PDA

View Full Version : Anyone tried their G751 for desktop use with monitors attached?



kazukiseiichi
10-05-2015, 05:32 AM
Anyone here tried or used their G751 for desktop used with monitors attached etc., post your pictures and tell me how they look and if they perform the same as 1 panel only! :)

warryabel
10-05-2015, 06:09 AM
how do they perform?same performance as normal...

joshindaphils
10-05-2015, 11:58 AM
Heheh yea double down on what Warryabel said.

Perhaps you can clarify what type of performance data you are seeking?

Forgive the crappy picture quality I took this a while back, and am too lazy to take another image. The middle screen is the laptop.

51988

I'd throw on a 4th monitor but I'm out of space ;)

kazukiseiichi
10-07-2015, 05:46 AM
Sorry about my sentence construction this is what I am looking for, thank you!

Revenar
10-07-2015, 05:58 PM
Heheh yea double down on what Warryabel said.

Perhaps you can clarify what type of performance data you are seeking?

Forgive the crappy picture quality I took this a while back, and am too lazy to take another image. The middle screen is the laptop.

51988

I'd throw on a 4th monitor but I'm out of space ;)

The G751 can run that many monitors at once? Are you using TB, HDMI and VGA concurrently, or are you splitting one of the digital outputs to two monitors?

joshindaphils
10-07-2015, 06:09 PM
I havn't tested it, but I don't think it would be a concern to to add a 3rd external monitor via the VGA. Only thing stopping me is lack of desk space, I have a spare 1080p, just not the room to hook it up.

TB / DP to the 40" 4k and HDMI to the 23" 1080p, again the middle screen is the laptop.

Runs just great and is amazing for productivity.

Revenar
10-07-2015, 06:31 PM
What version of DP is that port running? Seems like it would need to be at least 1.2 for a 4K monitor to run without significant stuttering/latency

joshindaphils
10-07-2015, 06:33 PM
What version of DP is that port running? Seems like it would need to be at least 1.2 for a 4K monitor to run without significant stuttering/latency

TB1 contains a DP1.2 port by spec. Macs are special cases and get DP1.1(a?). It is definitely running a DP1.2 connection.

Revenar
10-07-2015, 11:02 PM
My 2015 Retina MBP (Which has TB2, not TB1) can run up to two Thunderbolt displays, or one TB and one HDMI.

joshindaphils
10-08-2015, 12:21 AM
My 2015 Retina MBP (Which has TB2, not TB1) can run up to two Thunderbolt displays, or one TB and one HDMI.

My comment was specific to Macs with TB1 ports. They do not fully support the TB1 spec by not providing DP1.2.

Corporal
10-08-2015, 06:01 AM
I havn't tested it, but I don't think it would be a concern to to add a 3rd external monitor via the VGA.
I run a second monitor via VGA. It's working properly when browsing, programming, etc. However, when the GPU is under heavy load, some sort of interference appears on the screen. I'll make a video when I get home.

joshindaphils
10-08-2015, 11:08 AM
I run a second monitor via VGA. It's working properly when browsing, programming, etc. However, when the GPU is under heavy load, some sort of interference appears on the screen. I'll make a video when I get home.

Interesting issue... My comment was specific to using the VGA port as my 3rd external monitor + laptop screen simultaneously, I've used it as my second w/o issue.

Corporal
10-08-2015, 08:15 PM
https://youtu.be/EKFKe-joRII
Turn on 1080p or you won't see anything. My smartphone camera has difficulties recording it, but it's very visible to human eye.