PDA

View Full Version : Question about Enabling Gsync



Bad S3kt0r
10-11-2015, 07:48 AM
Hey guys, for those of you who have Gsync notebooks I have a question.

To enable Gsync. do you simply go to the tab called "set up Gsync" and enable?

I saw some screenshots of people finding "Gsync" under the Vsync column of 3d settings but when I go to the Vsync area, I only have the option of On or Off. And that begs another question, if I click enable on Gsync, do I enable Vsync or disable? So confusing lol

escha
10-11-2015, 07:01 PM
you can use g-sync with v-sync ON -> this will limit the FPS to refresh rate of your panel, but will sync via g-sync tech

you can also use g-sync with v-sync OFF -> this won't lock fps to max refresh rate but will turn off g-sync above it -> when FPS are under max refresh rate g-sync will be ON and when FPS goes above max refresh rate - g-sync turns off

Bad S3kt0r
10-12-2015, 06:31 PM
Ok, so it doesn't matter that Gsync doesnt appear under the Vsync tab? Only that its enabled in the other menu?

Also, is there a way to show that Gsync is on, kind of like how you can show that SLI is on? Thanks

escha
10-12-2015, 06:42 PM
don't know

http://www.nvidia.com/coolstuff/demos#!/g-sync
check with this

Bad S3kt0r
10-12-2015, 06:48 PM
ANyone else? Also Should I still be using a frame limiter such a Rivatuner/MSI Afterburner to limit frames if I'm using Gsync+vsync

navis995
10-12-2015, 07:14 PM
Not such technology and much advance if you have to ask these questions now is there?

Jokes aside.

V-SYNC will limit your frames to the amount of refresh rate of your monitor/screen.

G-SNC will use the chip inside the monitor/screen to make everything smooth no matter what is the amount of frames even if you hit below 30 FPS for example you'll still experience a pleasant and a smooth experience because of this technology.

Using FPS limiter is to be used as to avoid the input lag that most (That is most not all) games get after enabling V-SYNC. Now again you have multiple versions of V-Sync, Double, trippple buffering, adaptive, etc. Still limiting to 1 frame below your refresh rate e.g: if you have 60hz monitor you want to limit fps to 59, if you have 144hz you want to limit to 143 fps as then you will not receive input lag (at least you shouldn't)

hope this helps

Bad S3kt0r
10-12-2015, 09:06 PM
LOL That actually made me laugh.

Okay, so If I'm understanding correctly, by enabling Gsync, there should be no need to limit the frames using Afterburner, as Gsync does this on it's own, and reduces the input lag. AM I correct?

warryabel
10-13-2015, 08:44 AM
Not such technology and much advance if you have to ask these questions now is there?

Jokes aside.

V-SYNC will limit your frames to the amount of refresh rate of your monitor/screen.

G-SNC will use the chip inside the monitor/screen to make everything smooth no matter what is the amount of frames even if you hit below 30 FPS for example you'll still experience a pleasant and a smooth experience because of this technology.

Using FPS limiter is to be used as to avoid the input lag that most (That is most not all) games get after enabling V-SYNC. Now again you have multiple versions of V-Sync, Double, trippple buffering, adaptive, etc. Still limiting to 1 frame below your refresh rate e.g: if you have 60hz monitor you want to limit fps to 59, if you have 144hz you want to limit to 143 fps as then you will not receive input lag (at least you shouldn't)

hope this helps

ok...the chip inside the monitor :-)

Carnoustie
10-13-2015, 12:26 PM
after all thats been said on this forum people still think there is a G-Sync chip in Asus notebooks ?

SwedishCaliber
10-13-2015, 12:32 PM
after all thats been said on this forum people still think there is a G-Sync chip in Asus notebooks ?
This makes me sad inside. G-sync works without a "G-sync chip" aka the bullc(s)hi(t)p on these G751.

Bad S3kt0r
10-14-2015, 05:51 PM
I'm not sure what you guys mean? This laptop had a gsync sticker and says there's Gsync tech within Nvidia control panel? I don't think there's a special chip for gsync I think it's either the display itself or some kind of software-enabled thing. But in regards to my issue, there is a Gsync enabled indicator you can use in game. If you go to the gsync tab and hit the 3d display above, there is an option to turn the indicator on. thanks fellas