PDA

View Full Version : Changing g75vw Ram timings and finding faster Ram?



Mr.Whiterain
02-14-2016, 04:49 PM
Speccy shows my 12gb DDR @ 665mhz 9-9-9-24, that's abysmal.
http://i.imgur.com/9ARq3pO.jpg

I don't know about the idle and load features, is this an idle mode?

Asus has the bios all locked up too, can't change the timings. I don't want to flash it with modded bios, I can't afford a replacement right now.

C4RN1
02-15-2016, 03:45 AM
What's the make/model of the ram that you have installed?

Mr.Whiterain
02-15-2016, 01:41 PM
I forgot the stock brand, whatever Asus ships the g75vw with, the stock 8gb is 11-11-11-28 @ 768mhz, with the addition 4gb of Samsung it goes to 9-9-9-24, I'm use to 7-7-7-21 with desktops, I guess.

I'll look at finding some faster ram.


Edit:

Idk, I'm trying to do some benchmarks, I guess this 600mhz is at idle.
http://i.imgur.com/xaEtr2a.jpg

Mr.Whiterain
02-15-2016, 02:05 PM
I forgot the stock brand, whatever Asus ships the g75vw with, the stock 8gb is 11-11-11-28 @ 768mhz, with the addition 4gb of Samsung it goes to 9-9-9-24, I'm use to 7-7-7-21 with desktops, I guess.

I'll look at finding some faster ram.


Edit:

Idk, I'm trying to do some benchmarks, I guess this 600mhz is at idle.
http://i.imgur.com/xaEtr2a.jpg

The stock is also DDR3 1600mhz, must be system idle.


You guys must have done ram dozens of times too, sorry. I'm relatively new to the forum.


lol woops I meant to edit my last post -_-*

Pandur
02-16-2016, 12:11 AM
Sadly this is usually the price you pay for mismatching memory. My G55VW reads XMP profiles just fine (so by extension your G75VW should do so to), so what you need to do is get ram with the default specs you want and then replace what you have today. Also remember that programs like Speccy don't take into consideration that you have DDR ram, so you need to double the reported speed. Although 1333MHz is not stellar either.

Mr.Whiterain
02-16-2016, 05:46 AM
Excellent, tanks! I sort of assumed that, but w/e, performance wise I'm satisfied as far as I can tell so far.

C4RN1
02-17-2016, 04:53 AM
Take a screenshot with hwinfo, it's a much better tool.

http://i145.photobucket.com/albums/r217/Carnifreekshow/hwinfo_zpsmqb70ure.png

C4RN1
02-17-2016, 04:54 AM
Take a screenshot with hwinfo64, it's a much better tool.

http://www.hwinfo.com/download.php

http://i145.photobucket.com/albums/r217/Carnifreekshow/hwinfo_zpsmqb70ure.png