssd is a separate?
on which port this ssd is installed?
can i upgrade it to 256 gb?

aeolisio
09-02-2015, 06:57 PM
Seperate ssd yes you can upgrade
http://rog.asus.com/376092014/g-series-gaming-laptops/g551-upgrade-guide/

wqdfe
09-03-2015, 10:12 AM
thank you.
but i dont want to remove any thing.(or use caddy)
i just want to put a 256 gb ssd in msata port.and have 2 tb hdd.and dvd.
in amazon some asus expert told that it only support 128 gb ssd on msata.

Edweird
09-03-2015, 10:35 AM
There was no need for 2 threads on this subject.

Yes, you can use a 128GB mSATA SSD. You can use it as a cache or as a boot drive, your preference.
Those people were almost right. 128GB half-size mSATA drives such as the ones you need are very rare.
256 gb ones are even more rare than that and no reputable company seems to make them except maybe MyDigitalSSD (I see some made by companies like KingFast and KingSpec or w/e who apparently don't know the difference between PCI-E and mSATA).

I don't think there is any hardware restriction on how large the drive can be, though. If an ASUS rep said it, however, I'd take their opinion on the matter over mine.

EDIT: Found this. Apparently, SanDisk has a model named U110.
http://www.sandisk.com/assets/product/SSDu110-family.jpg

OzMFG
09-08-2015, 02:19 PM
Hi Edweird,

So if the operative system came installed on my HD it means the mSATA SSD is working as a cache? I thought my SSD was useless. Was planning to install again in the SSD because of this but now I am confused

Clintlgm
09-08-2015, 03:24 PM
what's to be confused about, if you can find a 256gb MSATA card you can put it in. 128GB is way more space that is needed or wanted for a Cache drive. Of Course you should have your OS installed on the 128 GB that you have that more than enough room for a OS and most of your software. You would move your Storage Data to your hard drive. Documents, pictures, download, videos etc. just move them and reset the default location to your hard drive.

OzMFG
09-08-2015, 08:55 PM
Because now i do not know if the m2 disk is being used as cache. My boot time is really fast, almost comparable to the boot time of my friends wich have pure ssd configurations. So I do not want to perform a clean install if the performance is going to be similar. My laptop is kinda new so i dont want to **** everything up, thats why I am asking a lot. I've read too that cache disks are not good for OS allocation, but i do not now if the SSD i have in my laptop is a cache one and everything is working as intended or my installation just came wrong and they installed OS in my HDD.

aeolisio
09-08-2015, 10:12 PM
Because now i do not know if the m2 disk is being used as cache. My boot time is really fast, almost comparable to the boot time of my friends wich have pure ssd configurations. So I do not want to perform a clean install if the performance is going to be similar. My laptop is kinda new so i dont want to **** everything up, thats why I am asking a lot. I've read too that cache disks are not good for OS allocation, but i do not now if the SSD i have in my laptop is a cache one and everything is working as intended or my installation just came wrong and they installed OS in my HDD.
Google is your friend you could have just literally typed how to tell if my ssd is used as cache. Took me 30 seconds how long did it take you to write that reply?
http://h30434.www3.hp.com/t5/Notebook-Hardware/How-Can-I-Verify-my-Laptop-contains-a-32GB-SSD-Cache/td-p/1795839
Open Intel Rapid Storage from the Control Panel and it will show it there. The computer actually combines the 32 gig mSSD and the main hard drive into a RAID-0 array so it all appears as a single drive. I have the same setup and I am very pleased with the performance. The boot time is incredible. The Intel Rapid Storage Control Panel will show the 32 gig mSSD under the acceleration tab if you have it. You can also open the door on the bottom of the laptop and physically confirm the presence of the mSSD. It looks a bit like a cross between a wireless card and a memory module.
https://www.maketecheasier.com/everything-need-know-ssd-caching/
https://forums.lenovo.com/t5/Lenovo-P-Y-and-Z-series/Y500-How-do-I-tell-if-automatic-SSD-cache-is-working/td-p/989349