PDA

View Full Version : G551JW no RAID option in SATA settings



Rockdeme
10-30-2015, 01:23 PM
Hello there!

I might be a total newbie here. I've just bought a G551JW CN219D laptop, which icludes a 1TB HDD with 24 GB SSD cache.

I'd like to set up the Intel Rapid Storage, but I'cant. It requires RAID mode, but the only available ones in the BIOS are AHCI and IDE.

I flashed the new BIOS 207 and have a Windows 8.1 installed in UEFI mode.


Is there any way to solve this? Thanks in advance!

Clintlgm
10-30-2015, 06:21 PM
I think you only have one hard drive bay? the small 24 GB SSD is just used for Cache to help with the performance of your Slow 1 TB Drive. I don't believe you can set up a raid with USB 3.0 External drive so, no raid function needed?

Rockdeme
10-30-2015, 06:43 PM
Yes, you are correct, I have one drive bay and I'd like to use the SSD as a cache. So you are saying, that I don't need the Intel Rapid Storage to get this done?

Clintlgm
10-30-2015, 06:55 PM
To be honest I don't understand how that works but yes your notebook came with that SSD being used as Cache.
have a look at this thread http://rog.asus.com/376092014/g-series-gaming-laptops/g551-upgrade-guide/

Rockdeme
10-30-2015, 07:11 PM
I had no OS preinstalled, so the M SATA SSD works like a normal 24GB drive now.

I haven't found any ASUS related guides or evene forum threads, but here's an Alienware (http://www.dell.com/support/article/us/en/19/564442/en?c=us&s=gen&cs=&l=en)one.

It states, that in order to use the mSATA SSD for caching, the SATA must be set to RAID mode first.

Clintlgm
10-30-2015, 07:27 PM
Ok go get your drivers from Asus Support Downloads (http://support.asus.com/download/options.aspx?SLanguage=en&type=1) if you have windows installed the IRST will install

I found this it should get you going on the eightforum (http://www.eightforums.com/installation-setup/39748-how-do-i-set-up-ssd-cache-again-asus-vivobook-s551lb.html)

Rockdeme
10-30-2015, 10:29 PM
I managed to solve this finally, Thanks for the help!

So the chipset does not support RAID, I asked about it on the Intel forum. (https://communities.intel.com/message/344107#344107)

There's a way to make the cache work with ExpressCache. (http://community.acer.com/t5/S-and-R-Series/GUIDE-Install-ExpressCache-for-SSD-Caching/td-p/64381) Keep in mind that you have to download an ASUS version of ExpressCache.

The cache seems to be working now.

Clintlgm
10-31-2015, 01:51 AM
Yea that what I thought glad you got it figured out I didn't know the exact answer for you.

Mirkea
11-26-2015, 04:19 AM
I do have the same problem, G551JW without OS, wich I added and as a result, the 24GB Kingston SSD is recoqnized as a normal storage device.
Two questions:
- where can I found Asus ExpressCache software, it seems inexistent in download area.
- in this respect, is there any need for Intel Rapid Storage Tehnology driver/software since probably is dong nothing ?

Manu.rog
11-26-2015, 08:05 AM
Had the same issue and I was pretty pissed off that G551JW doesn't support Intel Rapid Start.
After some digging I found out about ExpressCache, but to be honest it is not as good as Intel Rapid Start.
Still it is better than no cache at all

http://www.asus.com/supportonly/ExpressCache/HelpDesk_Download/

Rockdeme
11-26-2015, 08:16 AM
Use this guide. Sorry, can't seem to embed links properly from mobile. Just make sure, that you download an Asus licensed ExpressCache. http://community.acer.com/t5/S-and-R-Series/GUIDE-Install-ExpressCache-for-SSD-Caching/td-p/64381





I do have the same problem, G551JW without OS, wich I added and as a result, the 24GB Kingston SSD is recoqnized as a normal storage device.
Two questions:
- where can I found Asus ExpressCache software, it seems inexistent in download area.
- in this respect, is there any need for Intel Rapid Storage Tehnology driver/software since probably is dong nothing ?

Clintlgm
11-27-2015, 03:21 PM
Why are you all not able to get Asus Tech Support to solve this issue for you?
I PM cl-albert abut this and it seem this is problem not here in the US but only over seas. Perhaps you can PM cl-albert and he can get you in touch with a C ustomer L oylity rep in your area?