PDA

View Full Version : G751JY slow access to 7200rpm hd in The Witcher 2



xXNEMESIXx
09-17-2015, 11:12 PM
Greetings,

I bought this laptop some times ago but for many reasons I didn't use it much.

I don't have access to a fast internet connection so I'm planning to optimize and update everything in a month or so.

The problem I'm having is that playing The Witcher 2 I notice many access to the he (the loading icon appear) and sometimes it slow the game.

I had another laptop before with only ssd drive and I never experienced any kind of loading issue with the game.

I do know that ssd are way faster than a normal hd but I thought that 7200rpm would be enough.

Is there any optimization setting you recommend (I already disabled some scheduled tasks and stuff) or the only way is to replace the hdd with another sdd?

Thank you for your tips.

Max

aeolisio
09-17-2015, 11:41 PM
If you have a g751JY you should have a pcie ssd installed already unless you removed it or you have some foreign version that doesnt have it. Install your games to the pcie ssd.

xXNEMESIXx
09-18-2015, 10:20 AM
Yes I do have the sdd but there is the o.s. there and because of the limited space I opted to install o.s. and programs in the sdd and games in the hdd (I can still change it if needed).

Again I thought that a 7200rpm was enough (most of the laptop and computer doesn't have sdd drive) so my concern is if there's something in background that somehow keep the hdd busy and so slow it down (with all the asus apps and stuff installed maybe something is keep running in background).

If the only solution is to put games in the sdd...is there a way to add an extra sdd?

aeolisio
09-18-2015, 10:50 AM
There is a thread stickied right at the top full of those answers
https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthread.php?52551-g751jy-Pcie-ssd-questions
I dont know what youve done to your drive. I rarely run anything off the 7200 but it has no problems. Games are always going to load faster on an ssd. You can change out the hdd for an ssd you can lose the optical for an ssd or you can use a 3d printed bracket and put a naked ssd under the pcie.

xXNEMESIXx
09-19-2015, 04:53 AM
I didn't really do much, it's like it came from the shop, installed antivirus, didn't remove any preloaded software (just the AV), I checked if there was some scheduled task (like defrag) and I disabled few.
It's not that BIG loading time or so...maybe the game is not optimized...maybe I just need to do a fresh install with win10 (now there's 8.1)....it's just not he performance I was expecting from an asus of more than $2000 with a game of many years ago.
I'll probably move the hdd to the CD-ROM bay and install there another ssd and then reinstall the os

aeolisio
09-19-2015, 05:11 AM
I didn't really do much, it's like it came from the shop, installed antivirus, didn't remove any preloaded software (just the AV), I checked if there was some scheduled task (like defrag) and I disabled few.
It's not that BIG loading time or so...maybe the game is not optimized...maybe I just need to do a fresh install with win10 (now there's 8.1)....it's just not he performance I was expecting from an asus of more than $2000 with a game of many years ago.
I'll probably move the hdd to the CD-ROM bay and install there another ssd and then reinstall the os
Are you already using a pcie drive in bay 1?