PDA

View Full Version : Result mismatch. System Unstable. HALT!



demoncamber
12-02-2015, 11:53 PM
What does this generally mean? Any idea how to figure out what the issue is with this error message? Is there a log or something that can help see what party of hardware could be potentially unstable?

Nate152
12-03-2015, 12:01 AM
Hello demoncamber

You got it, your system is not fully stable.

Are you overclocking any of your hardware?

demoncamber
12-03-2015, 12:19 AM
Boy am I! :D
Ok, so there's no further info there, just basically keep making changes and run another test?

Nate152
12-03-2015, 12:25 AM
Yeah :cool:

if you're overclocking your cpu I'd start by gradually adding a little more vcore until you can pass the test.

Nodens
12-03-2015, 08:25 AM
There is no way to tell exactly what is failing. Same with all stress tests around. Use proper overclocking methodology by starting at stock and pushing one thing at a time. If you overclock everything at the same time you'll be running around circles trying to find the cause of instability.

chrsplmr
12-03-2015, 04:01 PM
demoncamber -- Welcome to ROG.

How about listing your system specs and CpuZ screen shots (one of cpu, one of memory)
This could be helpful to help. .c.

demoncamber
12-04-2015, 08:27 AM
Ok so, I went and turned all my OC settings back down to stock, and I'm still getting this error. No matter what setting or voltage I change everything to, around the 15 min mark I'll get the error while stressing. I tested my ram with HCI memtest and all is OK.
I'm not getting random BSOD's or anything, I'm stable for the most part. Could there be a flaw in the program? Also, when you stress test, when luxmark opens up, I notice that the GPU box is checked but my CPU box is not, is there a reason for this? And can you check off whatever box you want depending on if you're trying to test just DRAM or just CPU and not both at same time?
Actually looks like my CPU revision is PH-EO, so that seems like it could be the issue, no? How do I go about stress testing with RB and knowing what is a legit issue? Would it give a different message?



Specs:
All parts brand new:
X6 1090T AM3 CPU PH-EO
Crosshair Formula V Z
16GB DDR3 Gskill SNiper 2400 dram
Asus Strix R9 390 GPU
1000w OCZ Fatality 80+ gold PSU

Nodens
12-04-2015, 02:32 PM
Replied on the other thread.

demoncamber
12-29-2015, 12:21 AM
Hey guys, so is the new 2.42 fixing this issue? Also the new download link doesn't work for anyone anymore, says it's over the limit of downloads.

chrsplmr
12-29-2015, 03:10 AM
dc .. how about 2 cpuZ screen shots .. cpu/memory .. and how about bios settings main/memory timings if you wouldn't mind ?? .c.

demoncamber
12-29-2015, 03:33 AM
I'm stable. 2.42 fixed the CPU revision PH-EO glitch.