PDA

View Full Version : ROG GL552 WITH Samsung 850 SATA III m2 drive is working: Here's How I Did It



dbodyguru
12-26-2015, 04:47 AM
I bought a Asus ROG GL552 and I had major issues trying to install a working SSD into the single m2 slot there.

Note, the GL552 and GL752 series (these are NOT the same as the higher end ROG G7552's!) don't support NVMe drives.

You have to have a SATA III m2 drive.

The ACHI m2 SSD versions don't work on this model (at least for some people, I see reports on this forum).

I bought a Samsung 850 PRO 512 SATA III m2 drive and installed that into the m2 drive on the GL552.

It detected this drive just fine. So at least on CANADIAN or AMERICAN versions of the GL552, Sata III m2 seems to be the working m2, not ACHI or NVMe.

However, using the Samsung Migration software to clone the 1 Terabyte default HDD OS installation to the new SSD did clone to the drive, but the drive would not boot a working version of windows 10. When I tried to boot from the new 512 850 EVO m2 SATA III on the GL552, it would boot into windows, but the desktop would flicker every half second and I could not click on anything.

I tried using Partion Magic, EaseUS TO Backup, Samsung Migration -- and every time I could NOT boot to windows properly on the new m2 SSD drive on the GL552.

Finally, I was able to get it working properly by using Macrum Reflect FREE, cloning from the HDD to the 512 Samsung EVO Sata III m2 SSD, switching the boot load order to the new SSD, and walla, it worked perfectly.

SO USE Macrum Reflect to Clone from your HDD to your SSD if you have the GL552 and you bought a Samsung 850 m2 SATA 3 SSD and you want to boot your OS from the SSD. The OTHER clone software did NOT produce a working installtion from me.

Clintlgm
12-26-2015, 03:12 PM
Yes, Macrium Reflect has been flawless with UEFI since at least 2012, and it works flawlessly for most people, If you follow directions 100% of the time. Most of the issues arise from people that don't understand UEFI and try to copy only the C:\ rather than the complete Disk/SSD

daselby
12-28-2015, 02:18 AM
This worked for me too!

Julskey
12-28-2015, 05:55 AM
Paragon HDM 15 worked for me as well. made image of whole hdd for backup, then restored backup of hdd to ssd. All done by using a 32GB bootable usb 3.0 thumb drive. Thumb drive created using rufus and iso image of paragon hdm15. backup image saved in thumb drive as well.

ROGKenny
12-28-2015, 10:14 AM
Thanks dbodyguru!! Perfect timing as I'm considering doing the same upgrade, but have been hesitant since hearing the problems other ROGs are having.

Is the Samsung that you have the part number: (MZ-N5E500BW)?

I popped open the back cover and had a look at the M.2 slot. It has one indentation U on it.....I hope that's the same as what you have.

I'm not sure about this American and Canadian version I hear about and how to spot the difference. I wished ASUS would make it clear..perhaps, put US or CAN on the part number.

Anyhow, thanks again.


I bought a Asus ROG GL552 and I had major issues trying to install a working SSD into the single m2 slot there.

Note, the GL552 and GL752 series (these are NOT the same as the higher end ROG G7552's!) don't support NVMe drives.

You have to have a SATA III m2 drive.

The ACHI m2 SSD versions don't work on this model (at least for some people, I see reports on this forum).

I bought a Samsung 850 PRO 512 SATA III m2 drive and installed that into the m2 drive on the GL552.

It detected this drive just fine. So at least on CANADIAN or AMERICAN versions of the GL552, Sata III m2 seems to be the working m2, not ACHI or NVMe.

However, using the Samsung Migration software to clone the 1 Terabyte default HDD OS installation to the new SSD did clone to the drive, but the drive would not boot a working version of windows 10. When I tried to boot from the new 512 850 EVO m2 SATA III on the GL552, it would boot into windows, but the desktop would flicker every half second and I could not click on anything.

I tried using Partion Magic, EaseUS TO Backup, Samsung Migration -- and every time I could NOT boot to windows properly on the new m2 SSD drive on the GL552.

Finally, I was able to get it working properly by using Macrum Reflect FREE, cloning from the HDD to the 512 Samsung EVO Sata III m2 SSD, switching the boot load order to the new SSD, and walla, it worked perfectly.

SO USE Macrum Reflect to Clone from your HDD to your SSD if you have the GL552 and you bought a Samsung 850 m2 SATA 3 SSD and you want to boot your OS from the SSD. The OTHER clone software did NOT produce a working installtion from me.

nandodean
12-28-2015, 01:01 PM
Today or tomorrow I'm doing this to a GL752VW bought in ASUS Europe. It's probably not the same motherboard than the 552 version, but I'll give it a try. Not sure if it's the USA/CAN version, or another different. Anyhow, there's no way to tell. Bought the same SSD Samsung EVO 850 256GB SATA III M.2. On the online manual of my version says NO sata is supported on the M.2 bay, but even ASUS can't tell the real specifications at the moment. We'll see, I will report results on this topic.

Little questioning before proceeding;

Should I disconnect the original HDD when first booting from SSD?
If not; How should I order the booting order? Now, I have first the Windows Boot Manager (WBM) or something like that, followed by the HDD, and in third place, the CDROM bay. I assume that if I leave connected the HDD, there'd be two WBM, so would be messy to place an order.

Don't have a clue either when it comes to the following doubt; If now, without connecting the SSD, I change the boot order and get the HDDin first place, followed by the WBM and CDROM... Would windows boot normally? What'd be the difference between placing the HDD loaded with windows in first OR second place?

Thanks guys

Edit: tried that last question while waiting to the delivery van with the SSD and showed me a screen saying something like "please reboot and choose the correct boot option". So probably I will have to unplug the HDD when I want to boot the SSD for the first time. Don't know, anyhow, what is it gonna happen when both SSD and HDD are plugged. Maybe the both windows boot manager show the specific disk which'll try to load

prototype89
12-28-2015, 05:23 PM
Today or tomorrow I'm doing this to a GL752VW bought in ASUS Europe. It's probably not the same motherboard than the 552 version, but I'll give it a try. Not sure if it's the USA/CAN version, or another different. Anyhow, there's no way to tell. Bought the same SSD Samsung EVO 850 256GB SATA III M.2. On the online manual of my version says NO sata is supported on the M.2 bay, but even ASUS can't tell the real specifications at the moment. We'll see, I will report results on this topic.

Little questioning before proceeding;

Should I disconnect the original HDD when first booting from SSD?
If not; How should I order the booting order? Now, I have first the Windows Boot Manager (WBM) or something like that, followed by the HDD, and in third place, the CDROM bay. I assume that if I leave connected the HDD, there'd be two WBM, so would be messy to place an order.

Don't have a clue either when it comes to the following doubt; If now, without connecting the SSD, I change the boot order and get the HDDin first place, followed by the WBM and CDROM... Would windows boot normally? What'd be the difference between placing the HDD loaded with windows in first OR second place?

Thanks guys

Edit: tried that last question while waiting to the delivery van with the SSD and showed me a screen saying something like "please reboot and choose the correct boot option". So probably I will have to unplug the HDD when I want to boot the SSD for the first time. Don't know, anyhow, what is it gonna happen when both SSD and HDD are plugged. Maybe the both windows boot manager show the specific disk which'll try to load


Hello,

I have the same laptop and thought I'd chime in.

1. Before I did anything I downloaded EASUS Todo Backup (free) and cloned the C and D drive onto a 64gb flash memory drive.
2. I then installed the M.2 850 Evo in to the laptop. Make sure you have a M2 3mm screw on hand to pin down the SDD as it doesn't come with it.
3. Go into Disk Management and initialise the SDD.
4. Run EASEUS Todo and and clone the C and D drive on to the SDD.
5. Turn off the laptop and remove the original 1TB drive
6. Restart the laptop and the laptop will be smart enough to boot from the SDD
7. Once logged into windows make sure everything is running okay. Once confirmed, turn off the laptop and reinstall the original HD.
8. Turn on laptop, log into windows and you'll see the original HD will now be assigned a new letter, as opposed to C and D.

Job Done.

ROGKenny
12-28-2015, 07:42 PM
How dumb of me.....I bought a 250 gig ssd and not realizing that the source C drive is larger than that! Duh....now I'm stuck.

daselby
12-28-2015, 07:43 PM
I didn't remove the original HD when I booted from the SSD for the first time. Once I had cloned the HD to the SSD I changed the boot order in the BIOS to boot from the SSD before the HD. That way if it had any issues booting from the SSD I had the HD to fall back on. Once the laptop booted, I went into disk management to check to see that the partition on the SSD was labeled as the boot drive. My laptop now boots in about 10 seconds!

nandodean
12-28-2015, 07:54 PM
Hello,

I have the same laptop and thought I'd chime in.

1. Before I did anything I downloaded EASUS Todo Backup (free) and cloned the C and D drive onto a 64gb flash memory drive.
2. I then installed the M.2 850 Evo in to the laptop. Make sure you have a M2 3mm screw on hand to pin down the SDD as it doesn't come with it.
3. Go into Disk Management and initialise the SDD.
4. Run EASEUS Todo and and clone the C and D drive on to the SDD.
5. Turn off the laptop and remove the original 1TB drive
6. Restart the laptop and the laptop will be smart enough to boot from the SDD
7. Once logged into windows make sure everything is running okay. Once confirmed, turn off the laptop and reinstall the original HD.
8. Turn on laptop, log into windows and you'll see the original HD will now be assigned a new letter, as opposed to C and D.

Job Done.

I followed the steps of the first post, but this is also valid. I used Macrium Reflect. It went everything smooth and soft. Didn't have any problems during the installation. The major issue was to find one screw that fitted the hole with enough outter radius to hold the SSD, but had one at home. Can't understand why Samsung doesn't provide a couple of them.


How dumb of me.....I bought a 250 gig ssd and not realizing that the source C drive is larger than that! Duh....now I'm stuck.

Don't worry, as long as you don't have occupied more than the SSD capacity, you won't have problems. The image you create of the old HDD must be smaller than the capacity of the SSD. I did it from a 1TB HDD to a 256GB SSD.


I didn't remove the original HD when I booted from the SSD for the first time. Once I had cloned the HD to the SSD I changed the boot order in the BIOS to boot from the SSD before the HD. That way if it had any issues booting from the SSD I had the HD to fall back on. Once the laptop booted, I went into disk management to check to see that the partition on the SSD was labeled as the boot drive. My laptop now boots in about 10 seconds!

This works nice too, definitely. Simply hit ESC when booting for the first time with the SSD with windows, and select the Windows Boot Manager referred to the SSD (it clearly specifies which WBM goes to HDD and which one goes to SSD).

Mine also boots in about 10 seconds. Brutal.

So we can confirm that there's a motherboard in this 552/752 which accepts SATA III in M.2 bays, no matter what's told on the instructions book. If you want info about my motherboard or something like that, tell me how and I'll provide info.

edit; did a test. Sometimes gives more writing speed (3-4k mbps)

Here's the pic

http://i63.tinypic.com/154kiza.png

It's in spanish, so Lectura=Reading, Escritura=Writing, Secuencial=Sequential, Aleatoria=Random

ROGKenny
12-28-2015, 09:40 PM
I'm confused here....can I use Image instead of clone?

So my intention was to Clone the provided 1TB drive to the 256GB SSD, but ignore the drive D:, which Asus partition as 558.18GB.

The partitions on the provided Factory Default 1 TB drive that I wanted to clone are:

260MB (System partition)
499MB (Recovery partition)
371.85GB (Where Windows 10 is installed)

I don't need to clone the below as it's spare/empty:
558.91GB (Leftover space - partition)

I can't clone using Macrium Reflect software because it says not enough space as it wants to clone the partition to partition size. So what can I do to just clone the actual data?

The boot Windows 10 OS uses approx 43GB, so if I can just copy that to my SSD along with the 2 hidden partition I"m set.

P.S. Partition magic maybe can resize drive C: (371.85GB) partition to smaller?

Any ideas would be very helpful.




I followed the steps of the first post, but this is also valid. I used Macrium Reflect. It went everything smooth and soft. Didn't have any problems during the installation. The major issue was to find one screw that fitted the hole with enough outter radius to hold the SSD, but had one at home. Can't understand why Samsung doesn't provide a couple of them.



Don't worry, as long as you don't have occupied more than the SSD capacity, you won't have problems. The image you create of the old HDD must be smaller than the capacity of the SSD. I did it from a 1TB HDD to a 256GB SSD.



This works nice too, definitely. Simply hit ESC when booting for the first time with the SSD with windows, and select the Windows Boot Manager referred to the SSD (it clearly specifies which WBM goes to HDD and which one goes to SSD).

Mine also boots in about 10 seconds. Brutal.

So we can confirm that there's a motherboard in this 552/752 which accepts SATA III in M.2 bays, no matter what's told on the instructions book. If you want info about my motherboard or something like that, tell me how and I'll provide info.

edit; did a test. Sometimes gives more writing speed (3-4k mbps)

Here's the pic

http://i63.tinypic.com/154kiza.png

It's in spanish, so Lectura=Reading, Escritura=Writing, Secuencial=Sequential, Aleatoria=Random

Clintlgm
12-28-2015, 11:06 PM
Yes well Macrium will automatically resize your C:\ Partition and D:\ Partitions. However if you want to reduced the size of your Hard drive before the clone or Image Simply use Mini Tool partition Wizard (http://www.partitionwizard.com/free-partition-manager.html)to delete the D:\ partition and shrink your C:\ Partition yourself to the size you want it to be on the SSD. You will need to Clone or Create an Image of your entire Disk all the partition are required except the D:\ the if you created and Image restore it to your SSD. Either way will work there are more steps to the Image. Regardless you should create an Image and have it ready incase of any failure or other catastrophe happens that way no mater what you can get back to where you are now.

If you want it to boot you have to select either Clone disk or Image Disk, this is the only way to insure that you will have a bootable SSD when complete.
If you try selecting partitions bad things can happen. if you understand Partition Magic, partition Wizard is the same thing only modern up to date and better and Free. Partition Magic I don't believe has ever been updated to work with UEFI/GPT systems.

ROGKenny
12-29-2015, 03:29 AM
I was hoping that Macrium software would be able clone just the data that is on the partition and not worry about the size of the target partition havkng to be the same size or larger than the source.

dbodyguru
12-29-2015, 03:36 AM
I was hoping that Macrium software would be able clone just the data that is on the partition and not worry about the size of the target partition havkng to be the same size or larger than the source.


You should be able to do this. I cloned from the 1 TB HDD to the 512 SSD (m2 SATA III Samsung 850 EVO). The 1 TB had about 400 gigs used while the SSD was empty. Macrum Reflect should let you clone to a SMALLER SSD drive than the source drive you are cloning from (in this case, your 1 TB HD) as long as the data is SMALLER than the available data on the SSD.

Macrum ALSO lets you select a specific source PARTITION on the source drive to clone to the new SSD. So you are not stuck having to clone the WHOLE HDD to the SSD -- you can select a partition from the source disk. You can select MULTIPLE partitions from the source drive to clone over -- which is what I did I beleive.

IN my case, I simply selected the OS partition (I think -- I did this 10 days ago, so I can't remember if the GL552 comes out from the factor with the 1 TB hard drive partitioned or not. If it is partioned, you can select the OS partition (and the other supporting partions -- there are sometimes one or two other small partitions that are used for file directory or backup something. SELECT those to clone over a the same time.

ROGKenny
12-29-2015, 01:32 PM
[Dbodyguru: thanks for the info.

I am having such a difficult time with this. Maybe there is a setting that I need to do in macrium that I need to set?

My 256GB Samsung EVO should hold the 3 partitions as all the data combined does not exceed 250GB.

System partition
Recovery partition
Windows 10 boot partition.

Even if I choose just the Windows Partition it says my target disk does not have enough space. Essentially, the Windows partition was configured by ASUS to be 380GB, so when attempting to clone that partition to the Samsung 256GB it is too large since Marcium wants to clone the entire partition and not just targeting the actual data which is just a few gigs (Windows 10).

Anyhow let me know if I'm missing something here.

Thanks.

QUOTE=dbodyguru;562427]You should be able to do this. I cloned from the 1 TB HDD to the 512 SSD (m2 SATA III Samsung 850 EVO). The 1 TB had about 400 gigs used while the SSD was empty. Macrum Reflect should let you clone to a SMALLER SSD drive than the source drive you are cloning from (in this case, your 1 TB HD) as long as the data is SMALLER than the available data on the SSD.

Macrum ALSO lets you select a specific source PARTITION on the source drive to clone to the new SSD. So you are not stuck having to clone the WHOLE HDD to the SSD -- you can select a partition from the source disk. You can select MULTIPLE partitions from the source drive to clone over -- which is what I did I beleive.

IN my case, I simply selected the OS partition (I think -- I did this 10 days ago, so I can't remember if the GL552 comes out from the factor with the 1 TB hard drive partitioned or not. If it is partioned, you can select the OS partition (and the other supporting partions -- there are sometimes one or two other small partitions that are used for file directory or backup something. SELECT those to clone over a the same time.[/QUOTE]

Clintlgm
12-29-2015, 10:13 PM
Yes you not copying data, you are cloning an OS Bootable Drive. Unless your an expert at creating UEFI bootable disk, you should Clone the disk to your SSD. If this is too complicated for you perhaps you should visit your local computer shop they be happy to accomplish this for you.
goggle is your friend I found this video (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Jh4uRhWwZT0) for you

SirWaWa
12-30-2015, 01:28 AM
so any sataIII m2 80mm will work?

does brand matter? any size limitations?

will battery consumption be lower or noticeable?

ROGKenny
12-30-2015, 02:24 AM
Success! Thanks for the video post and help :)

WOOHOO. ...This beast now boots fast!

Clintlgm
12-30-2015, 02:44 AM
LOL Yea SSD are amazing

Clintlgm
12-30-2015, 02:49 AM
We don't know about any brands except Samsung so far, if you try a different brand be sure to post how you got it to install and how its working!!
Battery Consumption compared to what a spinner heck yea no moving parts to a SSD. If your playing with a Gaming notebook don't expect much battery life powerful CPU's And GPU's suck up battery power quickly.

dan1703
01-02-2016, 10:15 AM
Hi, i bought the gl552j from an european shop. My question is if the m.2 samsung ssd 850 evo(model: MZ-N5E250) it's compatible with the laptop. Unfortunately i bought the ssd, before studying about the laptop :(...

Clintlgm
01-02-2016, 02:44 PM
I think if you read this thread you will have your answer? The Title seems to say it all!!

dan1703
01-02-2016, 03:45 PM
Ok, thanks a lot, but how i know the my 850 evo is not an ACHI or NVMe version? I am a newbe in this stuff...

Clintlgm
01-02-2016, 09:07 PM
You could start with the documentation that came with the drive. You could look up the drive on the website of the manufacture? Goggle is your friend?
EVO is SATA, 950 Pro is NVMe there are others I can't think of them now Oh the 951 that come standard for these Gaming notebooks is NVMe but inferior to the 950 Pro.

dan1703
01-02-2016, 11:33 PM
Thanks a lot, i found this later on google... sorry for disturbing...

Richcraft
01-03-2016, 09:18 PM
Thanks a lot, i found this later on google... sorry for disturbing...

Hey Dan, check the image below for the SATA III SSD drives that are compatible with your model. If you are looking at the Samsung EVO 850, you will want model: MZ-N5E250BW (250GB) or model: MZ-N5E500BW (500GB). It looks like you got the right one.

54515

Ignore the SKUs, the source of this image is XOTIC PC. Asus directed me to their website when I called customer support regarding SSD upgrades.

dbodyguru
01-04-2016, 02:09 AM
Also, look at the package -- it tells your right on it that it's a SATA III m2. If it says SATA III and it's an m2 drive, that's the one that works with the GL552 (for now anyways, maybe a bios update will fix the ACIH support).

Morphix
04-29-2016, 02:12 AM
Since this is the #1 hit on Google for m2 and the GL552, I thought I would add my experience in case anybody else encounters it.

My ROG GL552 was working perfectly, but I decided to upgrade to an SSD after a few weeks. I followed the suggestions in this thread but had different results.

1. Installed Samsung SSD 850 EVO.
2. Used Macrum Reflect FREE to clone HDD to SDD. Cloning seemed to work perfectly.
3. Changed boot load to SSD.
4. After logging into Windows 10, screen flickered like crazy and was unusable.
5. Changed boot load back to HDD.
6. After logging into Windows 10, screen still flickered like crazy. What? It wasn't like that before. I still don't understand this.
7. System restore on the HDD, flickering is gone.
8. One user said EASEUS worked. Installed EASEUS (free version).
9. Attempted clone. Error. Could not clone.
10. Attempted clone with EASEUS again. Checked "optimize for SSD" (don't know what it does). Seemed to work.
11. Changed boot load to SSD.
12. After logging into Windows 10, it worked! No more flickering.

rewben
04-30-2016, 01:06 PM
for samsung ssd owners, tbh, the steps are actually very simple when the laptop is still fresh (without anything installed yet). i am using samsung 850 evo sata m.2 ssd. the tools you need are:

1. windows 10 bootable usb stick; and
2. samsung data migration tool.

the steps are:
1. install new samsung 850 evo;
2. boot into stock w10 (hdd) and install samsung migration tool;
3. if your ssd capacity is smaller than c: partition, open disk management and shrink c: to fit into the ssd;
4. run the migration tool to clone the c: partition to ssd (it's a click-click-click-then-wait process);
5. after successful cloning (i have done a number of machines with the same process. flawless), plug in your w10 bootable usb stick, restart the machine;
6. upon boot, press and hold the esc key to bring up boot device menu, choose uefi:usb.stick.name to boot into windows 10 installation;
7. in windows 10 installation screen, press shift+f10 key to bring up administrative command prompt;
8. type diskpart
9. in diskpart prompt, type list disk to show all disks; observe the disk number of the stock hdd (it should be 931gb in capacity; usually it's disk 0)
10. type sel disk 0
11. type clean
12. type exit to get out of diskpart prompt, and then close the command prompt and w10 installation process and reboot;
13. the machine should boot into w10 in ssd directly.

wqdfe
09-19-2016, 02:11 PM
why in this page asus say


You are able to fill up the two slots for memory (up to 16GB), an M.2 slot for PCIe SSDs (best for installing the OS onto), and a 2.5" hard drive bay for even more (HDD) or faster (SSD) storage.

https://rog.asus.com/20242016/g-series-gaming-laptops/upgrade-guide-rog-gl552/

and why they mean by mentioning pcie x4 in this page?

http://www.asus.com/ROG-Republic-Of-Gamers/ROG-GL552VX/specifications/


- 1TB HDD 5400 RPM
- 1TB HDD 7200 RPM
- 2TB HDD 5400 RPM
- 128GB SSD (M.2 2280)
- 256GB SSD (M.2 2280)
PCIE x 4 256G

james11705
09-19-2016, 03:01 PM
why in this page asus say


https://rog.asus.com/20242016/g-series-gaming-laptops/upgrade-guide-rog-gl552/

and why they mean by mentioning pcie x4 in this page?

http://www.asus.com/ROG-Republic-Of-Gamers/ROG-GL552VX/specifications/
It's based on the region.... I have a m.2 sata Ssd, got mine from Canada

Sent from my Titan

Eonknight
11-08-2017, 03:59 AM
Hey, sorry to revive this old thread. Just bought a leftover, new GL552VM for relatively cheap, and I'm wondering if anyone know whether the WD Blue M.2 2280 Sata III units work in this laptop; it's a bit less expensive than the Samsung and is more readily available, at least in my area. I assume it is easier to add the M.2 SSD before I start loading up all the stuff from my other computer on it, right?

HaNaaa
02-08-2018, 02:17 PM
Hello, I'm using Asus ROG GL552VX - DM409T. Can i install SSD of Samsung SSD 960 EVO NVMe M.2 250GB ?? If i can't, can you recommend me some ssd type that support my laptop. Thanks !

rushed91
02-10-2018, 03:02 PM
Hello! I just bought an ADATA 128GB m.2 SATA III and I can comfirm that it works in my GL552VW-SB71-CB . Mine is the i5 canadian version.

This is the exact product:
http://www.canadacomputers.com/product_info.php?cPath=179_1229_1296&item_id=105522

I finished migrating my partitions and this works like a charm!
I even called ASUS support and they comfirmed it's SATA and not NvME, but then again there are differences between models. Some support nvme, some support sata. It's very confusing and after a few weeks of research, I finally took a decision and took the risk to buy the sata.

[EDIT: My Bios version is GL552VW.218]