PDA

View Full Version : Just installed Intel 6320, would this cause any problems ?



Boosted_R
12-21-2011, 05:15 AM
Just installed the Intel 6230 and works great both bluetooth and WIFI, my only thing is that one of the antenna, touches what seems to be an EM shield (could be wrong).... nothing I can really do except put some polyurethane to create a none conductive layer in between.

Also wire is only so long, making it impossible to change its position.

http://i71.photobucket.com/albums/i155/JDM_Civic_92/IMG-20111220-00004.jpg

Thanks

BrodyBoy
12-21-2011, 07:48 AM
If it's working okay, sounds like there's no problem. :)

fuzon1337
12-21-2011, 09:44 AM
As BrodyBoy says:

If it's working okay, sounds like there's no problem. :)

If you detect any issues with the end of the antenna cable touching EM shield, then you could try to push the white antenna a little further up to the chassis.

if you remember how the cables were before you changed your network card, then you might try to make it look like it did before with the old card :)

Boosted_R
12-21-2011, 07:15 PM
If it's working okay, sounds like there's no problem. :)

lol, guess thats one way to look at it


As BrodyBoy says:


If you detect any issues with the end of the antenna cable touching EM shield, then you could try to push the white antenna a little further up to the chassis.

if you remember how the cables were before you changed your network card, then you might try to make it look like it did before with the old card :)

cables are just as before, except the white wire was moved around for maximum length. Its more the design of the old card that makes the 6230 touch.....see pic of old card below

http://i71.photobucket.com/albums/i155/JDM_Civic_92/IMG-20111221-00007.jpg

fuzon1337
12-22-2011, 06:01 PM
I see, if you don't experience any issues with the antenna touching the wifi card, then you don't have to worry.

Perhaps you could PM jrd1st and ask him how he did it (he got G74 and replaced his wifi card to Intel 6230)

BrodyBoy
12-22-2011, 06:35 PM
This really isn't that big a deal. I've replaced probably a dozen WLAN cards....usually with Intels....and they all have antenna posts in pretty much the same location. You snap the antennas on and you're done. If a cable seems too taut, pull on it a little where it comes through the M/B...it's taped down but there is some slack on the other side.

If it works...and yours works....you did it right. :)

JRd1st
12-22-2011, 06:43 PM
You're worried about that connector touching the shield? I checked with my multimeter and they are electrically connected whether they touch or not, so no problem. That part of the wire is shielded and so is the outer connector. (I guess the antenna wire is exposed someplace else down the line.)

Boosted_R
12-22-2011, 07:13 PM
You're worried about that connector touching the shield? I checked with my multimeter and they are electrically connected whether they touch or not, so no problem. That part of the wire is shielded and so is the outer connector. (I guess the antenna wire is exposed someplace else down the line.)

Yeah was wondering about the wire touching the shield. Put my multimeter in a safe place.....so safe I cant find it hahaha

Thanks again guys