PDA

View Full Version : Is 32 gb ram too much for G751?



taylor8335
02-04-2016, 02:15 AM
i have a g751, do you think that 32 gb or ram is to much for this machine?

JustinThyme
02-04-2016, 02:35 AM
Its not the machine, its a question of whether or not you have any applications that will use it. Have two different models of G751 and they both have 32GB 2133Mhz ram installed. The apps I use the are really ram intensive are compiling videos, doing batch process for photos and compiling proprietary source code.

My philosophy is better to have it and not need it than need it and not have it.

alexgontijo
08-01-2016, 11:45 AM
Hi guys!

I have recently bought an G751JY - T7159H, it comes with 16 GB of RAM. So I decided to upgraded it to the max since I'm using it for Catia and some video editing.

I've made two quick tests before upgrading, just to have a base comparison between the 16 and 32 GB.

Game: F1 2015
All settings max out, filters 4X AA / 16X AF, etc... max
16GB: Average: 80.46, Minimum: 60.24, Maximum: 94.49
32GB: Average: 84.39, Minimum: 60.73, Maximum: 100.58

Video in Premiere Pro: 3 min video with some effects
16GB: 5m14s
32GB: 5m03s

So, it's almost no difference with this usage, but as soon as your projects gets bigger, probably the difference will be much higher.

Alex

clockworksatan
08-01-2016, 01:31 PM
If you're using your G751 exclusively for gaming, the standard 16Gb (or even 8Gb) will do you just fine - you only need a beastly 32Gb of RAM if you're doing some really intensive work such as video editing, etc.