PDA

View Full Version : G752VT - Periodic [No Response] phenomenon?



wsxdrfv
02-01-2016, 10:22 AM
So I am using G752VT, recently, very stressed by [no response] occurs periodically.

Approximately it occurs every 5~7 minutes.

When it occurs, chrome (or edge browser) stopped and no response, all other apps, explorer also stopping, I just can move mouse cursor. And this continues for few seconds(10~15 seconds), after that, all become normal. But occurs again later.

I can't find the reason and don't know.

Please help to fix it.

margulen
02-01-2016, 11:36 AM
hi, i had the same problem on my old G751 with gtx980, can you tell me if you did installed latest driver from asus website?

JustinThyme
02-01-2016, 02:27 PM
My bet is software or Malware related.

Open up Task manager and leave it running and what takes over your CPU.

Sprayingmango
02-01-2016, 10:44 PM
I just picked up a new G752VT from Microcenter, did a fresh install of Win 10 Pro / all Asus drivers from the Asus download page. Latest nVidia drivers. Using a brand new Samsung Evo 850 500GB SSD. Mine does the exact same thing. Sometimes I go to access a webpage and it just doesn't load....says no connection and stops. Or the laptop stops responding to things.

Using the latest 213 Bios. I'm using a wired connection to an Asus RT-AC87U router with latest firmware. It does it on 802.11AC or Wired.

**Also, the SSD is using AHCI.

Julskey
02-02-2016, 09:35 AM
So I am using G752VT, recently, very stressed by [no response] occurs periodically.

Approximately it occurs every 5~7 minutes.

When it occurs, chrome (or edge browser) stopped and no response, all other apps, explorer also stopping, I just can move mouse cursor. And this continues for few seconds(10~15 seconds), after that, all become normal. But occurs again later.

I can't find the reason and don't know.

Please help to fix it.

What was the last software you installed before the problem started happening?

DeltaActual
02-02-2016, 09:53 AM
McAfee......

Julskey
02-02-2016, 12:53 PM
Try to uninstall it and observe. I thought McAfee comes with the laptop out of the box? I uninstalled mine.

JustinThyme
02-02-2016, 02:12 PM
LMAO @ McAfee. Only one AV that is worse IMO and thats Norton. Both resource hogs. Very first thing I did on new boot was to uninstall McAfee followed by the other bloatware that you can get to easily through control panel. Then install CC cleaner and uninstall the rest.

Dr4g0n36
02-03-2016, 01:34 AM
Also update Intel Drivers set. May be very helpful sometimes.

wsxdrfv
02-05-2016, 05:03 AM
I am using TrendMicro, not McAfee.